Compañía Cervecerías Unidas Ownership | Who Owns Compañía Cervecerías Unidas?
Compañía Cervecerías Unidas Ownership Summary
Compañía Cervecerías Unidas is owned by 11.69% institutional investors, and 88.31% retail investors. First eagle investment management is the largest institutional shareholder, holding 8.73% of CCU shares. First Eagle Overseas A is the top mutual fund, with 5.08% of its assets in Compañía Cervecerías Unidas shares.
CCU Ownership Benchmark
| Type | Name | % Inst | % Insiders | % Retail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock | Compañía Cervecerías Unidas | 11.69% | - | 88.31% |
| Sector | Consumer Defensive Stocks | 33.13% | 16.48% | 50.39% |
| Industry | Beer Stocks | 29.50% | 3.90% | 66.60% |
Institutional Shareholders
Top Institutional Shareholders by Total Shares
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| First eagle investment management | 16.12M | 8.73% | $182.97M |
| Wellington management group llp | 2.46M | 1.33% | $29.83M |
| Discerene group lp | 1.87M | 1.01% | $21.25M |
| Blackrock | 653.18K | 0.35% | $7.43M |
| Bli - banque de luxembourg investments | 400.00K | 0.22% | $5.12M |
| Blackrock funding, inc. /de | 364.29K | 0.20% | $4.13M |
| Renaissance | 313.25K | 0.17% | $3.56M |
| Ninety one uk | 279.41K | 0.15% | $3.17M |
| Ubs group | 242.20K | 0.13% | $2.75M |
| Genesis investment management, llp | 430.32K | 0.12% | $4.88B |
Top Institutional Shareholders by % of Total Assets
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Genesis investment management, llp | 430.32K | 5.35% | $4.88B |
| Discerene group lp | 1.87M | 2.25% | $21.25M |
| R squared | 50.28K | 0.31% | $570.72K |
| First eagle investment management | 16.12M | 0.24% | $182.97M |
| Bli - banque de luxembourg investments | 400.00K | 0.15% | $5.12M |
| Vanguard capital wealth advisors | 12.66K | 0.13% | $143.74K |
| Investors research | 34.77K | 0.08% | $394.70K |
| First affirmative financial network | 11.79K | 0.07% | $142.92K |
| Elequin securities | 46.81K | 0.04% | $531.30K |
| Quadrant capital group | 9.48K | 0.04% | $48.97M |
Top Buyers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington management group llp | 2.46M | 0.01% | 526.66K |
| First eagle investment management | 16.12M | 0.24% | 204.55K |
| Ubs group | 242.20K | 0.00% | 142.28K |
| Elequin securities | 46.81K | 0.04% | 46.81K |
| State street | 202.06K | 0.00% | 40.00K |
Top Sellers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mawer investment management | - | - | -2.95M |
| Genesis investment management, llp | 430.32K | 5.35% | -1.16M |
| Skerryvore asset management | - | - | -917.51K |
| Baillie gifford | - | - | -702.98K |
| Empowered funds | - | - | -528.83K |
New Positions
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elequin securities | 46.81K | 0.04% | 46.81K | $531.30K |
| Guggenheim capital | 17.67K | 0.00% | 17.67K | $214.16K |
| D. e. shaw | 13.19K | 0.00% | 13.19K | $149.48K |
| First affirmative financial network | 11.79K | 0.07% | 11.79K | $142.92K |
| Northwestern mutual wealth management | 517.00 | - | 517.00 | $5.87K |
Sold Out
| Holder | Change |
|---|---|
| Toronto dominion bank | -4.00 |
| Principal securities | -58.00 |
| Umb bank, n.a. | -78.00 |
| Ima wealth | -83.00 |
| Clarivest asset management | -99.00 |
Institutional Ownership Trends
| Date | Holdings | Change % | Shares | Change % | Ownership | Change % | Increased Position | Change % | Decreased Position | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2025 | 61 | -21.79% | 21,601,297 | -14.09% | 11 | 6.31% | 35 | 2.94% | 15 | -42.31% |
| Sep 30, 2025 | 52 | -35.80% | 23,891,764 | -9.54% | 12 | 25.31% | 22 | -50.00% | 16 | -15.79% |
| Jun 30, 2025 | 85 | 4.94% | 26,637,873 | 2.12% | 7 | 14.47% | 46 | 9.52% | 21 | -8.70% |
| Mar 31, 2025 | 81 | 6.58% | 26,084,859 | -2.19% | 7 | 13.55% | 42 | 7.69% | 23 | 4.55% |
| Dec 31, 2024 | 51 | -20.31% | 24,429,867 | -2.11% | 6 | 14.49% | 25 | 31.58% | 14 | -51.72% |
Top Mutual Funds Shareholders
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Eagle Overseas A | 9.39M | 5.08% | - |
| Mawer Global Small Cap A | 2.73M | 1.48% | - |
| Hartford International Value I | 2.31M | 1.25% | 550.70K |
| First Eagle Amundi Income Builder IU-QD | 2.08M | 1.13% | - |
| First Eagle Global Income Builder I | 1.33M | 0.72% | - |
| First Eagle International Value Equity | 1.10M | 0.60% | -16.80K |
| Freedom 100 Emerging Markets ETF | 578.43K | 0.31% | 1.21K |
| TM Brunel Emerging Markets Equity A Acc | 443.35K | 0.24% | 27.23K |
| Delaware Emerging Markets Instl | 410.53K | 0.22% | - |
| Macquarie Emerging Markets Equity | 410.53K | 0.22% | - |
CCU Ownership FAQ
Try Tickergate Pro Free
Customize Everything. 100% Flexibility. Fast and Easy to Use (No code or Excel Needed)
Customize your own personal stocks lists, views and charts
Choose from hundreds of fields, up to 15 years of history
Conduct deep comparison analysis
Discover trending investment themes
Find your next best investment
Research stocks using tools