Under Armour Ownership | Who Owns Under Armour?


OverviewForecastRevenueFinancialsChartTranscripts

Under Armour Ownership Summary


Under Armour is owned by 17.28% institutional investors, 9.57% insiders, and 73.16% retail investors. Bdt capital partners is the largest institutional shareholder, holding 15.23% of UA shares. iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF is the top mutual fund, with 1.72% of its assets in Under Armour shares.

UA Ownership Benchmark


TypeName% Inst% Insiders% Retail
StockUnder Armour17.28%9.57%73.16%
SectorConsumer Cyclical Stocks 33.21%14.10%52.70%
IndustryApparel Manufacturing Stocks32.49%17.11%50.40%

Institutional Shareholders


Top Institutional Shareholders by Total Shares

HolderShares% HoldingValue
Bdt capital partners65.05M15.23%$314.20M
Fairfax financial ltd/ can22.00M5.18%$126.93M
Blackrock funding, inc. /de16.73M3.94%$96.84M
Blackrock16.89M3.81%$110.26M
Vanguard group15.73M3.67%$75.50M
Dimensional fund advisors lp11.52M2.71%$66.69M
Fil7.11M1.66%$34.33B
State street4.60M1.08%$22.23M
Neuberger berman group4.00M0.94%$23.14M
American century companies2.77M0.65%$13.39M

Top Institutional Shareholders by % of Total Assets

HolderShares% AssetsValue
Bdt capital partners65.05M100.00%$314.20M
Fairfax financial ltd/ can22.00M6.53%$126.93M
Clearalpha technologies lp189.24K2.50%$914.01K
Formula growth400.00K1.05%$2.32M
Bastion asset management278.05K0.49%$1.60M
Values first advisors93.60K0.28%$541.95K
Quinn opportunity partners720.00K0.25%$3.48M
Macroview investment management38.70K0.16%$224.09K
Sherbrooke park advisers62.91K0.14%$303.88K
Axq capital, lp117.70K0.09%$681.50K

Top Buyers

HolderShares% AssetsChange
Fairfax financial ltd/ can22.00M6.53%12.54M
Fil7.11M0.03%4.35M
Bdt capital partners65.05M100.00%2.59M
Hrt financial lp1.60M0.02%1.60M
Janus henderson group1.37M0.01%1.29M

Top Sellers

HolderShares% AssetsChange
Massachusetts financial services co /ma/---3.59M
Arrowstreet capital, limited partnership---1.81M
Cambria investment management---1.76M
Jane street group104.44K0.00%-1.70M
Ubs group2.24M0.00%-1.33M

New Positions

HolderShares% AssetsChangeValue
Vanguard fiduciary trust1.21M0.00%1.21M$6.99M
Norges bank621.08K0.00%621.08K$2.98M
Xtx topco303.28K0.08%303.28K$1.46M
Connor, clark & lunn investment management297.69K0.00%297.69K$1.72M
Point72 asset management223.44K0.00%223.44K$1.08M

Sold Out

HolderChange
Tfo-tdc-1.00
American national bank-2.00
Stephens consulting-2.00
Modus advisors-5.00
Coppell advisory solutions-5.00

Institutional Ownership Trends


DateHoldingsChange %SharesChange %OwnershipChange %Increased PositionChange %Decreased PositionChange %
Dec 31, 2025229-27.30%74,012,175-54.02%171.22%80-32.20%74-20.43%
Sep 30, 20253030.66%160,745,1078.20%373.11%1136.60%924.55%
Jun 30, 2025300-4.15%154,009,7010.13%362.84%104-4.59%91-
Mar 31, 2025310-9.36%153,584,333-1.38%352.73%106-22.06%92-5.15%
Dec 31, 2024310-5.49%148,589,696-4.12%342.82%1224.27%87-4.40%

Top Mutual Funds Shareholders


HolderShares% HoldingChange
iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF7.31M1.72%1.90K
Fidelity Greater Canada Sr F5.75M1.35%-
Vanguard US Total Market Shares ETF5.60M1.30%13.54K
Vanguard Total Stock Mkt Idx Inv5.10M1.20%66.74K
iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF4.13M0.96%-
DFA US Small Cap Value I3.02M0.71%-
Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF2.95M0.69%-
Vanguard Small Cap Index2.65M0.62%66.82K
MFS New Discovery Value I2.63M0.61%-73.42K
Vanguard Institutional Extnd Mkt Idx Tr2.24M0.53%74.24K

Recent Insider Transactions


DateNameRoleActivityValue
May 12, 2026WATSA V PREM ET AL-Buy$2.19M
May 13, 2026WATSA V PREM ET AL-Buy$3.68M
May 14, 2026WATSA V PREM ET AL-Buy$500.00
Jan 27, 2026WATSA V PREM ET AL-Buy$5.22M
Jan 27, 2026WATSA V PREM ET AL-Buy$4.32M

Insider Transactions Trends


DateBuySell
2026 Q23-
2026 Q17-
2025 Q412-
2025 Q34-
2025 Q2-1

UA Ownership FAQ


Who Owns Under Armour?

Under Armour shareholders are primarily institutional investors at 17.28%, followed by 9.57% insiders and 73.15% retail investors. The average institutional ownership in Under Armour's industry, Apparel Manufacturing Stocks, is 32.49%, which Under Armour falls below.

Who owns the most shares of Under Armour?

Under Armour’s largest shareholders are Bdt capital partners (65.05M shares, 15.23%), Fairfax financial ltd/ can (22M shares, 5.18%), and Blackrock funding, inc. /de (16.73M shares, 3.94%). Together, they hold 24.35% of Under Armour’s total shares outstanding.

Does Blackrock own Under Armour?

Yes, BlackRock owns 3.81% of Under Armour, totaling 16.89M shares as of Jun 2024. This represents 0.00% of BlackRock's total assets, with a market value of 110.26M$. In the last quarter, BlackRock decreased its holdings by -88.202K shares, a -0.52% change.

Who is Under Armour’s biggest shareholder by percentage of total assets invested?

Bdt capital partners is Under Armour’s biggest shareholder by percentage of total assets invested, with 100.00% of its assets in 65.05M Under Armour shares, valued at 314.2M$.

Who is the top mutual fund holder of Under Armour shares?

iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF is the top mutual fund holder of Under Armour shares, with 1.72% of its total shares outstanding invested in 7.31M Under Armour shares.

Try Tickergate Pro Free

Customize Everything. 100% Flexibility. Fast and Easy to Use (No code or Excel Needed)

  • Customize your own personal stocks lists, views and charts

  • Choose from hundreds of fields, up to 15 years of history

  • Conduct deep comparison analysis

  • Discover trending investment themes

  • Find your next best investment

  • Research stocks using tools