Cibus Ownership | Who Owns Cibus?
Cibus Ownership Summary
Cibus is owned by 7.32% institutional investors, 26.44% insiders, and 66.24% retail investors. Fmr is the largest institutional shareholder, holding 17.69% of CBUS shares.
CBUS Ownership Benchmark
| Type | Name | % Inst | % Insiders | % Retail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock | Cibus | 7.32% | 26.44% | 66.24% |
| Sector | Healthcare Stocks | 232.86% | 10.65% | -143.51% |
| Industry | Biotech Stocks | 382.13% | 10.41% | -292.54% |
Institutional Shareholders
Top Institutional Shareholders by Total Shares
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fmr | 7.36M | 17.69% | $9.50M |
| Vanguard group | 1.24M | 2.34% | $2.16M |
| Vantage consulting group | 1.14M | 2.16% | $1.99M |
| Blackrock funding, inc. /de | 313.30K | 0.59% | $545.14K |
| Geode capital management | 275.18K | 0.52% | $478.95K |
| Gratia capital | 167.25K | 0.40% | $215.75K |
| Granby capital management | 100.00K | 0.24% | $129.00K |
| State street | 75.59K | 0.18% | $97.51K |
| Xtx topco | 70.63K | 0.17% | $91.11K |
| Fny investment advisers | 39.15K | 0.17% | $54.00K |
Top Institutional Shareholders by % of Total Assets
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vantage consulting group | 1.14M | 10.09% | $1.99M |
| Transce3nd | 31.12K | 0.55% | $61.63K |
| Connective capital management | 279.00K | 0.46% | $552.42K |
| Certior financial group | 318.20K | 0.40% | $630.04K |
| Gratia capital | 167.25K | 0.15% | $215.75K |
| Granby capital management | 100.00K | 0.07% | $129.00K |
| Prescott group capital management | 328.16K | 0.06% | $649.75K |
| Fny investment advisers | 39.15K | 0.02% | $54.00K |
| Two sigma securities | 47.32K | 0.01% | $61.04K |
| Element capital management | 40.00K | 0.01% | $79.20K |
Top Buyers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Connective capital management | 279.00K | 0.46% | 279.00K |
| Vanguard group | 1.24M | - | 276.99K |
| Vanguard fiduciary trust | 258.15K | 0.00% | 258.15K |
| Fmr | 7.36M | 0.00% | 174.27K |
| Prescott group capital management | 328.16K | 0.06% | 130.00K |
Top Sellers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Armistice capital | - | - | -1.95M |
| Gratia capital | 167.25K | 0.15% | -689.75K |
| Millennium management | - | - | -127.44K |
| Ci private wealth | - | - | -83.42K |
| Charles schwab investment management | - | - | -55.14K |
New Positions
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connective capital management | 279.00K | 0.46% | 279.00K | $552.42K |
| Vanguard fiduciary trust | 258.15K | 0.00% | 258.15K | $511.13K |
| Xtx topco | 70.63K | 0.00% | 70.63K | $91.11K |
| Summit trail advisors | 69.11K | 0.00% | 69.11K | $136.85K |
| Element capital management | 40.00K | 0.01% | 40.00K | $79.20K |
Sold Out
| Holder | Change |
|---|---|
| True wealth design | -7.00 |
| Allworth financial lp | -25.00 |
| Russell investments group | -48.00 |
| Td waterhouse canada | -125.00 |
| Nisa investment advisors | -128.00 |
Institutional Ownership Trends
| Date | Holdings | Change % | Shares | Change % | Ownership | Change % | Increased Position | Change % | Decreased Position | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2025 | 27 | -47.06% | 3,874,194 | -66.13% | 7 | 0.97% | 11 | -45.00% | 6 | -60.00% |
| Sep 30, 2025 | 49 | -10.91% | 11,425,709 | -7.87% | 27 | 0.96% | 20 | -31.03% | 14 | -6.67% |
| Jun 30, 2025 | 59 | -10.61% | 12,655,360 | 16.07% | 54 | 5633650.80% | 31 | -11.43% | 17 | 30.77% |
| Mar 31, 2025 | 67 | 3.08% | 12,046,827 | 32.24% | - | 0.00% | 35 | -20.45% | 13 | 44.44% |
| Dec 31, 2024 | 67 | 17.54% | 9,460,219 | 6.32% | 40 | 2.82% | 45 | 25.00% | 10 | 100.00% |
Recent Insider Transactions
| Date | Name | Role | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 13, 2025 | Sauer Noel | Sr VP, Research | Sell | $5.94 |
| Feb 25, 2025 | Prante Gerhard | - | Sell | $2.21K |
| Feb 24, 2025 | Prante Gerhard | - | Sell | $2.38K |
| Feb 21, 2025 | Prante Gerhard | - | Sell | $2.53K |
| Feb 20, 2025 | Prante Gerhard | - | Sell | $2.70K |
Insider Transactions Trends
| Date | Buy | Sell |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | - | - |
| 2025 Q4 | - | - |
| 2025 Q3 | - | - |
| 2025 Q2 | - | 1 |
| 2025 Q1 | - | 38 |
CBUS Ownership FAQ
Try Tickergate Pro Free
Customize Everything. 100% Flexibility. Fast and Easy to Use (No code or Excel Needed)
Customize your own personal stocks lists, views and charts
Choose from hundreds of fields, up to 15 years of history
Conduct deep comparison analysis
Discover trending investment themes
Find your next best investment
Research stocks using tools