SANUWAVE Health Ownership | Who Owns SANUWAVE Health?
SANUWAVE Health Ownership Summary
SANUWAVE Health is owned by 25.00% institutional investors, 1.33% insiders, and 73.67% retail investors. Opaleye management is the largest institutional shareholder, holding 11.45% of SNWV shares.
SNWV Ownership Benchmark
| Type | Name | % Inst | % Insiders | % Retail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock | SANUWAVE Health | 25.00% | 1.33% | 73.67% |
| Sector | Healthcare Stocks | 232.86% | 10.65% | -143.51% |
| Industry | Medical Device Stocks | 37.83% | 10.48% | 51.69% |
Institutional Shareholders
Top Institutional Shareholders by Total Shares
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Opaleye management | 980.00K | 11.45% | $36.73M |
| Blackrock funding, inc. /de | 490.52K | 5.72% | $14.64M |
| Awm investment company | 454.55K | 5.30% | $13.56M |
| Vanguard group | 445.21K | 5.19% | $13.28M |
| Ubs group | 210.26K | 2.46% | $3.64M |
| Solas capital management | 201.30K | 2.35% | $7.54M |
| Stifel financial | 177.30K | 2.07% | $5.29M |
| Geode capital management | 167.26K | 1.95% | $4.99M |
| State street | 137.81K | 1.61% | $5.17M |
| Northern trust | 61.81K | 0.72% | $2.32M |
Top Institutional Shareholders by % of Total Assets
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Opaleye management | 980.00K | 5.19% | $36.73M |
| Solas capital management | 201.30K | 4.61% | $7.54M |
| Awm investment company | 454.55K | 1.31% | $13.56M |
| Stonebridge wealth management | 37.18K | 0.62% | $642.91K |
| Praetorian pr | 17.25K | 0.39% | $646.53K |
| Rice hall james & associates | 27.30K | 0.06% | $1.02M |
| Bridgeway capital management | 22.28K | 0.02% | $835.02K |
| Strategic investment solutions, inc. /il | 1.33K | 0.01% | $23.05K |
| Salem investment counselors | 8.10K | 0.01% | $140.05K |
| Stifel financial | 177.30K | 0.00% | $5.29M |
Top Buyers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ubs group | 210.26K | 0.00% | 191.64K |
| Stifel financial | 177.30K | 0.00% | 177.30K |
| State street | 137.81K | 0.00% | 72.10K |
| Vanguard fiduciary trust | 49.28K | 0.00% | 49.28K |
| Rice hall james & associates | 27.30K | 0.06% | 27.30K |
Top Sellers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solas capital management | 201.30K | 4.61% | -95.39K |
| Centerbook partners lp | - | - | -87.95K |
| Huntleigh advisors | - | - | -33.45K |
| Goldman sachs group | 37.45K | 0.00% | -32.34K |
| Marshall wace, llp | - | - | -30.66K |
New Positions
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stifel financial | 177.30K | 0.00% | 177.30K | $5.29M |
| Vanguard fiduciary trust | 49.28K | 0.00% | 49.28K | $852.07K |
| Rice hall james & associates | 27.30K | 0.06% | 27.30K | $1.02M |
| Lazard asset management | 22.47K | 0.00% | 22.47K | $738.00K |
| Jane street group | 19.67K | 0.00% | 19.67K | $586.83K |
Sold Out
| Holder | Change |
|---|---|
| Pnc financial services group | -2.00 |
| Wealthspire advisors | -2.00 |
| Srs capital advisors | -6.00 |
| Beaird harris wealth management | -13.00 |
| Signaturefd | -27.00 |
Institutional Ownership Trends
| Date | Holdings | Change % | Shares | Change % | Ownership | Change % | Increased Position | Change % | Decreased Position | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2025 | 38 | -35.59% | 2,142,377 | -36.74% | 24 | 1.60% | 18 | -41.94% | 12 | -14.29% |
| Sep 30, 2025 | 37 | -19.57% | 1,821,379 | -43.56% | 21 | 1.50% | 18 | -51.35% | 8 | 33.33% |
| Jun 30, 2025 | 26 | 36.84% | 1,203,927 | -51.88% | 14 | 1.64% | 23 | 27.78% | - | - |
| Mar 31, 2025 | 19 | 1800.00% | 2,501,719 | 187575.84% | 29 | 12024888.46% | 18 | - | - | -100.00% |
| Dec 31, 2024 | 1 | - | 1,333 | -99.73% | - | 889.50% | - | - | 1 | - |
Recent Insider Transactions
| Date | Name | Role | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 30, 2026 | Opaleye Management Inc. | - | Sell | $16.15K |
| May 01, 2026 | Opaleye Management Inc. | - | Sell | $8.06K |
| Apr 30, 2026 | Opaleye Management Inc. | - | Sell | $387.62K |
| May 01, 2026 | Opaleye Management Inc. | - | Sell | $162.41K |
| Apr 29, 2026 | Opaleye Management Inc. | - | Sell | $17.25K |
Insider Transactions Trends
| Date | Buy | Sell |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | - | 7 |
| 2025 Q4 | 1 | 6 |
| 2025 Q2 | 2 | 2 |
| 2025 Q1 | - | - |
| 2024 Q4 | 1 | - |
SNWV Ownership FAQ
Try Tickergate Pro Free
Customize Everything. 100% Flexibility. Fast and Easy to Use (No code or Excel Needed)
Customize your own personal stocks lists, views and charts
Choose from hundreds of fields, up to 15 years of history
Conduct deep comparison analysis
Discover trending investment themes
Find your next best investment
Research stocks using tools