Velo3D Ownership | Who Owns Velo3D?
Velo3D Ownership Summary
Velo3D is owned by 4860.69% institutional investors, 43.64% insiders. Blackrock funding, inc. /de is the largest institutional shareholder, holding 551.96% of VELO shares. Picton Mahoney Fortified Arbtrg Pl Alt F is the top mutual fund, with 1.02% of its assets in Velo3D shares.
VELO Ownership Benchmark
| Type | Name | % Inst | % Insiders | % Retail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock | Velo3D | 4860.69% | 43.64% | -4804.32% |
| Sector | Industrials Stocks | 65.59% | 16.77% | 17.64% |
| Industry | Industrial Machinery Stocks | 136.99% | 12.25% | -49.25% |
Institutional Shareholders
Top Institutional Shareholders by Total Shares
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock funding, inc. /de | 1.38M | 551.96% | $24.24M |
| Awm investment company | 1.32M | 528.38% | $23.20M |
| State street | 1.00M | 401.26% | $17.62M |
| Tema etfs | 762.16K | 304.61% | $13.38M |
| Toroso investments | 760.26K | 303.85% | $13.34M |
| Vanguard capital management | 647.07K | 258.61% | $11.36M |
| Susquehanna group, llp | 575.60K | 230.05% | $10.10M |
| Next century growth investors | 553.36K | 221.16% | $9.71M |
| Geode capital management | 440.82K | 176.18% | $7.74M |
| Jane street group | 321.60K | 128.53% | $5.64M |
Top Institutional Shareholders by % of Total Assets
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vk services | 57.81K | 100.00% | $1.01M |
| Awm investment company | 1.32M | 2.01% | $23.20M |
| Next century growth investors | 553.36K | 0.52% | $9.71M |
| Tema etfs | 762.16K | 0.43% | $13.38M |
| Connective capital management | 19.66K | 0.24% | $345.01K |
| Caitong asset management | 80.86K | 0.19% | $1.42M |
| Invst | 103.53K | 0.18% | $1.82M |
| Sender co & partners | 33.32K | 0.17% | $584.75K |
| Tripletail wealth management | 8.37K | 0.15% | $130.81K |
| Byrne asset management | 14.28K | 0.14% | $250.61K |
Top Buyers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock funding, inc. /de | 1.38M | 0.00% | 1.12M |
| State street | 1.00M | 0.00% | 943.08K |
| Tema etfs | 762.16K | 0.43% | 761.61K |
| Toroso investments | 760.26K | 0.02% | 760.26K |
| Next century growth investors | 553.36K | 0.52% | 553.36K |
Top Sellers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alyeska investment group | - | - | -2.42M |
| Aigh capital management | - | - | -1.72M |
| Awm investment company | 1.32M | 2.01% | -656.22K |
| Millennium management | 303.44K | 0.00% | -364.62K |
| Vanguard capital management | 647.07K | 0.00% | -261.67K |
New Positions
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toroso investments | 760.26K | 0.02% | 760.26K | $13.34M |
| Next century growth investors | 553.36K | 0.52% | 553.36K | $9.71M |
| Vanguard group | 386.84K | 0.00% | 386.84K | $5.32M |
| Ghisallo capital management | 200.00K | 0.07% | 200.00K | $3.51M |
| Jump financial | 177.74K | 0.03% | 177.74K | $3.12M |
Sold Out
| Holder | Change |
|---|---|
| Kayne anderson rudnick investment management | -1.00 |
| Golden state equity partners | -60.00 |
| Advisory services network | -250.00 |
| Clearstead advisors | -2.78K |
| Quantbot technologies lp | -4.83K |
Institutional Ownership Trends
| Date | Holdings | Change % | Shares | Change % | Ownership | Change % | Increased Position | Change % | Decreased Position | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2026 | 144 | 100.00% | 12,161,923 | 82.71% | 4,860 | 0.07% | 115 | 101.75% | 17 | 325.00% |
| Mar 31, 2026 | 24 | -54.72% | 1,697,249 | -74.40% | 10 | 1.02% | 20 | -42.86% | 1 | -88.89% |
| Dec 31, 2025 | 41 | 20.59% | 6,403,564 | 67.23% | 30 | 0.02% | 25 | -24.24% | 8 | - |
| Sep 30, 2025 | 33 | - | 3,761,253 | - | 401 | - | 32 | - | - | - |
| Sep 30, 2022 | 87 | -3.33% | 21,036,360 | 0.65% | 365 | 0.28% | 31 | 14.81% | 13 | -7.14% |
Top Mutual Funds Shareholders
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Picton Mahoney Fortified Arbtrg Pl Alt F | 292.10K | 1.02% | 225.20K |
| Picton Mahoney Fortified Arbtrg Alt Fd F | 98.30K | 0.34% | 75.20K |
| GAMCO Intl SICAV Merger Arbtrg I (USD) | 64.50K | 0.22% | - |
| Blackstone Alternative Multi-Strategy I | 63.66K | 0.22% | - |
| Picton Mahoney Arbitrage Fund F | 15.50K | 0.05% | 11.90K |
| Gabelli Merger Plus+ Trust Ord | 12.20K | 0.04% | - |
| DCM Merger Arbitrage Enhanced | 10.00K | 0.03% | - |
| DCM Merger Arbitrage | 10.00K | 0.03% | - |
| Camelot Event Driven A | 5.70K | 0.02% | - |
| O'Connor Event Driven UCITS S1 USD Acc | 5.60K | 0.02% | 5.60K |
Recent Insider Transactions
| Date | Name | Role | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 04, 2026 | Jeldi Arun | CEO | Buy | $81.90M |
| Nov 03, 2025 | Lloyd Jason Michael | - | Buy | $4.95K |
| Sep 04, 2025 | Lloyd Jason Michael | - | Buy | $22.44K |
Insider Transactions Trends
| Date | Buy | Sell |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | - | - |
| 2026 Q1 | 1 | - |
| 2025 Q4 | 1 | - |
| 2025 Q3 | 1 | - |
| 2025 Q2 | - | - |
VELO Ownership FAQ
Try Tickergate Pro Free
Customize Everything. 100% Flexibility. Fast and Easy to Use (No code or Excel Needed)
Customize your own personal stocks lists, views and charts
Choose from hundreds of fields, up to 15 years of history
Conduct deep comparison analysis
Discover trending investment themes
Find your next best investment
Research stocks using tools