Range Capital Acquisition Ownership | Who Owns Range Capital Acquisition?
Range Capital Acquisition Ownership Summary
Range Capital Acquisition is owned by 11.88% institutional investors, 25.64% insiders, and 62.48% retail investors. Polar asset management partners is the largest institutional shareholder, holding 5.77% of RANG shares. First Trust Merger Arbitrage Cl I is the top mutual fund, with 4.65% of its assets in Range Capital Acquisition shares.
RANG Ownership Benchmark
| Type | Name | % Inst | % Insiders | % Retail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock | Range Capital Acquisition | 11.88% | 25.64% | 62.48% |
| Sector | Financial Services Stocks | 736.16% | 13.84% | -650.00% |
| Industry | Shell Companies Stocks | 2303.68% | 14.19% | -2217.87% |
Institutional Shareholders
Top Institutional Shareholders by Total Shares
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Polar asset management partners | 925.00K | 5.77% | $9.73M |
| Aqr arbitrage | 716.22K | 4.47% | $7.53M |
| Berkley w r | 577.08K | 3.60% | $6.07M |
| Wolverine asset management | 438.62K | 2.73% | $4.61M |
| Mizuho securities usa | 400.77K | 2.50% | $4.17M |
| Karpus management | 265.54K | 1.66% | $2.79M |
| Goldman sachs group | 224.32K | 1.40% | $2.36M |
| Shaolin capital management | 175.00K | 1.09% | $1.84M |
| Mint tower capital management b.v. | 85.00K | 0.53% | $894.00K |
| Dakota wealth management | 60.05K | 0.37% | $631.13K |
Top Institutional Shareholders by % of Total Assets
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Berkley w r | 577.08K | 0.33% | $6.07M |
| Polar asset management partners | 925.00K | 0.19% | $9.73M |
| Aqr arbitrage | 716.22K | 0.12% | $7.53M |
| Mizuho securities usa | 400.77K | 0.10% | $4.17M |
| Karpus management | 265.54K | 0.09% | $2.79M |
| Mint tower capital management b.v. | 85.00K | 0.08% | $894.00K |
| Shaolin capital management | 175.00K | 0.07% | $1.84M |
| Wolverine asset management | 438.62K | 0.04% | $4.61M |
| Dakota wealth management | 60.05K | 0.01% | $631.13K |
| Glazer capital | 10.70K | 0.00% | $112.00K |
Top Buyers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mizuho securities usa | 400.77K | 0.10% | 175.77K |
| Shaolin capital management | 175.00K | 0.07% | 100.00K |
| Bnp paribas arbitrage, snc | 29.93K | 0.00% | 29.93K |
| Clear street | 7.04K | 0.00% | 6.39K |
| Berkley w r | 577.08K | 0.33% | 5.02K |
Top Sellers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. e. shaw | - | - | -870.00K |
| Magnetar financial | - | - | -800.00K |
| First trust capital management | - | - | -750.00K |
| Ilex capital partners (uk) llp | - | - | -699.90K |
| Wealthspring capital | - | - | -652.92K |
New Positions
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bnp paribas arbitrage, snc | 29.93K | 0.00% | 29.93K | $314.52K |
Sold Out
| Holder | Change |
|---|---|
| Ubs group | -500.00 |
| Robinson capital management | -18.25K |
| Warberg asset management | -18.64K |
| Radcliffe capital management | -24.73K |
| Virtu financial | -42.09K |
Institutional Ownership Trends
| Date | Holdings | Change % | Shares | Change % | Ownership | Change % | Increased Position | Change % | Decreased Position | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 31, 2026 | 9 | -76.92% | 1,905,613 | -83.52% | 11 | 0.12% | 1 | -88.89% | 4 | -50.00% |
| Dec 31, 2025 | 20 | -45.95% | 4,200,794 | -61.16% | 36 | 0.80% | 5 | -54.55% | 5 | -28.57% |
| Sep 30, 2025 | 36 | 12.50% | 10,066,216 | 6.75% | 62 | 0.93% | 11 | -35.29% | 7 | 133.33% |
| Jun 30, 2025 | 35 | 25.00% | 10,523,989 | 23.83% | 91 | 1.67% | 18 | -35.71% | 3 | - |
| Mar 31, 2025 | 29 | - | 8,948,441 | - | 78 | - | 29 | - | - | - |
Top Mutual Funds Shareholders
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Trust Merger Arbitrage Cl I | 745.41K | 4.65% | 745.41K |
| First Trust Alternative Opportunities I | 35.54K | 1.64% | - |
| AQR Corp Abtg IAU1F USD Acc | 29.93K | 1.39% | - |
| First Trust Multi-Strategy Cl I | 101.20K | 0.63% | - |
| Special Opportunities Fund | 100.00K | 0.62% | - |
| RiverNorth Opportunities | 88.84K | 0.55% | - |
| Karpus Tax Sensitive Fixed Income | 74.35K | 0.46% | 3.50K |
| Karpus Conservative Balanced | 69.35K | 0.43% | - |
| Karpus Taxable Fixed Income | 39.94K | 0.25% | - |
| Karpus Growth Balanced | 26.19K | 0.16% | - |
Recent Insider Transactions
| Date | Name | Role | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 03, 2025 | Range Capital Acquisition Sponsor, LLC | - | Buy | - |
| Jan 03, 2025 | Rotolo Tim | CEO and CFO | Buy | - |
| Dec 23, 2024 | Rotolo Tim | CEO and CFO | Buy | - |
| Dec 23, 2024 | Range Capital Acquisition Sponsor, LLC | - | Buy | - |
RANG Ownership FAQ
Try Tickergate Pro Free
Customize Everything. 100% Flexibility. Fast and Easy to Use (No code or Excel Needed)
Customize your own personal stocks lists, views and charts
Choose from hundreds of fields, up to 15 years of history
Conduct deep comparison analysis
Discover trending investment themes
Find your next best investment
Research stocks using tools