STAAR Surgical Ownership | Who Owns STAAR Surgical?
STAAR Surgical Ownership Summary
STAAR Surgical is owned by 111.45% institutional investors, 0.83% insiders. Broadwood capital is the largest institutional shareholder, holding 32.31% of STAA shares. iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF is the top mutual fund, with 6.09% of its assets in STAAR Surgical shares.
STAA Ownership Benchmark
| Type | Name | % Inst | % Insiders | % Retail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock | STAAR Surgical | 111.45% | 0.83% | -12.28% |
| Sector | Healthcare Stocks | 50.53% | 12.40% | 37.07% |
| Industry | Medical Instruments & Supplies Stocks | 59.22% | 13.30% | 27.48% |
Institutional Shareholders
Top Institutional Shareholders by Total Shares
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadwood capital | 16.12M | 32.31% | $462.59M |
| Blackrock | 7.49M | 15.31% | $356.54M |
| Blackrock funding, inc. /de | 6.73M | 13.49% | $193.12M |
| Vanguard group | 4.23M | 8.54% | $97.59M |
| Madison avenue partners, lp | 4.18M | 8.37% | $119.80M |
| Yunqi capital | 3.26M | 6.53% | $93.45M |
| Point72 asset management | 2.44M | 4.88% | $69.93M |
| Goldman sachs group | 2.15M | 4.31% | $61.71M |
| State street | 1.77M | 3.55% | $50.76M |
| Anatole investment management | 1.65M | 3.31% | $47.39M |
Top Institutional Shareholders by % of Total Assets
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yunqi capital | 3.26M | 74.80% | $93.45M |
| Broadwood capital | 16.12M | 24.18% | $462.59M |
| Sand grove capital management llp | 829.12K | 10.88% | $22.28M |
| Ai-squared management | 542.42K | 8.30% | $15.56M |
| Anatole investment management | 1.65M | 8.03% | $47.39M |
| Madison avenue partners, lp | 4.18M | 5.16% | $119.80M |
| Defender capital, llc. | 431.19K | 4.02% | $12.37M |
| Burren capital advisors | 24.58K | 2.00% | $660.38K |
| Kryger capital | 623.94K | 1.94% | $16.77M |
| Freshford capital management | 125.00K | 1.23% | $3.59M |
Top Buyers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madison avenue partners, lp | 4.18M | 5.16% | 1.73M |
| Point72 asset management | 2.44M | 0.08% | 1.61M |
| Goldman sachs group | 2.15M | 0.01% | 1.08M |
| Sand grove capital management llp | 829.12K | 10.88% | 829.12K |
| Kryger capital | 623.94K | 1.94% | 623.94K |
Top Sellers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Armistice capital | - | - | -2.81M |
| Magnetar financial | - | - | -2.47M |
| Resona asset management | - | - | -2.42M |
| Baillie gifford | - | - | -1.15M |
| Aqr arbitrage | - | - | -914.57K |
New Positions
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sand grove capital management llp | 829.12K | 10.88% | 829.12K | $22.28M |
| Kryger capital | 623.94K | 1.94% | 623.94K | $16.77M |
| Sixth street partners management company | 445.71K | 0.00% | 445.71K | $12.79M |
| Norges bank | 365.20K | 0.00% | 365.20K | $10.48M |
| Nexpoint asset management | 233.54K | 0.55% | 233.54K | $6.28M |
Sold Out
| Holder | Change |
|---|---|
| Hughes financial services | -1.00 |
| Dunhill financial | -1.00 |
| Twin peaks wealth advisors | -2.00 |
| Kayne anderson rudnick investment management | -2.00 |
| Financial gravity asset management | -5.00 |
Institutional Ownership Trends
| Date | Holdings | Change % | Shares | Change % | Ownership | Change % | Increased Position | Change % | Decreased Position | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2026 | 209 | 6.63% | 55,624,091 | 3.18% | 111 | 0.94% | 109 | 21.11% | 57 | -18.57% |
| Mar 31, 2026 | 191 | -11.57% | 53,799,160 | 2.72% | 108 | 0.97% | 88 | -11.11% | 68 | - |
| Dec 31, 2025 | 95 | -54.55% | 21,226,232 | -57.99% | 42 | 0.41% | 44 | -61.74% | 32 | -46.67% |
| Sep 30, 2025 | 85 | -49.10% | 17,040,702 | -66.97% | 34 | 0.32% | 45 | -46.43% | 27 | -49.06% |
| Jun 30, 2025 | 173 | -11.73% | 53,832,176 | 3.05% | 108 | 0.97% | 86 | -13.13% | 54 | -5.26% |
Top Mutual Funds Shareholders
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 3.03M | 6.09% | 2.09K |
| Vanguard US Total Market Shares ETF | 1.56M | 3.16% | 185.00 |
| Vanguard Morn Total Stk Mkt Idx Investor | 949.46K | 1.91% | -146.40K |
| Vanguard Total Stock Mkt Idx Inv | 949.46K | 1.91% | -146.40K |
| Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 949.46K | 1.89% | - |
| iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 864.38K | 1.74% | -15.36K |
| Vanguard Small Cap Index | 686.50K | 1.37% | 3.06K |
| Resona RM Global Selected Equity MF | 663.59K | 1.34% | 451.65K |
| Vanguard Institutional Extnd Mkt Idx Tr | 575.57K | 1.15% | 5.04K |
| State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 468.70K | 0.94% | 546.00 |
Recent Insider Transactions
| Date | Name | Role | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 12, 2026 | BROADWOOD PARTNERS, L.P. | Buy | - | |
| Mar 13, 2026 | BROADWOOD PARTNERS, L.P. | Buy | - | |
| Mar 13, 2026 | BROADWOOD PARTNERS, L.P. | Buy | $5.88M | |
| Mar 12, 2026 | BROADWOOD PARTNERS, L.P. | Buy | $5.42M | |
| Mar 11, 2026 | BROADWOOD PARTNERS, L.P. | Buy | $959.56K |
Insider Transactions Trends
| Date | Buy | Sell |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | 16 | - |
| 2025 Q4 | 6 | - |
| 2025 Q3 | - | - |
| 2025 Q2 | 20 | - |
| 2025 Q1 | 48 | - |
STAA Ownership FAQ
Try Tickergate Pro Free
Customize Everything. 100% Flexibility. Fast and Easy to Use (No code or Excel Needed)
Customize your own personal stocks lists, views and charts
Choose from hundreds of fields, up to 15 years of history
Conduct deep comparison analysis
Discover trending investment themes
Find your next best investment
Research stocks using tools