Ardelyx Ownership | Who Owns Ardelyx?
Ardelyx Ownership Summary
Ardelyx is owned by 10.01% institutional investors, 2.95% insiders, and 87.04% retail investors. Janus henderson group is the largest institutional shareholder, holding 10.34% of ARDX shares. Macquarie Small Cap Core I is the top mutual fund, with 3.57% of its assets in Ardelyx shares.
ARDX Ownership Benchmark
| Type | Name | % Inst | % Insiders | % Retail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock | Ardelyx | 10.01% | 2.95% | 87.04% |
| Sector | Healthcare Stocks | 232.86% | 10.65% | -143.51% |
| Industry | Biotech Stocks | 382.13% | 10.41% | -292.54% |
Institutional Shareholders
Top Institutional Shareholders by Total Shares
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Janus henderson group | 24.39M | 10.34% | $123.59M |
| Blackrock funding, inc. /de | 21.14M | 8.74% | $123.24M |
| Vanguard group | 18.98M | 7.85% | $110.65M |
| Blackrock | 17.55M | 7.53% | $130.06M |
| State street | 9.72M | 4.05% | $53.55M |
| Marshall wace, llp | 8.94M | 3.73% | $49.28M |
| Millennium management | 6.47M | 2.71% | $31.74M |
| Geode capital management | 5.83M | 2.41% | $33.98M |
| Nuveen | 5.23M | 2.17% | $31.36M |
| Goldman sachs group | 3.06M | 1.27% | $17.87M |
Top Institutional Shareholders by % of Total Assets
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lion point capital, lp | 162.75K | 5.09% | $896.75K |
| Oracle investment management | 1.43M | 3.85% | $5.61M |
| Clay northam wealth management | 331.96K | 1.12% | $1.99M |
| Rock springs capital management lp | 2.29M | 0.74% | $12.60M |
| Sector gamma as | 516.13K | 0.73% | $3.09M |
| Monimus capital management, lp | 202.31K | 0.69% | $1.11M |
| Diadema partners lp | 400.00K | 0.56% | $2.20M |
| Eversept partners, lp | 1.43M | 0.54% | $7.88M |
| Persistent asset partners | 92.05K | 0.35% | $507.17K |
| Oxford asset management llp | 151.78K | 0.31% | $836.32K |
Top Buyers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium management | 6.47M | 0.02% | 3.50M |
| Janus henderson group | 24.39M | 0.06% | 2.86M |
| Vanguard fiduciary trust | 1.68M | 0.00% | 1.68M |
| D. e. shaw | 1.47M | 0.01% | 1.45M |
| Eversept partners, lp | 1.43M | 0.54% | 1.43M |
Top Sellers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Macquarie group | - | - | -10.46M |
| Eventide asset management | - | - | -5.60M |
| Marshall wace, llp | 8.94M | 0.05% | -2.31M |
| Rubric capital management lp | - | - | -1.71M |
| Redmile group | - | - | -1.58M |
New Positions
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard fiduciary trust | 1.68M | 0.00% | 1.68M | $10.05M |
| Eversept partners, lp | 1.43M | 0.54% | 1.43M | $7.88M |
| Arrowstreet capital, limited partnership | 579.02K | 0.00% | 579.02K | $3.19M |
| Sector gamma as | 516.13K | 0.73% | 516.13K | $3.09M |
| Diadema partners lp | 400.00K | 0.56% | 400.00K | $2.20M |
Sold Out
| Holder | Change |
|---|---|
| Skopos labs | -1.00 |
| Concord wealth partners | -8.00 |
| Zrc wealth management | -15.00 |
| Clearstead advisors | -33.00 |
| Glenmede investment management, lp | -39.00 |
Institutional Ownership Trends
| Date | Holdings | Change % | Shares | Change % | Ownership | Change % | Increased Position | Change % | Decreased Position | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2025 | 62 | -73.50% | 24,210,709 | -85.13% | 10 | 0.22% | 30 | -74.79% | 18 | -74.65% |
| Sep 30, 2025 | 77 | -63.51% | 29,911,807 | -82.16% | 12 | 0.26% | 43 | -61.26% | 21 | -65.00% |
| Jun 30, 2025 | 207 | -9.21% | 167,433,845 | 2.00% | 69 | 1.47% | 109 | -14.17% | 59 | 1.72% |
| Mar 31, 2025 | 9 | -96.02% | 12,591,977 | -91.65% | 5 | 0.13% | 8 | -93.55% | - | -100.00% |
| Dec 31, 2024 | 223 | 5.19% | 150,242,808 | 6.36% | 63 | 1.78% | 121 | 21.00% | 60 | -11.76% |
Top Mutual Funds Shareholders
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Macquarie Small Cap Core I | 8.61M | 3.57% | -646.97K |
| State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF | 8.54M | 3.46% | -84.50K |
| Delaware Small Cap Core I | 7.32M | 3.09% | 1.68M |
| Vanguard Total Stock Mkt Idx Inv | 7.40M | 3.02% | 115.50K |
| Vanguard US Total Market Shares ETF | 7.03M | 2.95% | - |
| Nomura US Small Cap Core Equity | 6.47M | 2.62% | 6.47M |
| Nomura Small Cap Core I | 6.47M | 2.62% | -205.98K |
| iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 5.63M | 2.28% | 47.47K |
| SPDR® S&P Biotech ETF | 4.38M | 1.82% | 9.78K |
| Eventide Healthcare & Life Sciences I | 3.02M | 1.27% | -1.82M |
Recent Insider Transactions
| Date | Name | Role | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 15, 2026 | RAAB MICHAEL | President & CEO | Sell | $261.95K |
| Mar 16, 2026 | RAAB MICHAEL | President & CEO | Sell | $243.33K |
| Feb 24, 2026 | RAAB MICHAEL | President & CEO | Sell | $260.62K |
| Feb 20, 2026 | MOTT DAVID M | - | Buy | $1.95M |
| Feb 20, 2026 | Bishop John E | See Remarks | Sell | $2.21K |
Insider Transactions Trends
| Date | Buy | Sell |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | - | 1 |
| 2026 Q1 | 1 | 27 |
| 2025 Q4 | - | 6 |
| 2025 Q3 | - | 8 |
| 2025 Q2 | 4 | 8 |
ARDX Ownership FAQ
Try Tickergate Pro Free
Customize Everything. 100% Flexibility. Fast and Easy to Use (No code or Excel Needed)
Customize your own personal stocks lists, views and charts
Choose from hundreds of fields, up to 15 years of history
Conduct deep comparison analysis
Discover trending investment themes
Find your next best investment
Research stocks using tools