Mesa Laboratories Ownership | Who Owns Mesa Laboratories?
Mesa Laboratories Ownership Summary
Mesa Laboratories is owned by 11.27% institutional investors, 5.44% insiders, and 83.29% retail investors. Blackrock is the largest institutional shareholder, holding 14.92% of MLAB shares. Conestoga Small Cap Investors is the top mutual fund, with 7.35% of its assets in Mesa Laboratories shares.
MLAB Ownership Benchmark
| Type | Name | % Inst | % Insiders | % Retail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock | Mesa Laboratories | 11.27% | 5.44% | 83.29% |
| Sector | Technology Stocks | 35.36% | 13.13% | 51.51% |
Institutional Shareholders
Top Institutional Shareholders by Total Shares
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock | 803.50K | 14.92% | $69.72M |
| Blackrock funding, inc. /de | 398.67K | 7.21% | $31.30M |
| Vanguard group | 321.90K | 5.82% | $25.27M |
| Ranger investment management | 205.26K | 3.71% | $16.11M |
| Morgan stanley | 175.59K | 3.17% | $13.78M |
| Diamond hill capital management | 155.30K | 2.81% | $13.73M |
| Eagle asset management | 149.66K | 2.78% | $13.24M |
| Royce & associates lp | 153.35K | 2.77% | $12.04M |
| Kent lake pr | 134.52K | 2.46% | $9.01M |
| Russell investments group | 135.07K | 2.44% | $11.94M |
Top Institutional Shareholders by % of Total Assets
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kent lake pr | 134.52K | 4.55% | $9.01M |
| Roubaix capital | 72.11K | 2.98% | $6.38M |
| Meros investment management, lp | 76.48K | 2.19% | $5.12M |
| Monimus capital management, lp | 33.74K | 1.39% | $2.26M |
| Ranger investment management | 205.26K | 1.11% | $16.11M |
| Mason capital management | 70.30K | 0.96% | $4.71M |
| Herald investment management | 50.00K | 0.45% | $3.34M |
| Keeley-teton advisors | 22.00K | 0.34% | $2.90M |
| Kennedy capital management | 121.55K | 0.18% | $8.14M |
| Kings path partners | 3.40K | 0.13% | $320.82K |
Top Buyers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kent lake pr | 134.52K | 4.55% | 134.52K |
| Boston partners | 114.36K | 0.01% | 108.94K |
| Mason capital management | 70.30K | 0.96% | 70.30K |
| Wasatch advisors lp | 51.23K | 0.03% | 51.23K |
| Herald investment management | 50.00K | 0.45% | 50.00K |
Top Sellers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conestoga capital advisors | - | - | -426.46K |
| Simcoe capital management | - | - | -190.93K |
| Geneva capital management | - | - | -178.71K |
| Glenmede investment management, lp | 3.01K | 0.00% | -139.50K |
| Raymond james financial | 47.40K | 0.00% | -138.15K |
New Positions
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kent lake pr | 134.52K | 4.55% | 134.52K | $9.01M |
| Mason capital management | 70.30K | 0.96% | 70.30K | $4.71M |
| Wasatch advisors lp | 51.23K | 0.03% | 51.23K | $4.53M |
| Herald investment management | 50.00K | 0.45% | 50.00K | $3.34M |
| Vanguard fiduciary trust | 38.34K | 0.00% | 38.34K | $3.39M |
Sold Out
| Holder | Change |
|---|---|
| Parkside financial bank & trust | -1.00 |
| Clearstead advisors | -1.00 |
| Tfc financial management | -1.00 |
| Twin peaks wealth advisors | -1.00 |
| Hughes financial services | -1.00 |
Institutional Ownership Trends
| Date | Holdings | Change % | Shares | Change % | Ownership | Change % | Increased Position | Change % | Decreased Position | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2025 | 31 | -77.86% | 623,685 | -87.49% | 11 | 0.14% | 14 | -80.00% | 9 | -82.35% |
| Sep 30, 2025 | 47 | -67.59% | 1,346,461 | -72.39% | 24 | 0.31% | 15 | -78.26% | 20 | -60.78% |
| Jun 30, 2025 | 147 | -2.00% | 4,956,007 | -4.08% | 90 | 1.00% | 71 | -1.39% | 50 | -1.96% |
| Mar 31, 2025 | 150 | -4.46% | 5,166,752 | 1.23% | 95 | 1.08% | 72 | 2.86% | 51 | - |
| Dec 31, 2024 | 146 | -11.52% | 4,835,724 | -1.17% | 89 | 1.09% | 66 | -15.38% | 48 | -4.00% |
Top Mutual Funds Shareholders
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conestoga Small Cap Investors | 404.51K | 7.35% | - |
| iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 325.58K | 5.92% | - |
| Conestoga Small Cap Growth | 181.46K | 3.33% | 8.41K |
| Vanguard Total Stock Mkt Idx Inv | 164.21K | 2.97% | - |
| Vanguard US Total Market Shares ETF | 159.57K | 2.94% | - |
| Ranger Small Cap | 147.56K | 2.67% | -2.17K |
| Kennedy Small Cap Value | 141.38K | 2.56% | 3.62K |
| Diamond Hill Small Cap Equity | 134.31K | 2.43% | 5.62K |
| Glenmede Small Cap Equity Adv | 126.71K | 2.32% | -3.04K |
| Glenmede Small Cap Equity | 126.71K | 2.30% | -3.04K |
Recent Insider Transactions
| Date | Name | Role | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 10, 2026 | Ladiwala Shiraz Shabanali | - | Buy | $252.81K |
| Mar 10, 2026 | Capone Mark Christopher | - | Buy | $99.33K |
| Mar 10, 2026 | Tripeny R Tony | - | Buy | $99.94K |
| Jun 16, 2025 | Owens Gary M | President and CEO | Sell | $188.31K |
| Jun 16, 2025 | Archbold Brian David | SVP Operations | Sell | $45.84K |
Insider Transactions Trends
| Date | Buy | Sell |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | 3 | - |
| 2025 Q4 | - | - |
| 2025 Q3 | - | - |
| 2025 Q2 | - | 3 |
| 2025 Q1 | - | 1 |
MLAB Ownership FAQ
Try Tickergate Pro Free
Customize Everything. 100% Flexibility. Fast and Easy to Use (No code or Excel Needed)
Customize your own personal stocks lists, views and charts
Choose from hundreds of fields, up to 15 years of history
Conduct deep comparison analysis
Discover trending investment themes
Find your next best investment
Research stocks using tools