Palvella Therapeutics Ownership | Who Owns Palvella Therapeutics?
Palvella Therapeutics Ownership Summary
Palvella Therapeutics is owned by 107.85% institutional investors, 11.59% insiders. Suvretta capital management is the largest institutional shareholder, holding 8.68% of PVLA shares. State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF is the top mutual fund, with 2.79% of its assets in Palvella Therapeutics shares.
PVLA Ownership Benchmark
| Type | Name | % Inst | % Insiders | % Retail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock | Palvella Therapeutics | 107.85% | 11.59% | -19.44% |
| Sector | Healthcare Stocks | 50.59% | 12.40% | 37.01% |
| Industry | Biotech Stocks | 49.10% | 12.14% | 38.76% |
Institutional Shareholders
Top Institutional Shareholders by Total Shares
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suvretta capital management | 1.14M | 8.68% | $173.51M |
| Jennison associates | 960.62K | 7.34% | $146.80M |
| Blackrock funding, inc. /de | 918.36K | 7.02% | $140.34M |
| Frazier life sciences management | 882.40K | 6.74% | $134.85M |
| First light asset management | 771.90K | 5.90% | $117.96M |
| Bvf inc/il | 672.79K | 5.14% | $102.82M |
| Vanguard group | 560.62K | 5.07% | $58.68M |
| State street | 653.17K | 4.99% | $99.82M |
| Price t rowe associates inc /md/ | 638.87K | 4.88% | $97.63M |
| Vanguard capital management | 513.79K | 3.93% | $78.52M |
Top Institutional Shareholders by % of Total Assets
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clio asset management | 86.34K | 10.49% | $13.19M |
| First light asset management | 771.90K | 7.17% | $117.96M |
| Suvretta capital management | 1.14M | 3.17% | $173.51M |
| Frazier life sciences management | 882.40K | 2.94% | $134.85M |
| Bvf inc/il | 672.79K | 2.63% | $102.82M |
| First turn management | 156.45K | 2.56% | $23.91M |
| Act capital management | 22.50K | 2.25% | $3.44M |
| Bioimpact capital | 204.03K | 1.90% | $31.18M |
| Avidity partners management lp | 70.00K | 1.71% | $10.70M |
| Lisanti capital growth | 42.98K | 1.44% | $6.57M |
Top Buyers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jennison associates | 960.62K | 0.09% | 320.01K |
| Price t rowe associates inc /md/ | 638.87K | 0.01% | 236.30K |
| Blackrock funding, inc. /de | 918.36K | 0.00% | 231.50K |
| State street | 653.17K | 0.00% | 194.17K |
| Orbimed advisors | 292.36K | 0.83% | 157.76K |
Top Sellers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Summit partners public asset management | - | - | -389.42K |
| Adams street partners | - | - | -298.99K |
| Bvf inc/il | 672.79K | 2.63% | -288.20K |
| Perceptive advisors | - | - | -266.29K |
| Nantahala capital management | - | - | -250.06K |
New Positions
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellevue group | 155.00K | 0.50% | 155.00K | $23.69M |
| Hsbc | 50.00K | 0.00% | 50.00K | $7.64M |
| Silvercrest asset management group | 39.87K | 0.04% | 39.87K | $6.09M |
| Sixth street partners management company | 32.58K | 0.00% | 32.58K | $4.98M |
| Mutual of america capital management | 31.32K | 0.05% | 31.32K | $4.79M |
Sold Out
| Holder | Change |
|---|---|
| Ameritas advisory services | -1.00 |
| Rockefeller capital management | -5.00 |
| Western wealth management | -6.00 |
| Twin peaks wealth advisors | -7.00 |
| Physician wealth advisors | -8.00 |
Institutional Ownership Trends
| Date | Holdings | Change % | Shares | Change % | Ownership | Change % | Increased Position | Change % | Decreased Position | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2026 | 206 | 8.42% | 14,112,132 | 6.85% | 107 | 1.06% | 127 | -3.79% | 43 | 38.71% |
| Mar 31, 2026 | 186 | 26.53% | 13,145,258 | 34.69% | 116 | 1.50% | 129 | 30.30% | 30 | - |
| Dec 31, 2025 | 90 | -11.76% | 4,478,390 | -47.47% | 40 | 0.68% | 61 | -8.96% | 15 | -21.05% |
| Sep 30, 2025 | 52 | -16.13% | 2,330,158 | -59.04% | 21 | 0.80% | 33 | -19.51% | 11 | 22.22% |
| Jun 30, 2025 | 65 | 62.50% | 5,909,711 | 15.35% | 53 | 2.47% | 44 | 91.30% | 9 | 125.00% |
Top Mutual Funds Shareholders
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF | 402.42K | 2.79% | 924.00 |
| Vanguard Morn Total Stk Mkt Idx Investor | 388.39K | 2.71% | 26.70K |
| Vanguard Total Stock Mkt Idx Inv | 388.39K | 2.71% | 26.70K |
| Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 389.68K | 2.70% | 1.29K |
| iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 277.24K | 1.92% | -4.90K |
| Federated Hermes Kaufmann Growth | 276.56K | 1.92% | - |
| Federated Hermes Kaufmann R | 276.56K | 1.92% | - |
| PGIM Jennison Small Company A | 237.76K | 1.65% | 34.86K |
| Eventide Healthcare & Life Sciences I | 231.48K | 1.61% | 129.74K |
| MEDICAL BioHealth EUR Acc | 210.63K | 1.47% | 21.39K |
Recent Insider Transactions
| Date | Name | Role | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 19, 2026 | Goin Kathleen | Chief Operating Officer | Sell | $61.20K |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Goin Kathleen | Chief Operating Officer | Sell | $15.87K |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Goin Kathleen | Chief Operating Officer | Sell | $227.09K |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Goin Kathleen | Chief Operating Officer | Sell | $303.29K |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Goin Kathleen | Chief Operating Officer | Sell | $47.34K |
Insider Transactions Trends
| Date | Buy | Sell |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q3 | - | 9 |
| 2026 Q2 | - | 11 |
| 2026 Q1 | 3 | 7 |
| 2025 Q4 | - | 3 |
| 2025 Q2 | 2 | - |
PVLA Ownership FAQ
Try Tickergate Pro Free
Customize Everything. 100% Flexibility. Fast and Easy to Use (No code or Excel Needed)
Customize your own personal stocks lists, views and charts
Choose from hundreds of fields, up to 15 years of history
Conduct deep comparison analysis
Discover trending investment themes
Find your next best investment
Research stocks using tools