NetEase Ownership | Who Owns NetEase?
NetEase Ownership Summary
NetEase is owned by 9.14% institutional investors, 1.38% insiders, and 89.48% retail investors. Ubs asset management americas is the largest institutional shareholder, holding 1.26% of NTES shares. T. Rowe Price Em Mkts Discv Stk is the top mutual fund, with 0.76% of its assets in NetEase shares.
NTES Ownership Benchmark
| Type | Name | % Inst | % Insiders | % Retail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock | NetEase | 9.14% | 1.38% | 89.48% |
| Sector | Technology Stocks | 78.17% | 14.96% | 6.88% |
| Industry | Electronic Gaming & Multimedia Stocks | 17.53% | 34.34% | 48.12% |
| Idea | Social Media Stocks List | 82.19% | 9.22% | 8.59% |
| Idea | Virtual Reality Stocks Stocks List | 57.45% | 5.63% | 36.91% |
Institutional Shareholders
Top Institutional Shareholders by Total Shares
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ubs asset management americas | 8.04M | 1.26% | $1.03B |
| Ninety one uk | 5.79M | 0.90% | $701.48M |
| Orbis allan gray | 3.50M | 0.55% | $448.94M |
| Fmr | 2.52M | 0.39% | $322.50M |
| Harding loevner lp | 2.26M | 0.35% | $291.38M |
| Dodge & cox | 2.16M | 0.34% | $277.10M |
| Invesco | 2.05M | 0.32% | $262.30M |
| Massachusetts financial services co /ma/ | 1.57M | 0.25% | $222.02M |
| Blackrock | 1.37M | 0.21% | $131.41M |
| Gqg partners | 1.23M | 0.19% | $157.16M |
Top Institutional Shareholders by % of Total Assets
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cederberg capital | 185.38K | 23.67% | $23.75M |
| Optimas capital | 112.10K | 14.82% | $14.36M |
| Genesis investment management, llp | 86.21K | 8.44% | $7.69B |
| My.alpha management hk advisors | 157.47K | 7.77% | $20.18M |
| Tiger pacific capital lp | 190.75K | 7.33% | $28.99M |
| Greenwoods asset management hong kong | 600.63K | 3.52% | $76.96M |
| Ativo capital management | 36.31K | 3.40% | $4.40M |
| Harding loevner lp | 2.26M | 2.74% | $291.38M |
| Ninety one north america | 462.05K | 2.63% | $55.98M |
| Ruffer llp | 487.91K | 2.21% | $62.45M |
Top Buyers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gqg partners | 1.23M | 0.29% | 1.23M |
| Causeway capital management | 572.41K | 0.79% | 572.41K |
| Ruffer llp | 487.91K | 2.21% | 487.91K |
| Arrowstreet capital, limited partnership | 1.05M | 0.06% | 438.99K |
| Fmr | 2.52M | 0.01% | 399.74K |
Top Sellers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greenwoods asset management hong kong | 600.63K | 3.52% | -2.59M |
| Bank of america corp /de/ | 676.85K | 0.01% | -648.47K |
| Mawer investment management | - | - | -521.87K |
| Jpmorgan chase | 67.25K | 0.00% | -469.63K |
| Ninety one uk | 5.79M | 1.54% | -456.88K |
New Positions
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gqg partners | 1.23M | 0.29% | 1.23M | $157.16M |
| Causeway capital management | 572.41K | 0.79% | 572.41K | $73.35M |
| Ruffer llp | 487.91K | 2.21% | 487.91K | $62.45M |
| Point72 asset management | 296.22K | 0.04% | 296.22K | $37.96M |
| Perpetual | 198.82K | 0.37% | 198.82K | $24.09M |
Sold Out
| Holder | Change |
|---|---|
| High note wealth | -3.00 |
| Stone house investment management | -4.00 |
| Concord wealth partners | -4.00 |
| Abich financial wealth management | -5.00 |
| Householder group estate & retirement specialist | -5.00 |
Institutional Ownership Trends
| Date | Holdings | Change % | Shares | Change % | Ownership | Change % | Increased Position | Change % | Decreased Position | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2026 | 478 | 5.99% | 58,454,180 | 1.87% | 9 | 11.36% | 263 | 27.05% | 124 | -17.33% |
| Mar 31, 2026 | 438 | -8.94% | 55,674,858 | -0.33% | 8 | 11.39% | 201 | -14.47% | 146 | -0.68% |
| Dec 31, 2025 | 280 | -39.78% | 21,539,773 | -63.57% | 3 | 3.93% | 140 | -34.27% | 79 | -51.53% |
| Sep 30, 2025 | 211 | -53.42% | 15,310,864 | -70.35% | 2 | 90.73% | 96 | -61.60% | 69 | -40.00% |
| Jun 30, 2025 | 458 | 15.37% | 52,964,936 | -25.19% | 1 | 34.33% | 251 | 35.68% | 118 | -0.84% |
Top Mutual Funds Shareholders
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price Em Mkts Discv Stk | 4.88M | 0.76% | 247.40K |
| Ninety One Global Franchise | 2.74M | 0.43% | - |
| Ninety One GSF Glb Frchs I Acc USD | 2.64M | 0.41% | -67.90K |
| UBS China Equity Opportunity | 2.17M | 0.34% | -43.57K |
| Dodge & Cox International Stock I | 2.02M | 0.32% | - |
| MUAM Emerging Eq Index Mother | 1.74M | 0.27% | 42.40K |
| Orbis SICAV Em Mkt Eq Inv | 1.72M | 0.27% | - |
| Allianz Choice Hong Kong Ord A | 1.52M | 0.24% | 1.52M |
| Invesco Developing Markets A | 1.42M | 0.22% | - |
| Invesco Emerging Markets Equity | 1.25M | 0.20% | -366.09K |
Recent Insider Transactions
| Date | Name | Role | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 02, 2026 | Mo Bin | Vice President, Finance | Sell | $86.38K |
| Jun 29, 2026 | Boltz Paul William JR | General Counsel | Sell | $1.28M |
Insider Transactions Trends
| Date | Buy | Sell |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q3 | - | 1 |
| 2026 Q2 | - | 1 |
| 2026 Q1 | - | - |
NTES Ownership FAQ
Try Tickergate Pro Free
Customize Everything. 100% Flexibility. Fast and Easy to Use (No code or Excel Needed)
Customize your own personal stocks lists, views and charts
Choose from hundreds of fields, up to 15 years of history
Conduct deep comparison analysis
Discover trending investment themes
Find your next best investment
Research stocks using tools