​

NextEra Energy (NEE) Stock Forecast, Price Target & Predictions


OverviewRevenueOwnershipFinancialsChartTranscripts

NEE Stock Forecast


NextEra Energy (NEE) stock forecast, based on 36 Wall Street analysts, predicts a 12-month average price target of $93.42, with a high of $110.00 and a low of $56.00. This represents a 14.07% increase from the last price of $81.90.

$55 $66 $77 $88 $99 $110 High: $110 Avg: $93.42 Low: $56 Last Closed Price: $81.9

NEE Stock Rating


NextEra Energy stock's rating consensus is Buy, based on 36 Wall Street analysts. The breakdown includes 0 Strong Buy (0.00%), 24 Buy (66.67%), 11 Hold (30.56%), 1 Sell (2.78%), and 0 Strong Sell (0.00%).

Buy
Total 36 1 11 24 Strong Sell Sell Hold Buy Strong Buy

NEE Price Target Upside V Benchmarks


TypeNameUpside
StockNextEra Energy14.07%
SectorUtilities Stocks15.02%
IdeaNuclear Energy Stocks List24.51%

Price Target Trends


1M3M12M
# Anlaysts101447
Avg Price Target$89.90$93.71$97.64
Last Closing Price$81.90$81.90$81.90
Upside/Downside9.77%14.42%19.22%
Ratings Trends

DateStrong BuyBuyHoldSellStrong SellTotal
Oct, 2631161-21
Sep, 2621071-20
Aug, 2621171-21
Jul, 2631171-22
Jun, 2631071-21
Analyst Price Target Forecasts

DateAnalystCompanyPrice TargetPrice when PublishedPrice Target/Price when PublishedPrice Target/Last Closing Price
Oct 23, 2026Barclays$79.00$81.90-3.54%-3.54%
Oct 22, 2026BTIG$106.00$78.2835.41%29.43%
Oct 22, 2026HSBC$103.00$78.2831.58%25.76%
Oct 20, 2026BMO Capital$88.00$79.0911.27%7.45%
Oct 20, 2026Piper Sandler$88.00$79.0811.28%7.45%
Oct 20, 2026Alex KaniaBTIG$105.00$78.1734.32%28.21%
Oct 19, 2026Barclays$84.00$79.805.26%2.56%
Oct 14, 2026Morgan Stanley$110.00$77.9741.08%34.31%
Oct 06, 2026Mizuho Securities$80.00$76.284.88%-2.32%
Oct 02, 2026Angie StorozynskiSeaport Global$56.00$77.38-27.63%-31.62%
Analyst Rating Forecasts

DateCompanyPrevious RatingNew RatingRating Change
Oct 22, 2026BernsteinOutperformOutperformhold
Oct 20, 2026BMO CapitalOutperformOutperformhold
Oct 20, 2026BTIGBuyBuyhold
Oct 08, 2026JefferiesHoldHoldhold
Oct 02, 2026Seaport GlobalSellSellhold
Jul 27, 2026BernsteinOutperformOutperformhold
Jul 27, 2026H.C. WainwrightBuyBuyhold
Jul 22, 2026Morgan StanleyOverweightOverweighthold
Jul 20, 2026BMO CapitalOutperformOutperformhold
Jun 24, 2026Morgan StanleyOverweightOverweighthold

Financial Forecast


EPS Forecast

$1 $2 $3 $4 $5 $6 Dec 21 Dec 22 Dec 23 Dec 24 Dec 25 Dec 26 Dec 27 Dec 28 Dec 29
Dec 21Dec 22Dec 23Dec 24Dec 25Dec 26Dec 27Dec 28Dec 29
Reported$1.82$2.10$3.61$3.38$3.31----
Avg Forecast$2.53$2.88$3.13$3.42$3.68$4.00$4.35$4.76$5.05
High Forecast$2.77$3.19$3.16$3.45$3.69$4.05$4.70$5.14$5.46
Low Forecast$2.32$2.55$3.10$3.37$3.66$3.90$4.18$4.30$4.57
Surprise %-28.06%-27.08%15.34%-1.17%-10.05%----

Revenue Forecast

$15B $21B $27B $33B $39B $45B Dec 21 Dec 22 Dec 23 Dec 24 Dec 25 Dec 26 Dec 27 Dec 28 Dec 29
Dec 21Dec 22Dec 23Dec 24Dec 25Dec 26Dec 27Dec 28Dec 29
Reported$17.07B$20.96B$28.11B$24.75B$27.48B----
Avg Forecast$18.24B$21.45B$26.15B$26.78B$29.17B$31.73B$34.37B$35.56B$38.07B
High Forecast$19.56B$23.21B$26.33B$28.19B$30.36B$33.99B$34.81B$37.75B$40.42B
Low Forecast$17.06B$19.57B$25.91B$26.18B$28.23B$30.89B$33.93B$32.93B$35.26B
Surprise %-6.40%-2.29%7.52%-7.57%-5.81%----

Net Income Forecast

$2B $4B $6B $8B $10B $12B Dec 21 Dec 22 Dec 23 Dec 24 Dec 25 Dec 26 Dec 27 Dec 28 Dec 29
Dec 21Dec 22Dec 23Dec 24Dec 25Dec 26Dec 27Dec 28Dec 29
Reported$3.57B$4.15B$7.31B$6.95B$6.83B----
Avg Forecast$3.28B$2.56B$7.31B$6.95B$7.45B$8.07B$9.29B$9.66B$10.26B
High Forecast$3.94B$3.24B$9.35B$7.01B$7.48B$8.22B$9.55B$10.43B$11.08B
Low Forecast$2.63B$1.87B$5.27B$6.85B$7.42B$7.91B$8.49B$8.73B$9.27B
Surprise %8.83%62.03%---8.31%----

NEE Forecast FAQ


Is NextEra Energy stock a buy?

NextEra Energy stock has a consensus rating of Buy, based on 36 Wall Street analysts. The rating breakdown includes 0 Strong Buy, 24 Buy, 11 Hold, 1 Sell, and 0 Strong Sell, reflecting a consensus that NextEra Energy is a favorable investment for most analysts.

What is NextEra Energy's price target?

NextEra Energy's price target, set by 36 Wall Street analysts, averages $93.42 over the next 12 months. The price target range spans from $56 at the low end to $110 at the high end, suggesting a potential 14.07% change from the previous closing price of $81.9.

How does NextEra Energy stock forecast compare to its benchmarks?

NextEra Energy's stock forecast shows a 14.07% upside, underperforming the average forecast for the utilities stocks sector (15.02%), trailing the Nuclear Energy Stocks List (24.51%) investment idea.

What is the breakdown of analyst ratings for NextEra Energy over the past three months?

  • October 2026: 14.29% Strong Buy, 52.38% Buy, 28.57% Hold, 4.76% Sell, 0% Strong Sell.
  • September 2026: 10.00% Strong Buy, 50.00% Buy, 35.00% Hold, 5.00% Sell, 0% Strong Sell.
  • August 2026: 9.52% Strong Buy, 52.38% Buy, 33.33% Hold, 4.76% Sell, 0% Strong Sell.

What is NextEra Energy’s EPS forecast?

NextEra Energy's average annual EPS forecast for its fiscal year ending in December 2026 is $4, marking a 20.85% increase from the reported $3.31 in 2025. Estimates for the following years are $4.35 in 2027, $4.76 in 2028, and $5.05 in 2029.

What is NextEra Energy’s revenue forecast?

NextEra Energy's average annual revenue forecast for its fiscal year ending in December 2026 is $31.73B, reflecting a 15.49% increase from the reported $27.48B in 2025. The forecast for 2027 is $34.37B, followed by $35.56B for 2028, and $38.07B for 2029.

What is NextEra Energy’s net income forecast?

NextEra Energy's net income forecast for the fiscal year ending in December 2026 stands at $8.07B, representing an 18.02% increase from the reported $6.83B in 2025. Projections indicate $9.29B in 2027, $9.66B in 2028, and $10.26B in 2029.