Talen Energy (TLN) Revenue & Revenue Breakdown


OverviewForecastOwnershipFinancialsChartTranscripts

Talen Energy Revenue Highlights


Latest Revenue (Y)

$2.58B

Latest Revenue (Q)

$1.13B

Main Segment (Y)

Electricity Sales And Ancillary Services

Talen Energy Revenue by Period


Talen Energy Revenue by Year

DateRevenueChange
2025-12-31$2.58B24.51%
2024-12-31$2.07B-15.01%
2023-12-31$2.44B1.12%
2022-12-31$2.41B35.89%
2021-12-31$1.77B-1.11%
2020-12-31$1.79B-50.33%
2015-12-31$3.61B-15.44%
2014-12-31$4.27B-

Talen Energy generated $2.58B in revenue during NA 2025, up 24.51% compared to the previous quarter, and up 143.79% compared to the same period a year ago.

Talen Energy Revenue by Quarter

DateRevenueChange
2026-03-31$1.13B68.51%
2025-12-31$670.00M-12.99%
2025-09-30$770.00M69.60%
2025-06-30$454.00M-28.05%
2025-03-31$631.00M29.30%
2024-12-31$488.00M-12.07%
2024-09-30$555.00M34.38%
2024-06-30$413.00M-33.06%
2024-03-31$617.00M94.03%
2023-12-31$318.00M-50.62%
2023-09-30$644.00M-0.92%
2023-06-30$650.00M-29.96%
2023-03-31$928.00M-9.02%
2022-09-30$1.02B6.81%
2016-09-30$955.00M-6.83%
2016-06-30$1.02B20.73%
2016-03-31$849.00M-24.33%
2015-12-31$1.12B-5.63%
2015-09-30$1.19B11.64%
2015-06-30$1.06B12.58%
2015-03-31$946.00M-

Talen Energy generated $1.13B in revenue during Q1 2026, up 68.51% compared to the previous quarter, and up 231.35% compared to the same period a year ago.

Talen Energy Revenue Breakdown


Talen Energy Revenue Breakdown by Product

Annual Revenue by Product

Product/ServiceDec 25Dec 24
Electricity Sales And Ancillary Services$1.94B$1.14B
Commodity Contracts, Unrealized Gain (Loss)$57.00M$541.00M
Physical Electricity Sales, Bilateral Contracts, Other$93.00M$147.00M
Operating Revenue, Capacity$485.00M$192.00M
Product and Service, Other-$91.00M

Talen Energy's latest annual revenue breakdown by segment (product or service), as of Dec 25: Electricity Sales And Ancillary Services (75.34%), Operating Revenue, Capacity (18.83%), Physical Electricity Sales, Bilateral Contracts, Other (3.61%), and Commodity Contracts, Unrealized Gain (Loss) (2.21%).

Quarterly Revenue by Product

Product/ServiceMar 26Dec 25Sep 25Jun 25Mar 25Dec 24Sep 24Jun 24
Electricity Sales And Ancillary Services$1.34B$555.00M$496.00M$307.00M$582.00M---
Commodity Contracts, Unrealized Gain (Loss)$-9.00M$300.00M$18.00M$7.00M$-268.00M---
Operating Revenue, Capacity$207.00M$182.00M$166.00M$88.00M$49.00M---
Physical Electricity Sales, Bilateral Contracts, Other$25.00M$21.00M$35.00M$14.00M$23.00M---
Product and Service, Other-----$42.00M$20.00M$29.00M

Talen Energy's latest quarterly revenue breakdown by segment (product or service), as of Mar 26: Electricity Sales And Ancillary Services (85.70%), Operating Revenue, Capacity (13.28%), Physical Electricity Sales, Bilateral Contracts, Other (1.60%), and Commodity Contracts, Unrealized Gain (Loss) (-0.58%).

Talen Energy Peer Comparison by Revenue


TickerCompanyLast Year RevenueLast Quarter Revenue
KEPKorea Electric Power$88.21T$23.29T
EBRCentrais Elétricas Brasileiras S.A. - Eletrobrás$37.16B$8.72B
EIXEdison$19.32B$4.10B
CMSCMS Energy$8.54B$2.73B
NINiSource$6.64B$1.27B
EVRGEvergy$5.96B$1.44B
LNTAlliant Energy$4.36B$1.18B
TLNTalen Energy$2.58B$1.13B
SMRNuScale Power--

TLN Revenue FAQ


What is Talen Energy’s yearly revenue?

Talen Energy's yearly revenue for 2025 was $2.58B, representing an increase of 24.51% compared to 2024. The company's yearly revenue for 2024 was $2.07B, representing a decrease of -15.01% compared to 2023. TLN's yearly revenue for 2023 was $2.44B, representing an increase of 1.12% compared to 2022.

What is Talen Energy’s quarterly revenue?

Talen Energy's quarterly revenue for Q1 2026 was $1.13B, a 68.51% increase from the previous quarter (Q4 2025), and a 78.92% increase year-over-year (Q1 2025). The company's quarterly revenue for Q4 2025 was $670M, a -12.99% decrease from the previous quarter (Q3 2025), and a 37.30% increase year-over-year (Q4 2024). TLN's quarterly revenue for Q3 2025 was $770M, a 69.60% increase from the previous quarter (Q2 2025), and a 38.74% increase year-over-year (Q3 2024).

What is Talen Energy’s revenue growth rate?

Talen Energy's revenue growth rate for the last 3 years (2023-2025) was 5.82%, and for the last 5 years (2021-2025) was 45.41%.

What are Talen Energy’s revenue streams?

Talen Energy's revenue streams in c 25 are Electricity Sales And Ancillary Services, Commodity Contracts, Unrealized Gain (Loss), Physical Electricity Sales, Bilateral Contracts, Other, and Operating Revenue, Capacity. Electricity Sales And Ancillary Services generated $1.94B in revenue, accounting 75.34% of the company's total revenue, up 69.58% year-over-year. Commodity Contracts, Unrealized Gain (Loss) generated $57M in revenue, accounting 2.21% of the company's total revenue, down -89.46% year-over-year. Physical Electricity Sales, Bilateral Contracts, Other generated $93M in revenue, accounting 3.61% of the company's total revenue, down -36.73% year-over-year. Operating Revenue, Capacity generated $485M in revenue, accounting 18.83% of the company's total revenue, up 152.60% year-over-year.

What is Talen Energy’s main source of revenue?

For the fiscal year ending Dec 25, the largest source of revenue of Talen Energy was Electricity Sales And Ancillary Services. This segment made a revenue of $1.94B, representing 75.34% of the company's total revenue.