Amer Sports Ownership | Who Owns Amer Sports?
Amer Sports Ownership Summary
Amer Sports is owned by 37.45% institutional investors, 62.99% insiders. Fountainvest china capital partners gp3 is the largest institutional shareholder, holding 6.04% of AS shares. Fidelity Blue Chip Growth is the top mutual fund, with 0.99% of its assets in Amer Sports shares.
AS Ownership Benchmark
| Type | Name | % Inst | % Insiders | % Retail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock | Amer Sports | 37.45% | 62.99% | -0.44% |
| Sector | Consumer Cyclical Stocks | 346.97% | 16.28% | -263.24% |
| Industry | Leisure Stocks | 57.02% | 16.64% | 26.34% |
Institutional Shareholders
Top Institutional Shareholders by Total Shares
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fountainvest china capital partners gp3 | 34.10M | 6.04% | $1.15B |
| Fmr | 27.50M | 4.87% | $930.73M |
| Point72 asset management | 9.72M | 1.72% | $329.02M |
| Aspex management (hk) | 8.27M | 1.46% | $279.81M |
| Westfield capital management co lp | 6.34M | 1.12% | $214.71M |
| Viking global investors lp | 5.95M | 1.05% | $201.50M |
| Marshall wace, llp | 5.76M | 1.02% | $195.07M |
| Blackrock funding, inc. /de | 5.06M | 0.90% | $171.31M |
| D. e. shaw | 4.24M | 0.75% | $143.59M |
| Morgan stanley | 3.93M | 0.69% | $132.84M |
Top Institutional Shareholders by % of Total Assets
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fountainvest china capital partners gp3 | 34.10M | 92.36% | $1.15B |
| Woodson capital management, lp | 1.35M | 7.65% | $45.68M |
| Bwcp, lp | 1.16M | 5.60% | $39.18M |
| Tiger pacific capital lp | 589.77K | 5.18% | $20.49M |
| Hook mill capital partners, lp | 1.44M | 4.54% | $48.87M |
| Avala global lp | 3.42M | 4.27% | $115.81M |
| Tabor asset management, lp | 312.46K | 3.23% | $10.57M |
| Aspex management (hk) | 8.27M | 3.15% | $279.81M |
| Candlestick capital management lp | 3.57M | 3.01% | $124.00M |
| Point72 hong kong | 1.82M | 2.91% | $63.36M |
Top Buyers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Junto capital management lp | 3.10M | 1.84% | 2.65M |
| Fmr | 27.50M | 0.04% | 2.45M |
| Westfield capital management co lp | 6.34M | 0.70% | 2.41M |
| Norges bank | 2.33M | 0.01% | 2.33M |
| Man group | 2.27M | 0.12% | 1.38M |
Top Sellers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Artisan partners limited partnership | 144.08K | 0.01% | -4.59M |
| Jane street group | 144.47K | 0.00% | -2.28M |
| Balyasny asset management | 1.77M | 0.07% | -2.23M |
| Trivest advisors | - | - | -2.07M |
| D. e. shaw | 4.24M | 0.07% | -1.69M |
New Positions
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norges bank | 2.33M | 0.01% | 2.33M | $78.71M |
| Evergreen quality fund gp | 937.66K | 0.72% | 937.66K | $32.58M |
| Steadfast capital management lp | 926.30K | 0.96% | 926.30K | $31.35M |
| Erste asset management gmbh | 806.91K | 0.21% | 806.91K | $26.87M |
| Davidson kempner capital management lp | 625.00K | 0.37% | 625.00K | $21.72M |
Sold Out
| Holder | Change |
|---|---|
| Optiver b.v. | -1.00 |
| Steward partners investment advisory | -2.00 |
| Jpl wealth management | -3.00 |
| Twin peaks wealth advisors | -3.00 |
| Strategic wealth partners | -4.00 |
Institutional Ownership Trends
| Date | Holdings | Change % | Shares | Change % | Ownership | Change % | Increased Position | Change % | Decreased Position | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2026 | 375 | 4.17% | 211,557,919 | 4.12% | 37 | 2.89% | 239 | 13.27% | 84 | -13.40% |
| Mar 31, 2026 | 354 | 3.51% | 202,572,921 | 14.29% | 36 | 3.58% | 207 | 5.61% | 95 | -3.06% |
| Dec 31, 2025 | 244 | -30.09% | 100,804,007 | -45.16% | 18 | 1.65% | 150 | -21.47% | 58 | -45.28% |
| Sep 30, 2025 | 340 | 10.03% | 183,251,482 | 14.79% | 32 | 4.03% | 183 | -13.27% | 105 | 52.17% |
| Jun 30, 2025 | 309 | 21.65% | 137,619,985 | -21.35% | 24 | 2.00% | 215 | 37.82% | 65 | -9.72% |
Top Mutual Funds Shareholders
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity Blue Chip Growth | 5.74M | 0.99% | 206.00K |
| Fidelity Blue Chip Growth Composite | 4.95M | 0.85% | 4.95M |
| Fidelity Contrafund | 3.67M | 0.63% | -263.56K |
| MFS Mid Cap Growth Equity | 1.98M | 0.34% | -9.16K |
| MFS Mid Cap Growth A | 1.60M | 0.27% | -378.76K |
| Schroder ISF Asian Opports A Dis USD AV | 1.52M | 0.26% | 103.30K |
| Fidelity Contrafund Commingled Pl Cl S | 1.51M | 0.26% | -117.48K |
| Westfield Small/Mid Cap Grow Eq CIT CL C | 1.37M | 0.24% | 16.64K |
| Putnam Sustainable Leaders A | 1.31M | 0.23% | 361.40K |
| Fidelity Blue Chip Growth K6 | 1.28M | 0.22% | 42.50K |
Recent Insider Transactions
| Date | Name | Role | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 02, 2026 | Page Andrew E | Chief Financial Officer | Sell | $57.89K |
| Jun 03, 2026 | Zheng Jie (James) | Chief Executive Officer | Sell | $17.21M |
| Jun 01, 2026 | Chen Wen-Chang (Victor) | Chief Strategy Officer | Sell | $465.76K |
| Jun 01, 2026 | Haselden Stuart | CEO of Arc'teryx Equipment | Sell | $541.17K |
| Jun 01, 2026 | Haselden Stuart | CEO of Arc'teryx Equipment | Sell | $7.12M |
Insider Transactions Trends
| Date | Buy | Sell |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q3 | - | 1 |
| 2026 Q2 | - | 12 |
| 2026 Q1 | - | - |
AS Ownership FAQ
Try Tickergate Pro Free
Customize Everything. 100% Flexibility. Fast and Easy to Use (No code or Excel Needed)
Customize your own personal stocks lists, views and charts
Choose from hundreds of fields, up to 15 years of history
Conduct deep comparison analysis
Discover trending investment themes
Find your next best investment
Research stocks using tools