ManpowerGroup Ownership | Who Owns ManpowerGroup?
ManpowerGroup Ownership Summary
ManpowerGroup is owned by 120.26% institutional investors, 1.76% insiders. Blackrock funding, inc. /de is the largest institutional shareholder, holding 16.86% of MAN shares. iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF is the top mutual fund, with 6.09% of its assets in ManpowerGroup shares.
MAN Ownership Benchmark
| Type | Name | % Inst | % Insiders | % Retail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock | ManpowerGroup | 120.26% | 1.76% | -22.02% |
| Sector | Industrials Stocks | 65.59% | 16.77% | 17.64% |
Institutional Shareholders
Top Institutional Shareholders by Total Shares
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock funding, inc. /de | 7.87M | 16.86% | $265.92M |
| Vanguard group | 6.02M | 12.95% | $178.98M |
| Blackrock | 5.18M | 10.73% | $361.72M |
| Aqr capital management | 3.54M | 7.58% | $119.57M |
| Quantinno capital management lp | 3.14M | 6.72% | $106.03M |
| Schroder investment management group | 2.33M | 4.99% | $78.67M |
| Vanguard capital management | 2.09M | 4.48% | $70.67M |
| State street | 2.03M | 4.36% | $68.70M |
| Two sigma investments, lp | 1.47M | 3.15% | $49.64M |
| Dimensional fund advisors lp | 1.23M | 2.64% | $41.70M |
Top Institutional Shareholders by % of Total Assets
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Azarias capital management | 266.15K | 3.91% | $8.99M |
| Qsm asset management | 197.10K | 3.46% | $6.68M |
| Stonehill capital management | 299.94K | 2.89% | $10.13M |
| Klcm advisors | 867.41K | 2.31% | $29.29M |
| Crescent grove advisors | 684.96K | 1.93% | $23.13M |
| Alexander randolph advisory | 31.87K | 0.89% | $1.08M |
| Bastion asset management | 73.20K | 0.79% | $2.33M |
| Timelo investment management | 60.00K | 0.58% | $2.03M |
| Rbf capital | 361.18K | 0.51% | $12.20M |
| Cambria investment management | 295.06K | 0.49% | $9.96M |
Top Buyers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock funding, inc. /de | 7.87M | 0.00% | 1.49M |
| Quantinno capital management lp | 3.14M | 0.13% | 1.35M |
| Sixth street partners management company | 895.01K | 0.00% | 895.01K |
| Wellington management group llp | 761.29K | 0.00% | 761.29K |
| Crescent grove advisors | 684.96K | 1.93% | 619.28K |
Top Sellers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vaughan nelson investment management | - | - | -1.03M |
| Franklin resources | 20.77K | 0.00% | -925.62K |
| Brickwood asset management llp | - | - | -712.61K |
| Capital research global investors | - | - | -673.63K |
| Capital world investors | - | - | -636.49K |
New Positions
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sixth street partners management company | 895.01K | 0.00% | 895.01K | $30.22M |
| Wellington management group llp | 761.29K | 0.00% | 761.29K | $25.71M |
| Jump financial | 208.71K | 0.06% | 208.71K | $7.05M |
| Assenagon asset management | 128.00K | 0.01% | 128.00K | $4.32M |
| Caxton associates llp | 116.34K | 0.07% | 116.34K | $3.93M |
Sold Out
| Holder | Change |
|---|---|
| Bay harbor wealth management | -1.00 |
| Tfo-tdc | -1.00 |
| Palisade asset management | -1.00 |
| Dinuzzo private wealth | -1.00 |
| Hfm investment advisors | -1.00 |
Institutional Ownership Trends
| Date | Holdings | Change % | Shares | Change % | Ownership | Change % | Increased Position | Change % | Decreased Position | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2026 | 311 | -2.20% | 56,160,038 | 6.27% | 120 | 0.93% | 179 | -2.19% | 93 | 6.90% |
| Mar 31, 2026 | 309 | 1.64% | 52,360,763 | 2.51% | 112 | 0.94% | 177 | 0.57% | 87 | 2.35% |
| Dec 31, 2025 | 91 | -70.55% | 10,170,948 | -80.25% | 21 | 0.18% | 45 | -72.89% | 27 | -70.33% |
| Sep 30, 2025 | 129 | -58.79% | 15,072,216 | -69.31% | 32 | 0.29% | 72 | -52.63% | 35 | -71.77% |
| Jun 30, 2025 | 310 | -12.92% | 49,065,577 | 1.45% | 105 | 0.99% | 150 | -25.74% | 123 | 20.59% |
Top Mutual Funds Shareholders
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 2.83M | 6.09% | 1.81K |
| Victory Sycamore Established Value R | 2.54M | 5.35% | 30.00K |
| iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 1.51M | 3.25% | - |
| Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.48M | 3.18% | 3.22K |
| Vanguard Total Stock Mkt Idx Inv | 1.47M | 3.17% | -24.30K |
| Vanguard Morn Total Stk Mkt Idx Investor | 1.47M | 3.17% | -24.30K |
| Vanguard US Total Market Shares ETF | 1.48M | 3.17% | 1.71K |
| iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.19M | 2.56% | -21.12K |
| Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.07M | 2.30% | 4.94K |
| Templeton Foreign Fund A | 980.89K | 2.11% | 78.03K |
Recent Insider Transactions
| Date | Name | Role | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 23, 2024 | McGinnis John T | EVP, CFO | Buy | $498.24K |
| May 20, 2024 | PAYNE ULICE JR | - | Sell | $60.68K |
| Nov 07, 2023 | MONDANO DONALD O | SVP, Global Controller | Sell | $116.74K |
| Aug 24, 2023 | PAYNE ULICE JR | - | Sell | $85.03K |
| Jul 25, 2023 | MONDANO DONALD O | SVP, Global Controller | Sell | $162.80K |
Insider Transactions Trends
| Date | Buy | Sell |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | - | - |
| 2025 Q4 | - | - |
| 2025 Q1 | - | - |
| 2024 Q4 | 1 | - |
| 2024 Q2 | - | 1 |
MAN Ownership FAQ
Try Tickergate Pro Free
Customize Everything. 100% Flexibility. Fast and Easy to Use (No code or Excel Needed)
Customize your own personal stocks lists, views and charts
Choose from hundreds of fields, up to 15 years of history
Conduct deep comparison analysis
Discover trending investment themes
Find your next best investment
Research stocks using tools