Alumis Ownership | Who Owns Alumis?
Alumis Ownership Summary
Alumis is owned by 50.59% institutional investors, 0.68% insiders, and 48.73% retail investors. Ayurmaya capital management company, lp is the largest institutional shareholder, holding 14.54% of ALMS shares.
ALMS Ownership Benchmark
| Type | Name | % Inst | % Insiders | % Retail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock | Alumis | 50.59% | 0.68% | 48.73% |
| Sector | Healthcare Stocks | 232.86% | 10.65% | -143.51% |
| Industry | Biotech Stocks | 382.13% | 10.41% | -292.54% |
Institutional Shareholders
Top Institutional Shareholders by Total Shares
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ayurmaya capital management company, lp | 15.14M | 14.54% | $147.76M |
| Foresite capital management v | 5.78M | 7.56% | $23.06M |
| Samsara biocapital | 4.80M | 6.28% | $19.16M |
| Venbio partners | 4.62M | 6.04% | $18.43M |
| Foresite capital management vi | 4.25M | 5.55% | $16.95M |
| Blackrock funding, inc. /de | 4.57M | 4.39% | $44.57M |
| Vanguard group | 4.10M | 3.94% | $40.05M |
| Nextech invest | 2.92M | 3.81% | $11.63M |
| Ubs group | 3.05M | 2.92% | $67.30M |
| Cormorant asset management, lp | 2.15M | 2.81% | $8.57M |
Top Institutional Shareholders by % of Total Assets
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ayurmaya capital management company, lp | 15.14M | 100.00% | $147.76M |
| Foresite capital management v | 5.78M | 21.21% | $23.06M |
| Tybourne capital management (hk) | 1.40M | 18.05% | $5.58M |
| Venbio partners | 4.62M | 10.45% | $18.43M |
| Foresite capital management vi | 4.25M | 6.55% | $16.95M |
| Yu fan | 789.62K | 4.10% | $3.15M |
| Towerview | 222.29K | 3.16% | $4.90M |
| Act capital management | 174.25K | 3.02% | $3.84M |
| Trium capital llp | 191.39K | 2.97% | $4.22M |
| Sr one capital management, lp | 1.96M | 2.71% | $19.13M |
Top Buyers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ubs group | 3.05M | 0.01% | 2.94M |
| Woodline partners lp | 1.75M | 0.03% | 1.56M |
| Invesco | 1.51M | 0.01% | 1.09M |
| Principal financial group | 1.06M | 0.01% | 1.06M |
| Vanguard fiduciary trust | 527.30K | 0.00% | 527.30K |
Top Sellers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madison avenue partners, lp | 417.78K | 0.10% | -1.42M |
| Bml capital management | - | - | -1.21M |
| Velan capital investment management lp | - | - | -946.68K |
| Tang capital management | 1.17M | 0.18% | -829.79K |
| Trium capital llp | 191.39K | 2.97% | -701.72K |
New Positions
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Principal financial group | 1.06M | 0.01% | 1.06M | $23.31M |
| Vanguard fiduciary trust | 527.30K | 0.00% | 527.30K | $11.62M |
| Royce & associates lp | 476.39K | 0.10% | 476.39K | $10.49M |
| Balyasny asset management | 351.14K | 0.00% | 351.14K | $1.05M |
| Exome asset management | 292.77K | 0.71% | 292.77K | $1.17M |
Sold Out
| Holder | Change |
|---|---|
| Principal securities | -36.00 |
| Glenmede investment management, lp | -78.00 |
| Rise advisors | -103.00 |
| Quadrant capital group | -113.00 |
| Raymond james financial | -215.00 |
Institutional Ownership Trends
| Date | Holdings | Change % | Shares | Change % | Ownership | Change % | Increased Position | Change % | Decreased Position | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2025 | 92 | -32.35% | 52,672,091 | -32.47% | 50 | 0.90% | 50 | -28.57% | 21 | -32.26% |
| Sep 30, 2025 | 39 | -66.09% | 11,785,940 | -84.82% | 15 | 0.15% | 22 | -77.55% | 6 | 200.00% |
| Jun 30, 2025 | 121 | 68.06% | 78,309,349 | 94.78% | 102 | 1.87% | 102 | 104.00% | 2 | -50.00% |
| Mar 31, 2025 | 71 | 14.52% | 40,200,845 | 0.23% | 74 | 1.33% | 49 | 25.64% | 4 | -33.33% |
| Dec 31, 2024 | 63 | 23.53% | 40,259,042 | 15.07% | 74 | 1.77% | 40 | - | 6 | 50.00% |
Recent Insider Transactions
| Date | Name | Role | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 09, 2026 | AKKARAJU SRINIVAS | - | Buy | $10.00M |
| Jan 08, 2026 | Foresite Labs, LLC | - | Buy | $2.00M |
| Jan 08, 2026 | Foresite Labs, LLC | - | Buy | $5.00M |
| Jan 08, 2026 | Foresite Capital Management VI LLC | - | Buy | $2.00M |
| Jan 08, 2026 | Foresite Capital Management VI LLC | - | Buy | $5.00M |
Insider Transactions Trends
| Date | Buy | Sell |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | - | - |
| 2026 Q1 | 7 | - |
| 2025 Q4 | 29 | - |
| 2025 Q3 | - | - |
| 2025 Q2 | 12 | - |
ALMS Ownership FAQ
Try Tickergate Pro Free
Customize Everything. 100% Flexibility. Fast and Easy to Use (No code or Excel Needed)
Customize your own personal stocks lists, views and charts
Choose from hundreds of fields, up to 15 years of history
Conduct deep comparison analysis
Discover trending investment themes
Find your next best investment
Research stocks using tools