GigCapital7 Ownership | Who Owns GigCapital7?
GigCapital7 Ownership Summary
GigCapital7 is owned by 1.52% institutional investors, 51.04% insiders, and 47.44% retail investors. Aqr arbitrage is the largest institutional shareholder, holding 5.39% of GIG shares. First Trust Merger Arbitrage Cl I is the top mutual fund, with 1.01% of its assets in GigCapital7 shares.
GIG Ownership Benchmark
| Type | Name | % Inst | % Insiders | % Retail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock | GigCapital7 | 1.52% | 51.04% | 47.44% |
| Industry | Shell Companies Stocks | 2354.76% | 18.53% | -2273.29% |
Institutional Shareholders
Top Institutional Shareholders by Total Shares
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aqr arbitrage | 1.80M | 5.39% | $18.95M |
| Aristeia capital | 1.72M | 5.15% | $18.10M |
| Tenor capital management | 1.69M | 5.07% | $17.83M |
| Yakira capital management | 1.61M | 4.82% | $16.96M |
| Westchester capital management | 789.00K | 2.37% | $8.32M |
| Whitebox advisors | 760.00K | 2.28% | $8.02M |
| First trust capital management | 610.66K | 1.83% | $6.34M |
| Berkley w r | 580.65K | 1.74% | $6.13M |
| Radcliffe capital management | 523.97K | 1.57% | $5.53M |
| Glazer capital | 509.83K | 1.53% | $5.38M |
Top Institutional Shareholders by % of Total Assets
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yakira capital management | 1.61M | 5.93% | $16.96M |
| Cable car capital | 200.00K | 0.90% | $2.11M |
| Highbridge capital management | 1.88M | 0.63% | $19.80M |
| Aqr arbitrage | 1.80M | 0.48% | $18.95M |
| First trust capital management | 610.66K | 0.43% | $6.34M |
| Aristeia capital | 1.72M | 0.42% | $18.10M |
| Westchester capital management | 789.00K | 0.38% | $8.32M |
| Mizuho securities usa | 1.45M | 0.36% | $15.45M |
| Berkley w r | 580.65K | 0.35% | $6.13M |
| Radcliffe capital management | 523.97K | 0.34% | $5.53M |
Top Buyers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highbridge capital management | 1.88M | 0.63% | 1.88M |
| Tenor capital management | 1.69M | 0.23% | 1.18M |
| Mizuho securities usa | 1.45M | 0.36% | 605.35K |
| Radcliffe capital management | 523.97K | 0.34% | 523.97K |
| Toronto dominion bank | 124.89K | 0.00% | 124.89K |
Top Sellers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tabor asset management, lp | - | - | -1.75M |
| Karpus management | - | - | -1.70M |
| Calamos advisors | - | - | -925.00K |
| Picton mahoney asset management | - | - | -687.20K |
| Centiva capital, lp | - | - | -300.00K |
New Positions
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highbridge capital management | 1.88M | 0.63% | 1.88M | $19.80M |
| Radcliffe capital management | 523.97K | 0.34% | 523.97K | $5.53M |
| Geode capital management | 53.33K | - | 53.33K | $562.08K |
| Dld asset management, lp | 50.84K | 0.05% | 50.84K | $541.45K |
| Moore capital management, lp | 50.00K | 0.01% | 50.00K | $527.50K |
Sold Out
| Holder | Change |
|---|---|
| Kepos capital lp | -50.00K |
| Quarry lp | -56.69K |
| Wealthspring capital | -80.19K |
| Periscope capital | -125.00K |
| Bulldog investors, llp | -161.31K |
Institutional Ownership Trends
| Date | Holdings | Change % | Shares | Change % | Ownership | Change % | Increased Position | Change % | Decreased Position | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2025 | 19 | -36.67% | 6,024,179 | -67.45% | 1 | 0.05% | 8 | -27.27% | 10 | -9.09% |
| Sep 30, 2025 | 14 | -46.15% | 7,267,317 | -57.84% | 21 | 0.82% | 5 | -44.44% | 5 | 25.00% |
| Jun 30, 2025 | 29 | -6.45% | 18,707,408 | -8.52% | 56 | 1.49% | 11 | -15.38% | 4 | -20.00% |
| Mar 31, 2025 | 31 | 6.90% | 20,449,672 | 32.42% | 61 | 2.86% | 13 | -35.00% | 5 | 25.00% |
| Dec 31, 2024 | 29 | 61.11% | 15,443,234 | 52.86% | 46 | 0.86% | 20 | 11.11% | 4 | - |
Top Mutual Funds Shareholders
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Trust Merger Arbitrage Cl I | 465.27K | 1.01% | 330.27K |
| The Merger Fund A | 428.66K | 0.93% | 428.66K |
| Picton Mahoney Fortified Arbtrg Pl Alt F | 166.60K | 0.36% | 166.60K |
| Nedgroup Inv Funds Global Flex A USD Acc | 80.56K | 0.18% | - |
| Virtus Westchester Event-Driven Fd I | 75.46K | 0.16% | 75.46K |
| Special Opportunities Fund | 61.00K | 0.13% | 61.00K |
| GAM Star (Lux) - Merger Arbitrage D CHF | 56.56K | 0.12% | - |
| Picton Mahoney Fortified Arbtrg Alt Fd F | 35.90K | 0.08% | 35.90K |
| JNL/Westchester Capital Event Driven A | 30.18K | 0.07% | 30.18K |
| RiverNorth Marketplace Lending Corp | 26.49K | 0.06% | 26.49K |
Recent Insider Transactions
| Date | Name | Role | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 21, 2026 | Katz Avi S | CEO; Chairmain | Sell | - |
GIG Ownership FAQ
Try Tickergate Pro Free
Customize Everything. 100% Flexibility. Fast and Easy to Use (No code or Excel Needed)
Customize your own personal stocks lists, views and charts
Choose from hundreds of fields, up to 15 years of history
Conduct deep comparison analysis
Discover trending investment themes
Find your next best investment
Research stocks using tools