Levi Strauss Ownership | Who Owns Levi Strauss?
Levi Strauss Ownership Summary
Levi Strauss is owned by 22.63% institutional investors, 2.24% insiders, and 75.13% retail investors. Vanguard group is the largest institutional shareholder, holding 2.36% of LEVI shares. American Funds SMALLCAP World A is the top mutual fund, with 1.68% of its assets in Levi Strauss shares.
LEVI Ownership Benchmark
| Type | Name | % Inst | % Insiders | % Retail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock | Levi Strauss | 22.63% | 2.24% | 75.13% |
| Sector | Consumer Cyclical Stocks | 345.09% | 16.10% | -261.19% |
| Industry | Apparel Manufacturing Stocks | 61.24% | 18.48% | 20.28% |
Institutional Shareholders
Top Institutional Shareholders by Total Shares
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard group | 9.32M | 2.36% | $193.31M |
| Jpmorgan chase | 6.92M | 1.77% | $169.53M |
| Bank of new york mellon | 4.85M | 1.24% | $120.45M |
| Vanguard capital management | 4.12M | 1.06% | $102.41M |
| Two sigma investments, lp | 3.23M | 0.83% | $80.20M |
| Blackrock funding, inc. /de | 2.80M | 0.72% | $69.55M |
| Gw&k investment management | 2.58M | 0.66% | $64.12M |
| Eastern bank | 2.45M | 0.63% | $60.85M |
| Citadel advisors | 2.35M | 0.60% | $58.30M |
| Wellington management group llp | 2.22M | 0.57% | $55.10M |
Top Institutional Shareholders by % of Total Assets
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hall kathryn a. | 2.16M | 27.13% | $50.34M |
| Regis acquisition | 414.00K | 4.87% | $7.98M |
| M. kulyk & associates | 524.98K | 2.13% | $13.04M |
| Hook mill capital partners, lp | 965.13K | 2.05% | $22.49M |
| Bancfirst trust & investment management | 165.13K | 1.71% | $4.04M |
| Intrinsic edge capital management | 450.00K | 1.66% | $9.33M |
| Lancaster investment management | 74.24K | 1.11% | $1.84M |
| Figure 8 investment strategies | 52.06K | 1.09% | $1.29M |
| Sandler capital management | 79.86K | 0.98% | $1.98M |
| Eastern bank | 2.45M | 0.93% | $60.85M |
Top Buyers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern bank | 2.45M | 0.93% | 2.45M |
| Ameriprise financial | 1.77M | 0.01% | 1.20M |
| Fmr | 1.21M | 0.00% | 1.14M |
| Sixth street partners management company | 1.02M | 0.00% | 1.02M |
| Renaissance | 1.01M | 0.03% | 1.01M |
Top Sellers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital research global investors | - | - | -6.63M |
| Balyasny asset management | - | - | -2.69M |
| Goldman sachs group | 1.42M | 0.00% | -2.39M |
| Pacer advisors | - | - | -1.27M |
| Woodline partners lp | - | - | -1.26M |
New Positions
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern bank | 2.45M | 0.93% | 2.45M | $60.85M |
| Sixth street partners management company | 1.02M | 0.00% | 1.02M | $25.20M |
| Renaissance | 1.01M | 0.03% | 1.01M | $25.10M |
| Mesirow institutional investment management | 595.22K | 0.79% | 595.22K | $10.30M |
| Toronto dominion bank | 354.40K | 0.01% | 354.40K | $8.80M |
Sold Out
| Holder | Change |
|---|---|
| Nemes rush group | -4.00 |
| Main street group | -5.00 |
| Claris advisors, llc / mo / | -5.00 |
| Vermillion wealth management | -5.00 |
| Nelson, van denburg & campbell wealth management group | -6.00 |
Institutional Ownership Trends
| Date | Holdings | Change % | Shares | Change % | Ownership | Change % | Increased Position | Change % | Decreased Position | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2026 | 343 | 13.20% | 88,238,179 | 3.65% | 22 | 4.75% | 183 | 4.57% | 84 | 16.67% |
| Mar 31, 2026 | 254 | -15.33% | 63,251,748 | -27.18% | 16 | 3.31% | 141 | -4.08% | 62 | -27.91% |
| Dec 31, 2025 | 84 | -71.43% | 17,806,140 | -79.29% | 4 | 0.95% | 37 | -76.58% | 26 | -59.38% |
| Sep 30, 2025 | 98 | -65.00% | 19,594,668 | -77.38% | 4 | 1.04% | 51 | -65.77% | 22 | -69.86% |
| Jun 30, 2025 | 277 | 4.92% | 86,603,084 | 4.55% | 21 | 5.01% | 148 | 10.45% | 72 | 16.13% |
Top Mutual Funds Shareholders
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 6.63M | 1.68% | - |
| Delaware Ivy Mid Cap Growth A | 4.34M | 1.10% | -201.59K |
| JPM US Mid Cap Growth-Composite | 3.14M | 0.82% | -255.10K |
| JPMorgan Mid Cap Growth I | 3.14M | 0.82% | -196.10K |
| Utmost Newton Global Income | 3.01M | 0.78% | -41.93K |
| Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.98M | 0.77% | 10.79K |
| Vanguard Total Stock Mkt Idx Inv | 2.97M | 0.77% | -156.16K |
| Vanguard Morn Total Stk Mkt Idx Investor | 2.97M | 0.77% | -156.16K |
| Vanguard US Total Market Shares ETF | 2.95M | 0.75% | 3.13K |
| Fidelity Low-Priced Stock | 2.77M | 0.70% | -394.84K |
Recent Insider Transactions
| Date | Name | Role | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 23, 2026 | Singh Harmit J | EVP & Chief Fin. & Growth Ofc. | Sell | $2.38M |
| Jun 12, 2026 | Haas Robert D. | - | Sell | $4.86M |
| Jun 11, 2026 | Peter E. Haas Jr. Family Fund | - | Sell | $3.50M |
| Jun 11, 2026 | Haas Margaret E. | - | Sell | $1.15M |
| Jun 11, 2026 | Haas Robert D. | - | Sell | $11.78M |
Insider Transactions Trends
| Date | Buy | Sell |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q3 | - | 1 |
| 2026 Q2 | - | 16 |
| 2026 Q1 | - | 3 |
| 2025 Q4 | - | 4 |
| 2025 Q3 | - | 3 |
LEVI Ownership FAQ
Try Tickergate Pro Free
Customize Everything. 100% Flexibility. Fast and Easy to Use (No code or Excel Needed)
Customize your own personal stocks lists, views and charts
Choose from hundreds of fields, up to 15 years of history
Conduct deep comparison analysis
Discover trending investment themes
Find your next best investment
Research stocks using tools