Sangamo Therapeutics (SGMO) Revenue & Revenue Breakdown


OverviewForecastOwnershipFinancialsChartTranscripts

Sangamo Therapeutics Revenue Highlights


Latest Revenue (Y)

$57.80M

Latest Revenue (Q)

$581.00K

Main Segment (Y)

Reportable Segment

Sangamo Therapeutics Revenue by Period


Sangamo Therapeutics Revenue by Year

DateRevenueChange
2024-12-31$57.80M-67.20%
2023-12-31$176.23M58.34%
2022-12-31$111.30M0.54%
2021-12-31$110.70M-6.34%
2020-12-31$118.19M15.39%
2019-12-31$102.43M21.29%
2018-12-31$84.45M130.95%
2017-12-31$36.57M88.60%
2016-12-31$19.39M-50.96%
2015-12-31$39.54M-13.80%
2014-12-31$45.87M90.07%
2013-12-31$24.13M11.44%
2012-12-31$21.66M109.86%
2011-12-31$10.32M-50.40%
2010-12-31$20.80M-6.23%
2009-12-31$22.19M37.08%
2008-12-31$16.19M77.91%
2007-12-31$9.10M15.38%
2006-12-31$7.88M217.43%
2005-12-31$2.48M88.90%
2004-12-31$1.31M-49.01%
2003-12-31$2.58M-40.62%
2002-12-31$4.34M-11.10%
2001-12-31$4.88M42.30%
2000-12-31$3.43M56.05%
1999-12-31$2.20M7.95%
1998-12-31$2.04M76.91%
1997-12-31$1.15M82.28%
1996-12-31$632.00K-

Sangamo Therapeutics generated $57.80M in revenue during NA 2024, up -67.20% compared to the previous quarter, and up 56.43% compared to the same period a year ago.

Sangamo Therapeutics Revenue by Quarter

DateRevenueChange
2025-09-30$581.00K-96.83%
2025-06-30$18.31M184.39%
2025-03-31$6.44M-14.75%
2024-12-31$7.55M-84.72%
2024-09-30$49.41M13779.78%
2024-06-30$356.00K-25.99%
2024-03-31$481.00K-76.44%
2023-12-31$2.04M-78.27%
2023-09-30$9.40M37.50%
2023-06-30$6.83M-95.67%
2023-03-31$157.96M480.08%
2022-12-31$27.23M2.91%
2022-09-30$26.46M-9.93%
2022-06-30$29.38M4.06%
2022-03-31$28.23M0.88%
2021-12-31$27.99M-2.02%
2021-09-30$28.56M2.48%
2021-06-30$27.87M6.06%
2021-03-31$26.28M1.86%
2020-12-31$25.80M-55.33%
2020-09-30$57.76M168.00%
2020-06-30$21.55M64.83%
2020-03-31$13.08M-76.16%
2019-12-31$54.85M149.80%
2019-09-30$21.96M25.13%
2019-06-30$17.55M117.42%
2019-03-31$8.07M-69.93%
2018-12-31$26.84M13.90%
2018-09-30$23.56M10.02%
2018-06-30$21.42M69.47%
2018-03-31$12.64M-3.36%
2017-12-31$13.08M10.71%
2017-09-30$11.81M43.12%
2017-06-30$8.25M140.96%
2017-03-31$3.42M-61.61%
2016-12-31$8.92M216.05%
2016-09-30$2.82M-23.74%
2016-06-30$3.70M-6.09%
2016-03-31$3.94M-56.78%
2015-12-31$9.12M6.44%
2015-09-30$8.57M2.52%
2015-06-30$8.36M-38.05%
2015-03-31$13.49M-9.77%
2014-12-31$14.95M20.42%
2014-09-30$12.42M19.57%
2014-06-30$10.38M27.96%
2014-03-31$8.12M18.15%
2013-12-31$6.87M20.36%
2013-09-30$5.71M-17.70%
2013-06-30$6.93M49.99%
2013-03-31$4.62M-48.24%
2012-12-31$8.93M82.03%
2012-09-30$4.91M7.28%
2012-06-30$4.57M41.09%
2012-03-31$3.24M-31.72%
2011-12-31$4.75M155.68%
2011-09-30$1.86M22.66%
2011-06-30$1.51M-31.18%
2011-03-31$2.20M-53.08%
2010-12-31$4.69M59.33%
2010-09-30$2.94M-54.90%
2010-06-30$6.53M-1.85%
2010-03-31$6.65M-35.08%
2009-12-31$10.24M152.06%
2009-09-30$4.06M-14.03%
2009-06-30$4.73M49.70%
2009-03-31$3.16M-53.80%
2008-12-31$6.83M82.48%
2008-09-30$3.75M31.77%
2008-06-30$2.84M2.78%
2008-03-31$2.77M-0.07%
2007-12-31$2.77M-

Sangamo Therapeutics generated $581.00K in revenue during Q3 2025, up -96.83% compared to the previous quarter, and up 163.20% compared to the same period a year ago.

Sangamo Therapeutics Revenue Breakdown


Sangamo Therapeutics Revenue Breakdown by Product

Annual Revenue by Product

Product/ServiceDec 25Dec 24Dec 23Dec 22Dec 21
Reportable Segment$39.55M----
License-$48.68M$132.16M$37.03M-
Service-$1.32M$2.68M--
License and Service--$9.57M$19.70M$34.00K
Milestone Achievement---$457.00K$23.00K
Research Services---$2.13M$3.06M

Sangamo Therapeutics's latest annual revenue breakdown by segment (product or service), as of Dec 25: Reportable Segment (100.00%).

Quarterly Revenue by Product

Product/ServiceDec 25Sep 25Jun 25Mar 25Sep 24Mar 24Dec 23Sep 23Jun 23Mar 23Dec 22Sep 22Jun 22Mar 22Dec 21Sep 21Jun 21Mar 21Dec 20Sep 20
Reportable Segment$38.97M$581.00K------------------
License--$18.00M$5.00M$48.68M$481.00K$114.23M$5.39M$1.11M$11.44M----------
Service----$547.00K---------------
License and Service------$5.07M$1.50M$1.50M$1.50M$8.12M$7.58M$366.00K$311.00K$726.00K$-1.13M$206.00K$227.00K$326.00K$321.00K
Research Services--------$554.00K$2.06M$2.17M$2.03M$1.15M$978.00K$640.00K$1.13M$613.00K$679.00K$987.00K$961.00K
Milestone Achievement------------$247.00K$210.00K$490.00K$-759.00K$138.00K$154.00K$220.00K$216.00K

Sangamo Therapeutics's latest quarterly revenue breakdown by segment (product or service), as of Dec 25: Reportable Segment (100.00%).

Sangamo Therapeutics Peer Comparison by Revenue


TickerCompanyLast Year RevenueLast Quarter Revenue
CDXSCodexis$70.39M$15.25M
SGMOSangamo Therapeutics$57.80M$581.00K
IVVDInvivyd$53.43M$13.13M
IPHAInnate Pharma$51.90M$16.56M
OABIOmniAb$18.67M$14.43M
MOLNMolecular Partners$7.04M$2.74M
IMDXInsight Molecular Diagnostics$4.05M$260.00K
MISTMilestone Pharmaceuticals$1.55M-
CCCCC4 Therapeutics--
RANIRani Therapeutics--

SGMO Revenue FAQ


What is Sangamo Therapeutics’s yearly revenue?

Sangamo Therapeutics's yearly revenue for 2024 was $57.8M, representing a decrease of -67.20% compared to 2023. The company's yearly revenue for 2023 was $176.23M, representing an increase of 58.34% compared to 2022. SGMO's yearly revenue for 2022 was $111.3M, representing an increase of 0.54% compared to 2021.

What is Sangamo Therapeutics’s quarterly revenue?

Sangamo Therapeutics's quarterly revenue for Q3 2025 was $581K, a -96.83% decrease from the previous quarter (Q2 2025), and a -98.82% decrease year-over-year (Q3 2024). The company's quarterly revenue for Q2 2025 was $18.31M, a 184.39% increase from the previous quarter (Q1 2025), and a 5042.13% increase year-over-year (Q2 2024). SGMO's quarterly revenue for Q1 2025 was $6.44M, a -14.75% decrease from the previous quarter (Q4 2024), and a 1238.25% increase year-over-year (Q1 2024).

What is Sangamo Therapeutics’s revenue growth rate?

Sangamo Therapeutics's revenue growth rate for the last 3 years (2022-2024) was -48.07%, and for the last 5 years (2020-2024) was -51.10%.

What are Sangamo Therapeutics’s revenue streams?

Sangamo Therapeutics's revenue streams in c 25 are Reportable Segment

What is Sangamo Therapeutics’s main source of revenue?

For the fiscal year ending Dec 25, the largest source of revenue of Sangamo Therapeutics was Reportable Segment. This segment made a revenue of $39.55M, representing 100.00% of the company's total revenue.