Clarus Ownership | Who Owns Clarus?
Clarus Ownership Summary
Clarus is owned by 32.59% institutional investors, 8.74% insiders, and 58.67% retail investors. Greenhouse funds lllp is the largest institutional shareholder, holding 14.19% of CLAR shares. Vanguard US Total Market Shares ETF is the top mutual fund, with 2.35% of its assets in Clarus shares.
CLAR Ownership Benchmark
| Type | Name | % Inst | % Insiders | % Retail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock | Clarus | 32.59% | 8.74% | 58.67% |
| Sector | Consumer Cyclical Stocks | 33.27% | 14.14% | 52.59% |
| Industry | Leisure Stocks | 29.35% | 17.38% | 53.27% |
Institutional Shareholders
Top Institutional Shareholders by Total Shares
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greenhouse funds lllp | 5.45M | 14.19% | $19.07M |
| Blackrock | 1.73M | 4.54% | $11.68M |
| Blackrock funding, inc. /de | 1.74M | 4.53% | $5.82M |
| Vanguard group | 1.59M | 4.15% | $5.34M |
| Parthenon | 1.15M | 2.99% | $3.12M |
| Potomac capital management | 968.50K | 2.52% | $3.24B |
| First eagle investment management | 843.48K | 2.20% | $2.83M |
| Russell investments group | 820.27K | 2.14% | $2.23M |
| Geode capital management | 702.45K | 1.83% | $2.35M |
| Dimensional fund advisors lp | 619.76K | 1.61% | $1.69M |
Top Institutional Shareholders by % of Total Assets
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Potomac capital management | 968.50K | 2.61% | $3.24B |
| Peapod lane capital | 530.87K | 1.17% | $1.43M |
| Sandia investment management lp | 68.94K | 0.72% | $241.30K |
| Greenhouse funds lllp | 5.45M | 0.70% | $19.07M |
| Parthenon | 1.15M | 0.36% | $3.12M |
| Lepercq de neuflize asset management | 107.40K | 0.21% | $292.13K |
| Kent lake pr | 50.67K | 0.09% | $177.35K |
| Builder investment group inc /adv | 139.36K | 0.08% | $379.06K |
| Lepercq multi-asset fund | 21.00K | 0.07% | $94.71K |
| Sherbrooke park advisers | 23.59K | 0.04% | $82.57K |
Top Buyers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Potomac capital management | 968.50K | 2.61% | 968.50K |
| Vanguard fiduciary trust | 232.67K | 0.00% | 232.67K |
| Sei investments | 192.45K | 0.00% | 175.96K |
| Parthenon | 1.15M | 0.36% | 141.38K |
| Ars investment partners | 80.62K | 0.01% | 80.62K |
Top Sellers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deprince race & zollo | - | - | -1.17M |
| Arrowmark colorado | - | - | -971.65K |
| Russell investments group | 820.27K | 0.00% | -557.95K |
| Acuitas investments | - | - | -475.20K |
| Stifel financial | 39.31K | 0.00% | -472.36K |
New Positions
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potomac capital management | 968.50K | 2.61% | 968.50K | $3.24B |
| Vanguard fiduciary trust | 232.67K | 0.00% | 232.67K | $632.87K |
| Ars investment partners | 80.62K | 0.01% | 80.62K | $219.30K |
| Kent lake pr | 50.67K | 0.09% | 50.67K | $177.35K |
| Acadian asset management | 29.18K | 0.00% | 29.18K | $96.00K |
Sold Out
| Holder | Change |
|---|---|
| Clearstead advisors | -2.00 |
| Park square financial group | -5.00 |
| Nelson, van denburg & campbell wealth management group | -6.00 |
| Innealta capital | -9.00 |
| Gamma investing | -44.00 |
Institutional Ownership Trends
| Date | Holdings | Change % | Shares | Change % | Ownership | Change % | Increased Position | Change % | Decreased Position | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2025 | 57 | -38.71% | 12,514,400 | -39.19% | 32 | 1.13% | 21 | -48.78% | 26 | -16.13% |
| Sep 30, 2025 | 82 | -4.65% | 19,726,134 | -6.41% | 51 | 1.71% | 33 | -10.81% | 30 | -9.09% |
| Jun 30, 2025 | 92 | -6.12% | 21,588,018 | -3.39% | 56 | 1.66% | 40 | 8.11% | 35 | -10.26% |
| Mar 31, 2025 | 98 | -8.41% | 22,301,647 | -1.40% | 58 | 1.67% | 38 | -33.33% | 40 | 17.65% |
| Dec 31, 2024 | 75 | -34.21% | 13,756,159 | -41.78% | 35 | 0.94% | 48 | -32.39% | 14 | -46.15% |
Top Mutual Funds Shareholders
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard US Total Market Shares ETF | 899.79K | 2.35% | - |
| Vanguard Total Stock Mkt Idx Inv | 877.62K | 2.29% | - |
| Fidelity Series Small Cap Opps | 794.21K | 2.07% | -887.58K |
| iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 647.88K | 1.69% | - |
| Russell Inv US Small Cap Equity E | 506.41K | 1.32% | -37.42K |
| Fidelity Stock Selector Small Cap | 505.79K | 1.32% | -550.27K |
| First Eagle Small Cap Opportunity I | 453.77K | 1.18% | -235.98K |
| Brown Advisory Small-Cap Growth Inv | 449.05K | 1.17% | -628.60K |
| First Eagle US Small Cap Strategy | 442.88K | 1.15% | -307.51K |
| Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 435.05K | 1.13% | - |
Recent Insider Transactions
| Date | Name | Role | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 13, 2025 | YATES MICHAEL J | Chief Financial Officer | Buy | $19.84K |
| Aug 14, 2025 | YATES MICHAEL J | Chief Financial Officer | Buy | $29.92K |
| Aug 05, 2025 | SOKOLOW NICOLAS | - | Buy | $64.99K |
| Aug 05, 2025 | KANDERS WARREN B | Executive Chairman | Buy | $647.90K |
| Aug 06, 2025 | KANDERS WARREN B | Executive Chairman | Buy | $287.79K |
Insider Transactions Trends
| Date | Buy | Sell |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | - | - |
| 2025 Q3 | 5 | - |
| 2025 Q2 | 2 | - |
| 2025 Q1 | 1 | - |
| 2024 Q4 | 2 | 3 |
CLAR Ownership FAQ
Try Tickergate Pro Free
Customize Everything. 100% Flexibility. Fast and Easy to Use (No code or Excel Needed)
Customize your own personal stocks lists, views and charts
Choose from hundreds of fields, up to 15 years of history
Conduct deep comparison analysis
Discover trending investment themes
Find your next best investment
Research stocks using tools