​

Under Armour Ownership | Who Owns Under Armour?


OverviewForecastRevenueFinancialsChartTranscripts

Under Armour Ownership Summary


Under Armour is owned by 51.62% institutional investors, 0.30% insiders, and 48.08% retail investors. Fairfax financial ltd/ can is the largest institutional shareholder, holding 10.65% of UAA shares. iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF is the top mutual fund, with 2.62% of its assets in Under Armour shares.

UAA Ownership Benchmark


TypeName% Inst% Insiders% Retail
StockUnder Armour51.62%0.30%48.08%
SectorConsumer Cyclical Stocks 208.43%15.92%-124.34%
IndustryApparel Manufacturing Stocks62.60%18.21%19.20%

Institutional Shareholders


Top Institutional Shareholders by Total Shares

HolderShares% HoldingValue
Fairfax financial ltd/ can45.36M10.65%$289.83M
Blackrock funding, inc. /de27.79M6.52%$177.59M
Vanguard group17.17M4.01%$85.33M
Dimensional fund advisors lp9.05M2.12%$57.80M
State street7.68M1.80%$49.09M
D. e. shaw7.58M1.78%$48.45M
Sixth street partners management company6.75M1.58%$43.14M
Charles schwab investment management6.75M1.58%$43.14M
Vanguard capital management6.06M1.42%$38.72M
Ubs group5.99M1.41%$38.30M

Top Institutional Shareholders by % of Total Assets

HolderShares% AssetsValue
Fairfax financial ltd/ can45.36M10.98%$289.83M
Transmarket lp1.05M2.61%$4.68M
Credit industriel et commercial1.57M0.64%$10.02M
Sherbrooke park advisers130.70K0.30%$652.18K
Cim investment management118.01K0.29%$977.12K
Bayforest capital38.31K0.23%$244.79K
Summerhaven investment management134.69K0.22%$600.70K
Abc arbitrage sa439.48K0.19%$1.96M
Gsa capital partners llp384.18K0.15%$2.46M
Maven securities1.18M0.15%$7.57M

Top Buyers

HolderShares% AssetsChange
Blackrock funding, inc. /de27.79M0.00%6.94M
Sixth street partners management company6.75M0.01%6.75M
T. rowe price investment management5.80M0.02%2.96M
Geode capital management5.31M0.00%2.38M
Fairfax financial ltd/ can45.36M10.98%2.36M

Top Sellers

HolderShares% AssetsChange
Alyeska investment group---9.79M
Disciplined growth investors inc /mn---5.28M
Loomis sayles & co l p---4.24M
Jane street group803.78K0.00%-4.21M
Hrt financial lp1.15M0.01%-2.91M

New Positions

HolderShares% AssetsChangeValue
Sixth street partners management company6.75M0.01%6.75M$43.14M
Norges bank1.35M0.00%1.35M$11.15M
Man group1.17M0.01%1.17M$5.83M
Transmarket lp1.05M2.61%1.05M$4.68M
Ing groep nv316.00K0.01%316.00K$2.02M

Sold Out

HolderChange
Dz bank ag deutsche zentral genossenschafts bank, frankfurt am main-1.00
Stone house investment management-2.00
American national bank-2.00
Soa wealth advisors, llc.-3.00
Scarborough advisors-5.00

Institutional Ownership Trends


DateHoldingsChange %SharesChange %OwnershipChange %Increased PositionChange %Decreased PositionChange %
Jun 30, 2026402-2.19%219,892,9656.82%512.20%173-11.28%1237.89%
Mar 31, 2026302-21.56%153,308,128-22.04%361.68%146-15.61%76-26.21%
Dec 31, 2025304-23.23%128,626,501-22.70%301.98%130-21.21%81-31.93%
Sep 30, 2025379-6.19%164,094,589-15.15%381.87%159-9.66%1140.89%
Jun 30, 2025392-4.16%192,803,713-3.98%452.09%173-0.57%109-4.39%

Top Mutual Funds Shareholders


HolderShares% HoldingChange
iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF11.24M2.62%2.90K
Fidelity Blue Chip Growth9.95M2.32%-
Fidelity Greater Canada Sr F6.70M1.57%-
iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF6.10M1.42%-
iShares Russell 2000 ETF5.28M1.23%-60.80K
Fidelity Small Cap Value Fund5.20M1.21%-
Vanguard Morn Total Stk Mkt Idx Investor4.60M1.08%-
Vanguard Total Stock Mkt Idx Inv4.60M1.08%-
Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest4.60M1.07%-
Vanguard US Total Market Shares ETF4.59M1.07%-1.83M

Recent Insider Transactions


DateNameRoleActivityValue
Aug 11, 2026Taleghani Reza Chief Financial OfficerBuy$100.18K
May 12, 2026WATSA V PREM ET AL-Buy$2.19M
May 13, 2026WATSA V PREM ET AL-Buy$3.68M
May 14, 2026WATSA V PREM ET AL-Buy$500.00
Jan 28, 2026WATSA V PREM ET AL-Buy$564.94K

Insider Transactions Trends


DateBuySell
2026 Q4--
2026 Q31-
2026 Q23-
2026 Q17-
2025 Q3--

UAA Ownership FAQ


Who Owns Under Armour?

Under Armour shareholders are primarily institutional investors at 51.62%, followed by 0.30% insiders and 48.08% retail investors. The average institutional ownership in Under Armour's industry, Apparel Manufacturing Stocks, is 62.60%, which Under Armour falls below.

Who owns the most shares of Under Armour?

Under Armour’s largest shareholders are Fairfax financial ltd/ can (45.36M shares, 10.65%), Blackrock funding, inc. /de (27.79M shares, 6.52%), and Vanguard group (17.17M shares, 4.01%). Together, they hold 21.18% of Under Armour’s total shares outstanding.

Does Blackrock own Under Armour?

BlackRock is not among the top 10 institutional shareholders of Under Armour.

Who is Under Armour’s biggest shareholder by percentage of total assets invested?

Fairfax financial ltd/ can is Under Armour’s biggest shareholder by percentage of total assets invested, with 10.98% of its assets in 45.36M Under Armour shares, valued at 289.83M$.

Who is the top mutual fund holder of Under Armour shares?

iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF is the top mutual fund holder of Under Armour shares, with 2.62% of its total shares outstanding invested in 11.24M Under Armour shares.

Try Tickergate Pro Free

Customize Everything. 100% Flexibility. Fast and Easy to Use (No code or Excel Needed)

  • Customize your own personal stocks lists, views and charts

  • Choose from hundreds of fields, up to 15 years of history

  • Conduct deep comparison analysis

  • Discover trending investment themes

  • Find your next best investment

  • Research stocks using tools