Tamboran Resources Ownership | Who Owns Tamboran Resources?
Tamboran Resources Ownership Summary
Tamboran Resources is owned by 57.53% institutional investors, 16.73% insiders, and 25.74% retail investors. Hite hedge asset management is the largest institutional shareholder, holding 12.87% of TBN shares. Reaves Utility Income is the top mutual fund, with 1.76% of its assets in Tamboran Resources shares.
TBN Ownership Benchmark
| Type | Name | % Inst | % Insiders | % Retail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock | Tamboran Resources | 57.53% | 16.73% | 25.74% |
| Sector | Energy Stocks | 63.70% | 15.53% | 20.77% |
| Industry | Oil & Gas Exploration & Production Stocks | 69.09% | 15.80% | 15.11% |
Institutional Shareholders
Top Institutional Shareholders by Total Shares
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hite hedge asset management | 2.88M | 12.87% | $93.69M |
| Gilder gagnon howe | 1.09M | 4.87% | $35.48M |
| Alberta investment management | 858.68K | 3.83% | $27.92M |
| Cinctive capital management lp | 655.33K | 2.93% | $21.30M |
| Yaupon capital management lp | 623.53K | 2.78% | $20.27M |
| Reaves w h | 615.00K | 2.75% | $19.99M |
| Ingalls & snyder | 504.50K | 2.25% | $16.40M |
| Hightower advisors | 456.75K | 2.04% | $14.85M |
| Ancient art | 437.14K | 1.95% | $14.21M |
| Ubs group | 433.96K | 1.94% | $14.11M |
Top Institutional Shareholders by % of Total Assets
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hite hedge asset management | 2.88M | 5.13% | $93.69M |
| Ancient art | 437.14K | 2.90% | $14.21M |
| Cooper investors pty | 155.48K | 2.32% | $5.05M |
| Arbiter partners capital management | 67.21K | 1.15% | $2.19M |
| Cinctive capital management lp | 655.33K | 0.78% | $21.30M |
| Aventail capital group, lp | 279.16K | 0.52% | $9.08M |
| Ingalls & snyder | 504.50K | 0.45% | $16.40M |
| Yaupon capital management lp | 623.53K | 0.40% | $20.27M |
| Gilder gagnon howe | 1.09M | 0.37% | $35.48M |
| Reaves w h | 615.00K | 0.30% | $19.99M |
Top Buyers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hite hedge asset management | 2.88M | 5.13% | 805.49K |
| Cinctive capital management lp | 655.33K | 0.78% | 553.32K |
| Reaves w h | 615.00K | 0.30% | 445.00K |
| Hightower advisors | 456.75K | 0.01% | 409.22K |
| Alyeska investment group | 271.24K | 0.02% | 271.24K |
Top Sellers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Encompass capital advisors | - | - | -713.70K |
| Nuveen | - | - | -529.88K |
| Baupost group llc/ma | - | - | -257.23K |
| Zimmer partners, lp | - | - | -91.48K |
| Whitebox advisors | - | - | -78.83K |
New Positions
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alyeska investment group | 271.24K | 0.02% | 271.24K | $8.82M |
| Hudson bay capital management lp | 104.01K | 0.01% | 104.01K | $3.38M |
| Ghisallo capital management | 100.00K | 0.06% | 100.00K | $3.25M |
| Jane street group | 80.80K | 0.00% | 80.80K | $2.63M |
| Zweig-dimenna associates | 80.50K | 0.24% | 80.50K | $2.62M |
Sold Out
| Holder | Change |
|---|---|
| Logan capital management | -18.00 |
| Penserra capital management | -135.00 |
| Tctc | -200.00 |
| Sjs investment consulting | -446.00 |
| Barclays | -1.86K |
Institutional Ownership Trends
| Date | Holdings | Change % | Shares | Change % | Ownership | Change % | Increased Position | Change % | Decreased Position | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2026 | 95 | 63.79% | 12,885,636 | 49.52% | 57 | 3.89% | 81 | 113.16% | 6 | -45.45% |
| Mar 31, 2026 | 25 | -47.92% | 2,338,516 | -71.27% | 11 | 0.71% | 15 | -55.88% | 4 | -50.00% |
| Dec 31, 2025 | 25 | -16.67% | 3,244,372 | -45.30% | 18 | 1.13% | 16 | -20.00% | 5 | 400.00% |
| Sep 30, 2025 | 30 | 30.43% | 5,930,900 | 37.82% | 40 | 4.58% | 20 | 53.85% | 1 | -66.67% |
| Jun 30, 2025 | 22 | 46.67% | 4,302,909 | 50.73% | 29 | 7720358.67% | 12 | 100.00% | 3 | 200.00% |
Top Mutual Funds Shareholders
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reaves Utility Income | 615.00K | 1.76% | 445.00K |
| CQS Natural Resources G&I Ord | 162.52K | 0.47% | - |
| Ranger Micro Cap | 80.25K | 0.23% | 80.25K |
| Franklin Natural Resources A | 76.90K | 0.22% | 2.90K |
| Cohen & Steers Real Assets I | 72.54K | 0.21% | 28.86K |
| Cohen & Steers Real Assets Multi-Strat | 72.54K | 0.21% | 67.28K |
| Geiger Counter Ord | 60.00K | 0.17% | - |
| Franklin Natural Resources I(acc)EUR | 55.80K | 0.16% | - |
| Cohen & Steers Future of Energy I | 36.17K | 0.13% | 6.03K |
| Cohen & Steers Future of Energy Comp | 36.17K | 0.13% | 6.03K |
Recent Insider Transactions
| Date | Name | Role | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 13, 2026 | PACE PHILLIP Z | - | Buy | $369.87K |
| Apr 08, 2026 | SHEFFIELD SCOTT D | - | Buy | $251.77K |
| Nov 21, 2025 | PACE PHILLIP Z | - | Buy | $47.00K |
| Jul 22, 2025 | Sheffield Bryan | - | Buy | $10.00M |
| Aug 30, 2024 | Sheffield Bryan | - | Buy | $249.94K |
Insider Transactions Trends
| Date | Buy | Sell |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | 2 | - |
| 2026 Q1 | - | - |
| 2025 Q4 | 1 | - |
| 2025 Q3 | 1 | - |
| 2025 Q2 | - | - |
TBN Ownership FAQ
Try Tickergate Pro Free
Customize Everything. 100% Flexibility. Fast and Easy to Use (No code or Excel Needed)
Customize your own personal stocks lists, views and charts
Choose from hundreds of fields, up to 15 years of history
Conduct deep comparison analysis
Discover trending investment themes
Find your next best investment
Research stocks using tools