Chemed (CHE) Revenue & Revenue Breakdown


OverviewForecastOwnershipFinancialsChartTranscripts

Chemed Revenue Highlights


Latest Revenue (Y)

$2.53B

Latest Revenue (Q)

$657.51M

Main Segment (Y)

Segment Vitas

Chemed Revenue by Period


Chemed Revenue by Year

DateRevenueChange
2025-12-31$2.53B4.06%
2024-12-31$2.43B7.37%
2023-12-31$2.26B6.06%
2022-12-31$2.13B-0.20%
2021-12-31$2.14B2.87%
2020-12-31$2.08B7.27%
2019-12-31$1.94B8.75%
2018-12-31$1.78B6.96%
2017-12-31$1.67B5.70%
2016-12-31$1.58B2.17%
2015-12-31$1.54B5.98%
2014-12-31$1.46B3.04%
2013-12-31$1.41B-1.17%
2012-12-31$1.43B5.46%
2011-12-31$1.36B5.89%
2010-12-31$1.28B7.59%
2009-12-31$1.19B3.59%
2008-12-31$1.15B4.44%
2007-12-31$1.10B8.00%
2006-12-31$1.02B11.20%
2005-12-31$915.97M24.64%
2004-12-31$734.88M181.80%
2003-12-31$260.78M2.79%
2002-12-31$253.69M-24.92%
2001-12-31$337.91M-4.90%
2000-12-31$355.31M-21.67%
1999-12-31$453.60M18.96%
1998-12-31$381.30M11.59%
1997-12-31$341.70M13.45%
1996-12-31$301.20M-56.92%
1995-12-31$699.20M8.40%
1994-12-31$645.00M22.83%
1993-12-31$525.10M-

Chemed generated $2.53B in revenue during NA 2025, up 4.06% compared to the previous quarter, and up 121.66% compared to the same period a year ago.

Chemed Revenue by Quarter

DateRevenueChange
2026-03-31$657.51M2.84%
2025-12-31$639.34M2.31%
2025-09-30$624.90M0.99%
2025-06-30$618.80M-4.35%
2025-03-31$646.94M1.09%
2024-12-31$639.99M5.58%
2024-09-30$606.18M1.73%
2024-06-30$595.88M1.13%
2024-03-31$589.23M0.57%
2023-12-31$585.91M3.79%
2023-09-30$564.53M1.93%
2023-06-30$553.82M-1.13%
2023-03-31$560.16M2.47%
2022-12-31$546.65M3.83%
2022-09-30$526.47M-0.91%
2022-06-30$531.29M0.14%
2022-03-31$530.55M-1.93%
2021-12-31$540.98M0.43%
2021-09-30$538.67M1.20%
2021-06-30$532.26M0.93%
2021-03-31$527.36M-1.11%
2020-12-31$533.29M0.94%
2020-09-30$528.30M5.20%
2020-06-30$502.20M-2.64%
2020-03-31$515.80M-1.25%
2019-12-31$522.32M8.68%
2019-09-30$480.61M1.48%
2019-06-30$473.58M2.50%
2019-03-31$462.03M0.99%
2018-12-31$457.51M3.01%
2018-09-30$444.15M0.53%
2018-06-30$441.81M0.60%
2018-03-31$439.18M2.53%
2017-12-31$428.36M2.61%
2017-09-30$417.44M0.57%
2017-06-30$415.06M2.27%
2017-03-31$405.86M0.59%
2016-12-31$403.48M2.77%
2016-09-30$392.61M0.56%
2016-06-30$390.41M0.01%
2016-03-31$390.39M-2.06%
2015-12-31$398.59M3.20%
2015-09-30$386.23M1.13%
2015-06-30$381.92M1.40%
2015-03-31$376.65M-0.73%
2014-12-31$379.41M5.87%
2014-09-30$358.39M-0.50%
2014-06-30$360.18M0.53%
2014-03-31$358.30M2.78%
2013-12-31$348.60M2.26%
2013-09-30$340.89M-4.57%
2013-06-30$357.20M-2.58%
2013-03-31$366.64M-0.53%
2012-12-31$368.58M4.01%
2012-09-30$354.35M0.05%
2012-06-30$354.17M0.35%
2012-03-31$352.94M0.77%
2011-12-31$350.25M2.58%
2011-09-30$341.44M2.42%
2011-06-30$333.36M0.74%
2011-03-31$330.92M-1.60%
2010-12-31$336.29M4.94%
2010-09-30$320.45M1.73%
2010-06-30$315.00M2.00%
2010-03-31$308.81M1.83%
2009-12-31$303.25M2.17%
2009-09-30$296.79M0.52%
2009-06-30$295.25M0.11%
2009-03-31$294.94M0.94%
2008-12-31$292.20M1.35%
2008-09-30$288.31M1.82%
2008-06-30$283.16M-0.74%
2008-03-31$285.27M-0.16%
2007-12-31$285.73M-

Chemed generated $657.51M in revenue during Q1 2026, up 2.84% compared to the previous quarter, and up 102.74% compared to the same period a year ago.

Chemed Revenue Breakdown


Chemed Revenue Breakdown by Product

Annual Revenue by Product

Product/ServiceDec 25Dec 24Dec 23Dec 22Dec 21
Segment Roto Rooter$937.92M----
Segment Vitas$1.69B----
Care Services Total-$1.55B$1.33B--
Routine Home Care-$1.33B$1.14B--
Inpatient Care-$120.60M$112.42M--
Continuous Care-$99.75M$85.67M--
All Other Revenue Self Pay Respite Care Ect.-$19.45M$13.58M$12.44M$12.14M

Chemed's latest annual revenue breakdown by segment (product or service), as of Dec 25: Segment Vitas (64.27%), and Segment Roto Rooter (35.73%).

Quarterly Revenue by Product

Product/ServiceMar 26Dec 25Sep 25Jun 25Mar 25Dec 24Sep 24Jun 24Mar 24Dec 23Sep 23Jun 23Mar 23Dec 22Sep 22Jun 22Mar 22Dec 21Sep 21Jun 21
Segment Vitas$430.73M$429.85M$421.26M$420.45M$415.57M$322.76M$319.66M-------------
Segment Roto Rooter$245.28M$231.59M$226.48M$230.98M$248.87M$230.68M$224.84M$225.43M------------
All Other Revenue Self Pay Respite Care Ect.-----$5.56M$5.08M$4.73M$4.08M$3.85M$3.56M$3.15M$3.02M$2.98M$3.24M$3.21M$3.01M---
Continuous Care-----$25.45M$25.80M$24.33M$24.17M$63.64M$22.03M---------
Care Services Total-----$415.26M$394.07M$378.18M$359.33M$997.29M$337.24M---------
Routine Home Care-----$358.51M$338.34M$324.78M$304.86M$849.05M$287.39M---------
Inpatient Care-----$31.31M$29.92M$29.07M$30.30M$84.60M$27.82M---------

Chemed's latest quarterly revenue breakdown by segment (product or service), as of Mar 26: Segment Vitas (63.72%), and Segment Roto Rooter (36.28%).

Chemed Peer Comparison by Revenue


TickerCompanyLast Year RevenueLast Quarter Revenue
DVADaVita$13.64B$3.42B
HSICHenry Schein$13.18B$3.44B
BTSGBrightSpring Health Services$12.91B$3.61B
OPCHOption Care Health$5.65B$1.35B
ATRAptarGroup$3.78B$982.87M
BRKRBruker$3.44B$823.40M
CHEChemed$2.53B$657.51M
TFXTeleflex$1.99B$548.26M
STVNStevanato Group S.p.A.$1.06B$237.38M
NUVLNuvalent--
MTSRMetsera--

CHE Revenue FAQ


What is Chemed’s yearly revenue?

Chemed's yearly revenue for 2025 was $2.53B, representing an increase of 4.06% compared to 2024. The company's yearly revenue for 2024 was $2.43B, representing an increase of 7.37% compared to 2023. CHE's yearly revenue for 2023 was $2.26B, representing an increase of 6.06% compared to 2022.

What is Chemed’s quarterly revenue?

Chemed's quarterly revenue for Q1 2026 was $657.51M, a 2.84% increase from the previous quarter (Q4 2025), and a 1.63% increase year-over-year (Q1 2025). The company's quarterly revenue for Q4 2025 was $639.34M, a 2.31% increase from the previous quarter (Q3 2025), and a -0.10% decrease year-over-year (Q4 2024). CHE's quarterly revenue for Q3 2025 was $624.9M, a 0.99% increase from the previous quarter (Q2 2025), and a 3.09% increase year-over-year (Q3 2024).

What is Chemed’s revenue growth rate?

Chemed's revenue growth rate for the last 3 years (2023-2025) was 11.73%, and for the last 5 years (2021-2025) was 18.26%.

What are Chemed’s revenue streams?

Chemed's revenue streams in c 25 are Segment Roto Rooter, and Segment Vitas. Segment Roto Rooter generated $937.92M in revenue, accounting 35.73% of the company's total revenue Segment Vitas generated $1.69B in revenue, accounting 64.27% of the company's total revenue

What is Chemed’s main source of revenue?

For the fiscal year ending Dec 25, the largest source of revenue of Chemed was Segment Vitas. This segment made a revenue of $1.69B, representing 64.27% of the company's total revenue.