Seanergy Maritime Ownership | Who Owns Seanergy Maritime?
Seanergy Maritime Ownership Summary
Seanergy Maritime is owned by 24.05% institutional investors, 31.10% insiders, and 44.84% retail investors. Goldman sachs group is the largest institutional shareholder, holding 3.98% of SHIP shares. Goldman Sachs Em Mkts Eq Insghts Intl is the top mutual fund, with 0.88% of its assets in Seanergy Maritime shares.
SHIP Ownership Benchmark
| Type | Name | % Inst | % Insiders | % Retail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock | Seanergy Maritime | 24.05% | 31.10% | 44.84% |
| Sector | Industrials Stocks | 68.61% | 16.27% | 15.12% |
| Industry | Marine Shipping Stocks | 31.54% | 32.68% | 35.78% |
Institutional Shareholders
Top Institutional Shareholders by Total Shares
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goldman sachs group | 814.55K | 3.98% | $10.52M |
| Renaissance | 652.30K | 3.19% | $8.42M |
| Two sigma investments, lp | 556.46K | 2.72% | $7.18M |
| Acadian asset management | 335.59K | 1.64% | $4.32M |
| Walleye capital | 287.51K | 1.40% | $3.71M |
| Morgan stanley | 233.69K | 1.14% | $3.02M |
| Marshall wace, llp | 174.35K | 0.85% | $2.25M |
| Point72 asset management | 172.60K | 0.84% | $2.23M |
| Jane street group | 123.11K | 0.60% | $1.59M |
| Susquehanna group, llp | 112.68K | 0.55% | $1.45M |
Top Institutional Shareholders by % of Total Assets
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Semanteon capital management, lp | 13.34K | 2.31% | $172.18K |
| Nverses capital | 19.75K | 0.23% | $254.99K |
| R squared | 29.06K | 0.21% | $375.19K |
| Numerai gp | 109.07K | 0.14% | $1.41M |
| Triumph capital management | 41.48K | 0.11% | $543.87K |
| Pdt partners | 68.51K | 0.05% | $884.41K |
| Campbell & co investment adviser | 41.78K | 0.03% | $539.35K |
| Sigma planning | 56.00K | 0.02% | $918.96K |
| Winton group | 44.00K | 0.02% | $568.08K |
| Jump financial | 111.10K | 0.02% | $1.43M |
Top Buyers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goldman sachs group | 814.55K | 0.00% | 583.08K |
| Two sigma investments, lp | 556.46K | 0.01% | 417.35K |
| Acadian asset management | 335.59K | 0.01% | 327.34K |
| Marshall wace, llp | 174.35K | 0.00% | 174.35K |
| Numerai gp | 109.07K | 0.14% | 109.07K |
Top Sellers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium management | 89.85K | 0.00% | -203.37K |
| Susquehanna group, llp | 112.68K | 0.00% | -94.19K |
| Sierra summit advisors | - | - | -67.36K |
| Navellier & associates | - | - | -54.00K |
| Two sigma advisers, lp | 62.45K | 0.00% | -45.50K |
New Positions
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall wace, llp | 174.35K | 0.00% | 174.35K | $2.25M |
| Numerai gp | 109.07K | 0.14% | 109.07K | $1.41M |
| Raymond james financial | 81.32K | 0.00% | 81.32K | $1.05M |
| Sigma planning | 56.00K | 0.02% | 56.00K | $918.96K |
| Winton group | 44.00K | 0.02% | 44.00K | $568.08K |
Sold Out
| Holder | Change |
|---|---|
| Caitong asset management | -3.00 |
| Tower research capital llc (trc) | -14.00 |
| Oarsman capital | -19.00 |
| Wealthcollab | -40.00 |
| Nelson, van denburg & campbell wealth management group | -49.00 |
Institutional Ownership Trends
| Date | Holdings | Change % | Shares | Change % | Ownership | Change % | Increased Position | Change % | Decreased Position | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2026 | 81 | 17.39% | 5,077,322 | -4.75% | 24 | 3.71% | 38 | -19.15% | 30 | 130.77% |
| Mar 31, 2026 | 30 | -41.18% | 1,316,901 | -58.45% | 6 | 2.68% | 22 | -21.43% | 7 | -58.82% |
| Dec 31, 2025 | 26 | -48.00% | 1,703,733 | -21.68% | 8 | 7.28% | 11 | -60.71% | 11 | -8.33% |
| Sep 30, 2025 | 46 | 43.75% | 2,104,018 | 50.32% | 10 | 21.86% | 24 | 71.43% | 12 | 9.09% |
| Jun 30, 2025 | 36 | -14.29% | 1,722,897 | -25.81% | 8 | 6.66% | 14 | 7.69% | 14 | -26.32% |
Top Mutual Funds Shareholders
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goldman Sachs Em Mkts Eq Insghts Intl | 190.20K | 0.88% | - |
| RAM (Lux) Sys Emg Mkts Equities B USD | 156.14K | 0.72% | 55.38K |
| GS EM CORE Eq I Acc USD Close | 142.01K | 0.66% | 590.00 |
| Acuitas US Microcap Strategy | 119.85K | 0.55% | 107.91K |
| Pacific Select Emerging Markets I | 90.63K | 0.42% | 9.10K |
| Auer Growth | 90.00K | 0.42% | -40.00K |
| GS Em Mkts Ex-CHN Cr Eq Ptf I SD USD Acc | 88.90K | 0.41% | - |
| GS Em Mkts Ex-CHN Cr Eq Ptf I SD EUR Acc | 76.40K | 0.35% | 43.00K |
| CBUS Growth (MySuper) Sup | 64.16K | 0.31% | 64.16K |
| NBI Diversified EM Equity GP | 56.23K | 0.26% | -16.71K |
Recent Insider Transactions
| Date | Name | Role | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 05, 2026 | Gyftakis Stavros | See Remarks | Sell | $49.67K |
| Aug 06, 2026 | Anagnostara Christina | - | Sell | $257.85K |
| Jul 13, 2026 | Gyftakis Stavros | See Remarks | Sell | $48.87K |
| Apr 06, 2026 | Gyftakis Stavros | See Remarks | Sell | $49.80K |
| Jul 27, 2009 | Nisswa Acquisition Master Fund Ltd. | - | Sell | $8.54K |
Insider Transactions Trends
| Date | Buy | Sell |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q4 | - | 1 |
| 2026 Q3 | - | 2 |
| 2026 Q2 | - | 1 |
| 2026 Q1 | - | - |
| 2009 Q4 | - | - |
SHIP Ownership FAQ
Try Tickergate Pro Free
Customize Everything. 100% Flexibility. Fast and Easy to Use (No code or Excel Needed)
Customize your own personal stocks lists, views and charts
Choose from hundreds of fields, up to 15 years of history
Conduct deep comparison analysis
Discover trending investment themes
Find your next best investment
Research stocks using tools