AtriCure Ownership | Who Owns AtriCure?
AtriCure Ownership Summary
AtriCure is owned by 109.34% institutional investors, 3.81% insiders. Vanguard group is the largest institutional shareholder, holding 10.28% of ATRC shares. Delaware Small Cap Core I is the top mutual fund, with 3.99% of its assets in AtriCure shares.
ATRC Ownership Benchmark
| Type | Name | % Inst | % Insiders | % Retail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock | AtriCure | 109.34% | 3.81% | -13.15% |
| Sector | Healthcare Stocks | 50.53% | 12.40% | 37.07% |
| Industry | Medical Instruments & Supplies Stocks | 59.22% | 13.30% | 27.48% |
Institutional Shareholders
Top Institutional Shareholders by Total Shares
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard group | 4.90M | 10.28% | $193.99M |
| Blackrock | 4.62M | 9.84% | $105.10M |
| Blackrock funding, inc. /de | 4.47M | 9.26% | $125.20M |
| Wellington management group llp | 3.50M | 7.23% | $97.81M |
| Hood river capital management | 2.91M | 6.01% | $81.29M |
| Alliancebernstein | 2.77M | 5.73% | $78.98M |
| Vanguard capital management | 2.19M | 4.53% | $61.29M |
| Macquarie management | 1.73M | 3.59% | $48.52M |
| Goldman sachs group | 1.60M | 3.31% | $44.71M |
| State street | 1.39M | 2.88% | $38.94M |
Top Institutional Shareholders by % of Total Assets
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grandeur peak global advisors | 587.40K | 3.80% | $16.44M |
| Dafna capital management | 597.43K | 3.19% | $16.72M |
| Kent lake capital | 250.00K | 2.57% | $5.69M |
| Millrace asset group | 70.05K | 1.55% | $1.59M |
| Meros investment management, lp | 170.00K | 1.51% | $4.76M |
| Topline capital management | 138.49K | 1.00% | $3.87M |
| First light asset management | 567.84K | 0.97% | $15.89M |
| Alphacentric advisors | 26.04K | 0.79% | $795.63K |
| Highmark wealth management | 83.72K | 0.78% | $2.34M |
| Knott david m jr | 51.40K | 0.76% | $1.44M |
Top Buyers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arrowstreet capital, limited partnership | 1.30M | 0.02% | 1.02M |
| Point72 asset management | 604.38K | 0.02% | 604.38K |
| Blackrock funding, inc. /de | 4.47M | 0.00% | 431.87K |
| Sixth street partners management company | 423.11K | 0.00% | 423.11K |
| Blackrock | 4.62M | 0.00% | 384.73K |
Top Sellers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Macquarie group | - | - | -2.29M |
| Fiera capital | - | - | -918.21K |
| Timessquare capital management | - | - | -854.55K |
| Loomis sayles & co l p | - | - | -808.42K |
| Voya investment management | 28.31K | 0.00% | -691.34K |
New Positions
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sixth street partners management company | 423.11K | 0.00% | 423.11K | $11.84M |
| Norges bank | 374.36K | 0.00% | 374.36K | $10.47M |
| Kent lake capital | 250.00K | 2.57% | 250.00K | $5.69M |
| Meros investment management, lp | 170.00K | 1.51% | 170.00K | $4.76M |
| Topline capital management | 138.49K | 1.00% | 138.49K | $3.87M |
Sold Out
| Holder | Change |
|---|---|
| Tfc financial management | -1.00 |
| Dunhill financial | -1.00 |
| Sbi securities | -2.00 |
| Hughes financial services | -4.00 |
| Principal securities | -5.00 |
Institutional Ownership Trends
| Date | Holdings | Change % | Shares | Change % | Ownership | Change % | Increased Position | Change % | Decreased Position | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2026 | 259 | 16.67% | 52,850,499 | 5.67% | 109 | 1.00% | 159 | 35.90% | 60 | -10.45% |
| Mar 31, 2026 | 119 | -48.93% | 18,506,055 | -62.03% | 38 | 0.37% | 52 | -59.69% | 38 | -47.95% |
| Dec 31, 2025 | 153 | -30.77% | 26,192,658 | -45.59% | 54 | 0.54% | 78 | -27.10% | 47 | -39.74% |
| Sep 30, 2025 | 210 | 9.95% | 47,939,371 | 8.74% | 100 | 1.17% | 100 | 7.53% | 78 | 18.18% |
| Jun 30, 2025 | 199 | -9.95% | 48,911,144 | -2.70% | 102 | 0.91% | 94 | -18.26% | 72 | 14.29% |
Top Mutual Funds Shareholders
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Delaware Small Cap Core I | 1.95M | 3.99% | 118.04K |
| Macquarie Small Cap Core I | 1.89M | 3.80% | -141.92K |
| Hood River Small-Cap Growth Instl | 1.53M | 3.00% | -110.78K |
| Vanguard Total Stock Mkt Idx Inv | 1.52M | 3.00% | - |
| Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.52M | 2.99% | - |
| Vanguard Morn Total Stk Mkt Idx Investor | 1.52M | 2.99% | - |
| Vanguard US Total Market Shares ETF | 1.48M | 2.99% | - |
| Nomura US Small Cap Core Equity | 1.38M | 2.72% | -58.31K |
| Nomura Small Cap Core I | 1.38M | 2.71% | 158.38K |
| iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.27M | 2.49% | -22.56K |
Recent Insider Transactions
| Date | Name | Role | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 24, 2026 | Dahlquist Karl S. | Chief Legal Officer | Sell | $458.10K |
| Aug 05, 2026 | Prange Karen | - | Sell | $138.28K |
| Aug 05, 2026 | Yuen Maggie | - | Sell | $134.47K |
| Jul 28, 2026 | Doraiswamy Vinayak | Chief Scientific Officer | Sell | $233.28K |
| Jul 28, 2026 | WEHRWEIN SVEN | - | Sell | $946.00K |
Insider Transactions Trends
| Date | Buy | Sell |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q3 | - | 6 |
| 2026 Q2 | - | 2 |
| 2026 Q1 | - | 1 |
| 2025 Q4 | - | 4 |
| 2025 Q3 | - | 5 |
ATRC Ownership FAQ
Try Tickergate Pro Free
Customize Everything. 100% Flexibility. Fast and Easy to Use (No code or Excel Needed)
Customize your own personal stocks lists, views and charts
Choose from hundreds of fields, up to 15 years of history
Conduct deep comparison analysis
Discover trending investment themes
Find your next best investment
Research stocks using tools