Core Natural Resources Ownership | Who Owns Core Natural Resources?
Core Natural Resources Ownership Summary
Core Natural Resources is owned by 93.52% institutional investors, 2.53% insiders, and 3.95% retail investors. Blackrock funding, inc. /de is the largest institutional shareholder, holding 14.90% of CNR shares. NexPoint Merger Arbitrage Z is the top mutual fund, with 1.88% of its assets in Core Natural Resources shares.
CNR Ownership Benchmark
| Type | Name | % Inst | % Insiders | % Retail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock | Core Natural Resources | 93.52% | 2.53% | 3.95% |
| Sector | Energy Stocks | 63.59% | 15.64% | 20.77% |
| Industry | Coal Stocks | 61.44% | 16.30% | 22.26% |
Institutional Shareholders
Top Institutional Shareholders by Total Shares
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock funding, inc. /de | 7.60M | 14.90% | $607.88M |
| Vanguard group | 5.67M | 10.99% | $501.84M |
| State street | 3.95M | 7.75% | $316.36M |
| Fmr | 2.90M | 5.68% | $231.72M |
| Dme capital management, lp | 2.28M | 4.48% | $182.70M |
| Vanguard capital management | 2.19M | 4.29% | $174.88M |
| Dimensional fund advisors lp | 1.49M | 2.92% | $119.13M |
| Geode capital management | 1.33M | 2.61% | $106.49M |
| Flat footed | 1.17M | 2.29% | $93.28M |
| Goehring & rozencwajg associates | 1.10M | 2.16% | $88.10M |
Top Institutional Shareholders by % of Total Assets
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Magnolia group | 467.52K | 7.85% | $37.41M |
| Flat footed | 1.17M | 7.14% | $93.28M |
| Thomist capital management, lp | 266.53K | 6.78% | $21.33M |
| Jb capital partners lp | 466.78K | 5.78% | $37.35M |
| Goehring & rozencwajg associates | 1.10M | 5.07% | $88.10M |
| Dme capital management, lp | 2.28M | 4.67% | $182.70M |
| Geosphere capital management | 157.93K | 4.13% | $12.64M |
| Tejara capital | 107.11K | 3.52% | $8.57M |
| Summit street capital management | 284.22K | 3.19% | $22.74M |
| Hartree partners, lp | 181.98K | 3.10% | $14.56M |
Top Buyers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flat footed | 1.17M | 7.14% | 1.12M |
| Sixth street partners management company | 766.05K | 0.01% | 766.05K |
| Van eck associates | 844.23K | 0.04% | 665.20K |
| Dme capital management, lp | 2.28M | 4.67% | 425.06K |
| Goehring & rozencwajg associates | 1.10M | 5.07% | 392.75K |
Top Sellers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fmr | 2.90M | 0.01% | -1.15M |
| Fil | - | - | -472.87K |
| Samlyn capital | - | - | -367.07K |
| First trust advisors lp | 18.88K | 0.00% | -315.69K |
| Citadel advisors | - | - | -290.05K |
New Positions
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sixth street partners management company | 766.05K | 0.01% | 766.05K | $61.30M |
| Macquarie management | 191.38K | 0.02% | 191.38K | $15.31M |
| Castle hook partners lp | 129.19K | 0.05% | 129.19K | $10.78M |
| Trexquant investment lp | 50.91K | 0.02% | 50.91K | $4.07M |
| Two sigma investments, lp | 49.36K | 0.01% | 49.36K | $4.12M |
Sold Out
| Holder | Change |
|---|---|
| Dunhill financial | -1.00 |
| Bay harbor wealth management | -2.00 |
| Principal securities | -2.00 |
| Tortoise investment management | -2.00 |
| Total investment management | -3.00 |
Institutional Ownership Trends
| Date | Holdings | Change % | Shares | Change % | Ownership | Change % | Increased Position | Change % | Decreased Position | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2026 | 368 | -7.54% | 47,695,212 | 1.59% | 93 | 1.12% | 208 | -7.14% | 110 | -1.79% |
| Mar 31, 2026 | 193 | -45.33% | 13,540,395 | -71.99% | 26 | 0.30% | 101 | -41.95% | 61 | -50.81% |
| Dec 31, 2025 | 251 | -28.69% | 30,623,244 | -34.18% | 59 | 0.75% | 124 | -29.94% | 88 | -17.76% |
| Sep 30, 2025 | 330 | 2.80% | 46,247,673 | -0.22% | 88 | 1.13% | 163 | 5.84% | 105 | -0.94% |
| Jun 30, 2025 | 327 | -3.82% | 47,923,508 | -0.68% | 91 | 0.34% | 152 | -52.05% | 108 | - |
Top Mutual Funds Shareholders
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| NexPoint Merger Arbitrage Z | 2.40M | 1.88% | 2.40M |
| Arbitrage R | 1.17M | 0.92% | 1.17M |
| First Trust Merger Arbitrage Cl I | 997.09K | 0.78% | 997.09K |
| Fidelity NorthStar Sr F | 700.00K | 0.55% | - |
| The Merger Fund A | 621.25K | 0.49% | - |
| Fidelity® Small Cap Index | 471.49K | 0.37% | 53.51K |
| iMGP Alt Strats Instl | 207.91K | 0.16% | -63.62K |
| Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value | 184.50K | 0.14% | - |
| Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value N | 184.50K | 0.14% | - |
| NT R2000 Index Fund - NL | 180.88K | 0.14% | 23.37K |
Recent Insider Transactions
| Date | Name | Role | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 19, 2026 | Klein Rosemary L | SVP, CLO & Corp. Sec. | Sell | $1.05M |
| Mar 19, 2026 | Klein Rosemary L | SVP, CLO & Corp. Sec. | Sell | $553.10K |
| Mar 18, 2026 | Brock James A | Executive Chair and CEO | Sell | $4.12M |
| Mar 17, 2026 | Rothka John | Chief Accounting Officer | Sell | $97.66K |
| Mar 10, 2026 | Rothka John | Chief Accounting Officer | Sell | $348.16K |
Insider Transactions Trends
| Date | Buy | Sell |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q3 | - | - |
| 2026 Q2 | - | - |
| 2026 Q1 | - | 6 |
| 2025 Q4 | - | 3 |
| 2025 Q3 | - | 2 |
CNR Ownership FAQ
Try Tickergate Pro Free
Customize Everything. 100% Flexibility. Fast and Easy to Use (No code or Excel Needed)
Customize your own personal stocks lists, views and charts
Choose from hundreds of fields, up to 15 years of history
Conduct deep comparison analysis
Discover trending investment themes
Find your next best investment
Research stocks using tools