International General Insurance Ownership | Who Owns International General Insurance?
International General Insurance Ownership Summary
International General Insurance is owned by 17.05% institutional investors, 40.75% insiders, and 42.20% retail investors. Royce & associates lp is the largest institutional shareholder, holding 7.45% of IGIC shares. Victory Sycamore Small Company Opp R is the top mutual fund, with 2.53% of its assets in International General Insurance shares.
IGIC Ownership Benchmark
| Type | Name | % Inst | % Insiders | % Retail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock | International General Insurance | 17.05% | 40.75% | 42.20% |
| Sector | Financial Services Stocks | 493.55% | 13.79% | -407.34% |
| Industry | Diversified Insurance Stocks | 53.43% | 13.63% | 32.94% |
Institutional Shareholders
Top Institutional Shareholders by Total Shares
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royce & associates lp | 3.29M | 7.45% | $86.02M |
| Gilder gagnon howe | 1.21M | 2.74% | $31.65M |
| Diamond hill capital management | 526.28K | 1.19% | $13.77M |
| Russell investments group | 470.38K | 1.07% | $12.31M |
| Heartland advisors | 300.00K | 0.68% | $7.85M |
| Shay capital | 225.94K | 0.51% | $5.91M |
| Deroy & devereaux private investment counsel | 177.97K | 0.42% | $4.33M |
| Renaissance | 137.70K | 0.31% | $3.60M |
| Citadel advisors | 125.63K | 0.28% | $3.29M |
| Hingham institution for savings | 100.40K | 0.24% | $2.44M |
Top Institutional Shareholders by % of Total Assets
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| New vernon investment management | 59.27K | 1.90% | $1.55M |
| Hingham institution for savings | 100.40K | 1.82% | $2.44M |
| Expect equity | 45.36K | 0.76% | $1.19M |
| Royce & associates lp | 3.29M | 0.69% | $86.02M |
| Shay capital | 225.94K | 0.38% | $5.91M |
| Heartland advisors | 300.00K | 0.35% | $7.85M |
| Sageworth trust co of south dakota | 24.51K | 0.34% | $595.59K |
| Gilder gagnon howe | 1.21M | 0.33% | $31.65M |
| R squared | 14.46K | 0.20% | $378.37K |
| Deroy & devereaux private investment counsel | 177.97K | 0.19% | $4.33M |
Top Buyers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel advisors | 125.63K | 0.00% | 94.95K |
| Russell investments group | 470.38K | 0.01% | 70.82K |
| Royce & associates lp | 3.29M | 0.69% | 62.75K |
| Jane street group | 70.18K | 0.00% | 60.65K |
| Victory capital management | 48.47K | 0.00% | 48.47K |
Top Sellers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sei investments | - | - | -366.98K |
| Philadelphia financial management of san francisco | - | - | -264.24K |
| Long focus capital management | - | - | -132.70K |
| Zweig-dimenna associates | - | - | -106.84K |
| Cwa asset management group | - | - | -85.10K |
New Positions
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victory capital management | 48.47K | 0.00% | 48.47K | $1.27M |
| Expect equity | 45.36K | 0.76% | 45.36K | $1.19M |
| Cm wealth advisors | 22.56K | 0.11% | 22.56K | $590.29K |
| Quadrature capital | 16.99K | 0.00% | 16.99K | $444.63K |
| R squared | 14.46K | 0.20% | 14.46K | $378.37K |
Sold Out
| Holder | Change |
|---|---|
| Coldstream capital management | -20.00 |
| Stone house investment management | -36.00 |
| Ashton thomas private wealth | -105.00 |
| Simplex trading | -121.00 |
| Farther finance advisors | -265.00 |
Institutional Ownership Trends
| Date | Holdings | Change % | Shares | Change % | Ownership | Change % | Increased Position | Change % | Decreased Position | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2026 | 72 | 10.77% | 7,525,635 | 6.31% | 17 | 6.63% | 33 | 17.86% | 19 | -26.92% |
| Mar 31, 2026 | 32 | -51.52% | 4,970,103 | -29.71% | 11 | 4.78% | 17 | -43.33% | 9 | -43.75% |
| Dec 31, 2025 | 42 | -44.00% | 4,710,151 | -35.33% | 10 | 4.02% | 17 | -52.78% | 10 | -56.52% |
| Sep 30, 2025 | 73 | 5.80% | 7,283,147 | -1.81% | 16 | 6.00% | 36 | -16.28% | 22 | 37.50% |
| Jun 30, 2025 | 73 | 4.29% | 7,524,212 | -7.68% | 16 | 5.13% | 45 | 45.16% | 18 | -40.00% |
Top Mutual Funds Shareholders
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Victory Sycamore Small Company Opp R | 1.07M | 2.53% | 1.04M |
| Royce Small-Cap Quality Value Composite | 1.06M | 2.48% | -73.30K |
| Royce Small-Cap Total Return Invmt | 1.02M | 2.39% | -40.73K |
| Royce Small-Cap Composite | 752.18K | 1.76% | 37.92K |
| Royce Value Trust Inc | 708.30K | 1.57% | 93.56K |
| Royce Small-Cap Trust | 628.37K | 1.48% | -332.40K |
| Franklin Mutual Financial Services Z | 589.25K | 1.29% | -154.22K |
| Diamond Hill Small Cap Equity | 443.27K | 1.04% | -3.60K |
| Royce Small-Cap Fund Invmt | 427.54K | 1.01% | -324.64K |
| Diamond Hill Small Cap Inv | 421.30K | 0.99% | 25.63K |
Insider Transactions Trends
| Date | Buy | Sell |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q4 | - | - |
| 2026 Q3 | - | - |
| 2026 Q2 | - | - |
| 2026 Q1 | - | - |
IGIC Ownership FAQ
Try Tickergate Pro Free
Customize Everything. 100% Flexibility. Fast and Easy to Use (No code or Excel Needed)
Customize your own personal stocks lists, views and charts
Choose from hundreds of fields, up to 15 years of history
Conduct deep comparison analysis
Discover trending investment themes
Find your next best investment
Research stocks using tools