International Seaways Ownership | Who Owns International Seaways?
International Seaways Ownership Summary
International Seaways is owned by 83.05% institutional investors, 16.23% insiders, and 0.72% retail investors. Blackrock funding, inc. /de is the largest institutional shareholder, holding 13.33% of INSW shares. Fidelity Tactical High Income Sr F8 is the top mutual fund, with 6.64% of its assets in International Seaways shares.
INSW Ownership Benchmark
| Type | Name | % Inst | % Insiders | % Retail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock | International Seaways | 83.05% | 16.23% | 0.72% |
| Sector | Industrials Stocks | 65.56% | 16.67% | 17.77% |
| Industry | Marine Shipping Stocks | 28.41% | 32.29% | 39.30% |
Institutional Shareholders
Top Institutional Shareholders by Total Shares
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock funding, inc. /de | 6.60M | 13.33% | $505.15M |
| Fmr | 4.95M | 10.00% | $378.78M |
| Vanguard group | 4.29M | 8.69% | $208.28M |
| Dimensional fund advisors lp | 3.07M | 6.21% | $235.22M |
| American century companies | 2.15M | 4.35% | $164.70M |
| Vanguard capital management | 2.09M | 4.23% | $160.17M |
| Macquarie management | 1.80M | 3.65% | $138.13M |
| State street | 1.68M | 3.40% | $128.67M |
| Geode capital management | 1.24M | 2.51% | $94.97M |
| Encompass capital advisors | 874.20K | 1.77% | $40.28M |
Top Institutional Shareholders by % of Total Assets
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lesa sroufe | 61.63K | 3.37% | $4.72M |
| Hosking partners llp | 608.57K | 1.55% | $46.61M |
| Encompass capital advisors | 874.20K | 1.42% | $40.28M |
| Condire management, lp | 194.76K | 1.07% | $8.97M |
| Summerhaven investment management | 19.80K | 0.81% | $1.52M |
| Denali advisors | 84.68K | 0.65% | $6.49M |
| Castleknight management lp | 580.91K | 0.60% | $44.49M |
| Cercano management | 73.15K | 0.54% | $5.60M |
| Aristotle capital boston | 103.73K | 0.53% | $7.94M |
| Bridgeway capital management | 366.87K | 0.49% | $28.10M |
Top Buyers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sixth street partners management company | 625.74K | 0.01% | 625.74K |
| Encompass capital advisors | 874.20K | 1.42% | 474.38K |
| Blackrock funding, inc. /de | 6.60M | 0.01% | 328.88K |
| Castleknight management lp | 580.91K | 0.60% | 294.11K |
| Susquehanna group, llp | 384.04K | 0.00% | 283.18K |
Top Sellers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Donald smith | - | - | -709.04K |
| Fuller & thaler asset management | - | - | -407.45K |
| Arrowstreet capital, limited partnership | 304.45K | 0.01% | -303.82K |
| M&g | - | - | -259.99K |
| Balyasny asset management | - | - | -229.56K |
New Positions
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sixth street partners management company | 625.74K | 0.01% | 625.74K | $47.93M |
| Lsv asset management | 96.40K | 0.01% | 96.40K | $7.38M |
| Brookstone capital management | 76.71K | 0.06% | 76.71K | $5.87M |
| Credit agricole s a | 26.00K | 0.00% | 26.00K | $1.99M |
| Greenland capital management lp | 17.00K | 0.08% | 17.00K | $783.36K |
Sold Out
| Holder | Change |
|---|---|
| Dunhill financial | -1.00 |
| Tortoise investment management | -1.00 |
| National bank of canada /fi/ | -1.00 |
| Tfc financial management | -1.00 |
| Curio wealth | -1.00 |
Institutional Ownership Trends
| Date | Holdings | Change % | Shares | Change % | Ownership | Change % | Increased Position | Change % | Decreased Position | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2026 | 371 | 9.12% | 41,077,278 | 6.71% | 83 | 1.37% | 227 | 20.74% | 88 | -7.37% |
| Mar 31, 2026 | 192 | -33.10% | 12,703,911 | -65.65% | 25 | 0.46% | 96 | -33.79% | 58 | -40.82% |
| Dec 31, 2025 | 204 | -24.72% | 23,556,809 | -36.02% | 47 | 0.86% | 102 | -25.55% | 68 | -28.42% |
| Sep 30, 2025 | 259 | 4.44% | 36,808,064 | 4.48% | 74 | 1.46% | 132 | -11.41% | 93 | 29.17% |
| Jun 30, 2025 | 254 | - | 36,792,340 | 3.27% | 74 | 1.43% | 149 | 7.19% | 75 | -8.54% |
Top Mutual Funds Shareholders
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity Tactical High Income Sr F8 | 3.29M | 6.64% | 2.31K |
| iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 2.47M | 4.99% | -1.93K |
| Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 1.91M | 3.85% | 2.67K |
| Fidelity Advisor Multi-Asset Income I | 1.65M | 3.34% | - |
| Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.58M | 3.19% | 4.98K |
| Vanguard Morn Total Stk Mkt Idx Investor | 1.57M | 3.18% | -303.00 |
| Vanguard Total Stock Mkt Idx Inv | 1.57M | 3.18% | -303.00 |
| Vanguard US Total Market Shares ETF | 1.47M | 2.99% | 1.19K |
| iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.07M | 2.16% | -19.01K |
| Macquarie Small Cap Core I | 734.40K | 1.49% | -55.16K |
Recent Insider Transactions
| Date | Name | Role | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 17, 2026 | Zabrocky Lois K | President & CEO | Sell | $196.88K |
| Jul 15, 2026 | Pribor Jeffrey | SVP & CFO | Sell | $87.49K |
| Jul 15, 2026 | Zabrocky Lois K | President & CEO | Sell | $175.18K |
| Jun 15, 2026 | Pribor Jeffrey | SVP & CFO | Sell | $81.68K |
| Jun 15, 2026 | Zabrocky Lois K | President & CEO | Sell | $162.68K |
Insider Transactions Trends
| Date | Buy | Sell |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q3 | - | 3 |
| 2026 Q2 | - | 9 |
| 2026 Q1 | - | 13 |
| 2025 Q4 | - | 8 |
| 2025 Q3 | - | 8 |
INSW Ownership FAQ
Try Tickergate Pro Free
Customize Everything. 100% Flexibility. Fast and Easy to Use (No code or Excel Needed)
Customize your own personal stocks lists, views and charts
Choose from hundreds of fields, up to 15 years of history
Conduct deep comparison analysis
Discover trending investment themes
Find your next best investment
Research stocks using tools