Banco Macro Ownership | Who Owns Banco Macro?
Banco Macro Ownership Summary
Banco Macro is owned by 7.08% institutional investors, and 92.92% retail investors. Blackrock funding, inc. /de is the largest institutional shareholder, holding 0.91% of BMA shares. BGF World Financials A2 is the top mutual fund, with 0.87% of its assets in Banco Macro shares.
BMA Ownership Benchmark
| Type | Name | % Inst | % Insiders | % Retail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock | Banco Macro | 7.08% | - | 92.92% |
| Sector | Financial Services Stocks | 32.19% | 15.44% | 52.37% |
| Industry | Regional Banks Stocks | 31.75% | 12.70% | 55.55% |
Institutional Shareholders
Top Institutional Shareholders by Total Shares
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock funding, inc. /de | 584.76K | 0.91% | $52.72M |
| Mirae asset global etfs | 485.03K | 0.76% | $20.51M |
| Tt asset management | 480.01K | 0.75% | $37.14M |
| Cape ann asset management | 461.22K | 0.72% | $19.50M |
| Morgan stanley | 425.32K | 0.67% | $38.35M |
| Pointstate capital lp | 233.73K | 0.37% | $9.88M |
| Citigroup | 209.08K | 0.33% | $16.18M |
| Ping capital management | 172.20K | 0.27% | $13.32M |
| Goldman sachs group | 164.22K | 0.26% | $14.81M |
| Verition fund management | 138.76K | 0.22% | $12.51M |
Top Institutional Shareholders by % of Total Assets
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cape ann asset management | 461.22K | 6.57% | $19.50M |
| Tt asset management | 480.01K | 4.05% | $37.14M |
| Ping capital management | 172.20K | 3.80% | $13.32M |
| Abs direct equity fund | 16.30K | 1.75% | $1.47M |
| Chesapeake asset management | 15.92K | 1.19% | $1.43M |
| Militia capital partners, lp | 42.00K | 0.84% | $1.78M |
| Banco btg pactual | 47.48K | 0.73% | $4.28M |
| Barometer capital management | 27.20K | 0.72% | $2.09M |
| Ramirez asset management | 56.75K | 0.67% | $5.12M |
| Dorsey wright & associates | 32.17K | 0.54% | $2.26M |
Top Buyers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock | 275.32K | 0.00% | 275.32K |
| Cape ann asset management | 461.22K | 6.57% | 183.70K |
| Citigroup | 209.08K | 0.01% | 140.49K |
| Verition fund management | 138.76K | 0.05% | 126.80K |
| Capital wealth planning | 116.91K | 0.07% | 116.91K |
Top Sellers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slate path capital lp | - | - | -472.00K |
| William blair investment management | - | - | -365.83K |
| Blackrock funding, inc. /de | 584.76K | 0.00% | -290.20K |
| Candriam s.c.a. | - | - | -283.92K |
| Maple rock capital partners | - | - | -261.40K |
New Positions
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock | 275.32K | 0.00% | 275.32K | $15.78M |
| Compass rose asset management, lp | 71.39K | 0.52% | 71.39K | $6.44M |
| Wellington management group llp | 26.78K | 0.00% | 26.78K | $1.13M |
| Seven eight capital, lp | 23.44K | 0.14% | 23.44K | $1.34M |
| Alphadyne asset management lp | 10.00K | 0.03% | 10.00K | $422.90K |
Sold Out
| Holder | Change |
|---|---|
| Fmr | -1.00 |
| Principal securities | -3.00 |
| Ameritas advisory services | -4.00 |
| Northwestern mutual wealth management | -5.00 |
| Larson financial group | -31.00 |
Institutional Ownership Trends
| Date | Holdings | Change % | Shares | Change % | Ownership | Change % | Increased Position | Change % | Decreased Position | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2025 | 71 | -17.44% | 4,526,161 | -32.33% | 7 | 6.47% | 38 | -24.00% | 27 | - |
| Sep 30, 2025 | 82 | -35.43% | 6,108,364 | -3.13% | 9 | 982.38% | 46 | -23.33% | 27 | -40.00% |
| Jun 30, 2025 | 124 | -11.43% | 6,271,008 | -3.42% | - | 95.11% | 57 | -27.85% | 45 | 12.50% |
| Mar 31, 2025 | 6 | -95.35% | 494,460 | -93.34% | - | 5.73% | 4 | -94.29% | 2 | -95.56% |
| Dec 31, 2024 | 129 | 38.71% | 7,422,145 | 21.89% | 1 | 127.91% | 70 | 25.00% | 45 | 87.50% |
Top Mutual Funds Shareholders
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BGF World Financials A2 | 553.41K | 0.87% | 553.41K |
| Global X MSCI Argentina ETF | 472.73K | 0.74% | - |
| Candriam Sustainable EM Equities | 380.00K | 0.59% | -170.00K |
| Candriam Sst Eq Em Mkts R € Acc | 298.00K | 0.47% | 83.00K |
| BGF World Financials A2 USD | 280.46K | 0.45% | - |
| Eaton Vance Emerg & Frntr Countrs Eq I | 232.91K | 0.36% | - |
| TT Emerging Markets Uncons A2 USD Acc | 196.74K | 0.31% | 20.15K |
| Amplify CWP International Enh Div IncETF | 181.72K | 0.28% | - |
| DWS Invest Latin American Eqs FC | 114.65K | 0.18% | - |
| William Blair – Emerging Mkts Sm Cap Gr | 101.53K | 0.16% | 12.69K |
Insider Transactions Trends
| Date | Buy | Sell |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | - | - |
BMA Ownership FAQ
Try Tickergate Pro Free
Customize Everything. 100% Flexibility. Fast and Easy to Use (No code or Excel Needed)
Customize your own personal stocks lists, views and charts
Choose from hundreds of fields, up to 15 years of history
Conduct deep comparison analysis
Discover trending investment themes
Find your next best investment
Research stocks using tools