Hennessy Capital Investment Ownership | Who Owns Hennessy Capital Investment?
Hennessy Capital Investment Ownership Summary
Hennessy Capital Investment is owned by 11.41% institutional investors, 2.54% insiders, and 86.05% retail investors. Highbridge capital management is the largest institutional shareholder, holding 9.28% of HVII shares. RiverPark Short Term High Yield Instl is the top mutual fund, with 1.83% of its assets in Hennessy Capital Investment shares.
HVII Ownership Benchmark
| Type | Name | % Inst | % Insiders | % Retail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock | Hennessy Capital Investment | 11.41% | 2.54% | 86.05% |
| Sector | Financial Services Stocks | 736.16% | 13.84% | -650.00% |
| Industry | Shell Companies Stocks | 2303.68% | 14.19% | -2217.87% |
Institutional Shareholders
Top Institutional Shareholders by Total Shares
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highbridge capital management | 1.66M | 9.28% | $17.17M |
| Tenor capital management | 1.50M | 8.38% | $15.53M |
| Linden advisors lp | 1.46M | 8.17% | $15.15M |
| Aqr arbitrage | 1.05M | 5.88% | $10.90M |
| D. e. shaw | 940.50K | 5.25% | $9.73M |
| Crossingbridge advisors | 940.22K | 5.25% | $9.73M |
| Berkley w r | 728.66K | 4.07% | $7.54M |
| Glazer capital | 699.91K | 3.91% | $7.24M |
| Magnetar financial | 665.00K | 3.71% | $6.87M |
| Radcliffe capital management | 525.54K | 2.93% | $5.44M |
Top Institutional Shareholders by % of Total Assets
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gritstone asset management | 197.90K | 2.19% | $2.05M |
| Riverpark advisors | 475.32K | 1.78% | $4.92M |
| Crossingbridge advisors | 940.22K | 1.76% | $9.73M |
| Cannon global investment management | 58.00K | 1.17% | $600.30K |
| Highbridge capital management | 1.66M | 0.56% | $17.17M |
| Wealthspring capital | 166.66K | 0.41% | $1.72B |
| Radcliffe capital management | 525.54K | 0.41% | $5.44M |
| Berkley w r | 728.66K | 0.41% | $7.54M |
| Mangrove partners | 450.00K | 0.34% | $4.59M |
| Tenor capital management | 1.50M | 0.24% | $15.53M |
Top Buyers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crossingbridge advisors | 940.22K | 1.76% | 940.22K |
| Riverpark advisors | 475.32K | 1.78% | 475.32K |
| Toronto dominion bank | 350.00K | 0.01% | 330.32K |
| Meteora capital | 300.00K | 0.23% | 300.00K |
| Mizuho securities usa | 263.60K | 0.06% | 263.60K |
Top Sellers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jpmorgan chase | - | - | -1.66M |
| Aventail capital group, lp | - | - | -1.45M |
| Fort baker capital management lp | - | - | -963.92K |
| Two sigma investments, lp | - | - | -634.38K |
| Centiva capital, lp | - | - | -600.00K |
New Positions
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crossingbridge advisors | 940.22K | 1.76% | 940.22K | $9.73M |
| Riverpark advisors | 475.32K | 1.78% | 475.32K | $4.92M |
| Brevan howard capital management lp | 80.00K | 0.01% | 80.00K | $827.20K |
Sold Out
| Holder | Change |
|---|---|
| Ubs group | -50.00 |
| National bank of canada /fi/ | -525.00 |
| Mirae asset global investments | -4.50K |
| Condor capital management | -10.36K |
| Schonfeld strategic advisors | -13.71K |
Institutional Ownership Trends
| Date | Holdings | Change % | Shares | Change % | Ownership | Change % | Increased Position | Change % | Decreased Position | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 31, 2026 | 10 | -81.82% | 2,043,152 | -88.72% | 11 | 0.13% | 4 | -84.62% | 3 | -82.35% |
| Dec 31, 2025 | 26 | -38.10% | 6,134,154 | -65.78% | 32 | 0.68% | 11 | 10.00% | 11 | -8.33% |
| Sep 30, 2025 | 41 | -4.65% | 16,613,620 | 0.96% | 63 | 0.50% | 10 | -58.33% | 11 | 37.50% |
| Jun 30, 2025 | 46 | 64.29% | 17,798,931 | 32.46% | 122 | 1.44% | 25 | -10.71% | 8 | - |
| Mar 31, 2025 | 28 | - | 13,437,178 | - | 92 | - | 28 | - | - | - |
Top Mutual Funds Shareholders
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| RiverPark Short Term High Yield Instl | 475.32K | 1.83% | - |
| CrossingBridge Ultra-Short Dur Instl | 349.90K | 1.34% | - |
| Arrow Opportunities Alternative Series F | 136.01K | 0.52% | - |
| PICTON Arbitrage Plus Alternative Fund F | 126.60K | 0.49% | - |
| Arrow Long/Short Alt Fd F | 100.93K | 0.39% | - |
| RiverNorth Opportunities | 100.00K | 0.38% | - |
| Accelerate Arbitrage ETF | 48.13K | 0.18% | - |
| Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 22.24K | 0.09% | -7.07K |
| RiverNorth Ehd PMgr SPAC ETF | 9.02K | 0.03% | - |
| RiverNorth Market Neutral ETF | 8.66K | 0.03% | - |
HVII Ownership FAQ
Try Tickergate Pro Free
Customize Everything. 100% Flexibility. Fast and Easy to Use (No code or Excel Needed)
Customize your own personal stocks lists, views and charts
Choose from hundreds of fields, up to 15 years of history
Conduct deep comparison analysis
Discover trending investment themes
Find your next best investment
Research stocks using tools