Sutro Biopharma (STRO) Revenue & Revenue Breakdown


OverviewForecastOwnershipFinancialsChart

Sutro Biopharma Revenue Highlights


Latest Revenue (Y)

$102.48M

Latest Revenue (Q)

$9.69M

Main Segment (Y)

Research and Development Services

Main Geography (Y)

Collaboration Revenue

Sutro Biopharma Revenue by Period


Sutro Biopharma Revenue by Year

DateRevenueChange
2025-12-31$102.48M65.18%
2024-12-31$62.04M-59.64%
2023-12-31$153.73M126.84%
2022-12-31$67.77M9.52%
2021-12-31$61.88M44.84%
2020-12-31$42.72M-0.03%
2019-12-31$42.74M11.24%
2018-12-31$38.42M-25.75%
2017-12-31$51.74M-13.38%
2016-12-31$59.73M-

Sutro Biopharma generated $102.48M in revenue during NA 2025, up 65.18% compared to the previous quarter, and up 239.89% compared to the same period a year ago.

Sutro Biopharma Revenue by Quarter

DateRevenueChange
2025-09-30$9.69M-84.79%
2025-06-30$63.74M266.37%
2025-03-31$17.40M17.49%
2024-12-31$14.81M73.81%
2024-09-30$8.52M-66.86%
2024-06-30$25.71M97.62%
2024-03-31$13.01M-88.56%
2023-12-31$113.72M571.95%
2023-09-30$16.92M62.54%
2023-06-30$10.41M-17.85%
2023-03-31$12.67M46.83%
2022-12-31$8.63M-65.67%
2022-09-30$25.15M-10.50%
2022-06-30$28.10M376.45%
2022-03-31$5.90M-44.65%
2021-12-31$10.65M25.09%
2021-09-30$8.52M-69.64%
2021-06-30$28.05M91.33%
2021-03-31$14.66M77.10%
2020-12-31$8.28M-53.55%
2020-09-30$17.82M88.22%
2020-06-30$9.47M32.40%
2020-03-31$7.15M-36.74%
2019-12-31$11.30M-7.92%
2019-09-30$12.28M16.65%
2019-06-30$10.53M21.97%
2019-03-31$8.63M-54.79%
2018-12-31$19.09M143.57%
2018-09-30$7.84M37.38%
2018-06-30$5.70M-1.54%
2018-03-31$5.79M43.39%
2017-12-31$4.04M-76.91%
2017-09-30$17.50M15.88%
2017-06-30$15.10M-
2017-03-31$15.10M-

Sutro Biopharma generated $9.69M in revenue during Q3 2025, up -84.79% compared to the previous quarter, and up 37.71% compared to the same period a year ago.

Sutro Biopharma Revenue Breakdown


Sutro Biopharma Revenue Breakdown by Product

Annual Revenue by Product

Product/ServiceDec 25Dec 24Dec 18
Research and Development Services$71.00K$174.00K-
Other Revenue--$5.42M
Collaboration Revenue--$13.54M

Sutro Biopharma's latest annual revenue breakdown by segment (product or service), as of Dec 25: Research and Development Services (100.00%).

Quarterly Revenue by Product

Product/ServiceSep 25Jun 25Dec 18Sep 18
Operating Segments$9.69M$63.74M--
Collaboration Revenue--$18.43M-
Other Revenue--$654.00K$912.00K

Sutro Biopharma's latest quarterly revenue breakdown by segment (product or service), as of Sep 25: Operating Segments (100.00%).

Sutro Biopharma Revenue Breakdown by Country

Annual Revenue by Country

CountryDec 18
Other Revenue$5.42M
Collaboration Revenue$13.54M

Sutro Biopharma's latest annual revenue breakdown by geography, as of Dec 18: Collaboration Revenue (71.40%), and Other Revenue (28.60%).

Quarterly Revenue by Country

CountryDec 18Sep 18
Other Revenue$654.00K$912.00K
Collaboration Revenue$18.43M-

Sutro Biopharma's latest quarterly revenue breakdown by geography, as of Dec 18: Collaboration Revenue (96.57%), and Other Revenue (3.43%).

Sutro Biopharma Peer Comparison by Revenue


TickerCompanyLast Year RevenueLast Quarter Revenue
STROSutro Biopharma$102.48M$9.69M
DTILPrecision BioSciences$34.26M$10.84M
MGXMetagenomi$25.21M$1.25M
STTKShattuck Labs$1.00M-
IFRXInflaRx$61.80K$36.25K
GUTSFractyl Health--
CNTBConnect Biopharma-$48.00K
ARTVArtiva Biotherapeutics--
KLRSKalaris Therapeutics--
PLRXPliant Therapeutics--

STRO Revenue FAQ


What is Sutro Biopharma’s yearly revenue?

Sutro Biopharma's yearly revenue for 2025 was $102.48M, representing an increase of 65.18% compared to 2024. The company's yearly revenue for 2024 was $62.04M, representing a decrease of -59.64% compared to 2023. STRO's yearly revenue for 2023 was $153.73M, representing an increase of 126.84% compared to 2022.

What is Sutro Biopharma’s quarterly revenue?

Sutro Biopharma's quarterly revenue for Q3 2025 was $9.69M, a -84.79% decrease from the previous quarter (Q2 2025), and a 13.77% increase year-over-year (Q3 2024). The company's quarterly revenue for Q2 2025 was $63.74M, a 266.37% increase from the previous quarter (Q1 2025), and a 147.98% increase year-over-year (Q2 2024). STRO's quarterly revenue for Q1 2025 was $17.4M, a 17.49% increase from the previous quarter (Q4 2024), and a 33.76% increase year-over-year (Q1 2024).

What is Sutro Biopharma’s revenue growth rate?

Sutro Biopharma's revenue growth rate for the last 3 years (2023-2025) was -33.34%, and for the last 5 years (2021-2025) was 65.62%.

What are Sutro Biopharma’s revenue streams?

Sutro Biopharma's revenue streams in c 25 are Research and Development Services

What is Sutro Biopharma’s main source of revenue?

For the fiscal year ending Dec 25, the largest source of revenue of Sutro Biopharma was Research and Development Services. This segment made a revenue of $71K, representing 100.00% of the company's total revenue.