Village Farms Ownership | Who Owns Village Farms?


OverviewForecastRevenueFinancialsChartTranscripts

Village Farms Ownership Summary


Village Farms is owned by 15.39% institutional investors, 10.14% insiders, and 74.48% retail investors. Advisorshares investments is the largest institutional shareholder, holding 5.24% of VFF shares. AdvisorShares Pure US Cannabis ETF is the top mutual fund, with 3.47% of its assets in Village Farms shares.

VFF Ownership Benchmark


TypeName% Inst% Insiders% Retail
StockVillage Farms15.39%10.14%74.48%
SectorConsumer Defensive Stocks 33.19%16.40%50.41%
IndustryFarm Stocks 22.79%26.75%50.46%
IdeaCannabis Stocks List12.72%10.49%76.79%

Institutional Shareholders


Top Institutional Shareholders by Total Shares

HolderShares% HoldingValue
Advisorshares investments5.93M5.24%$16.84M
Toroso investments2.39M2.13%$7.49M
Jane street group2.11M1.87%$7.71M
Two sigma investments, lp1.72M1.54%$5.40M
Renaissance1.27M1.12%$4.63M
Blackrock983.87K0.89%$1.00M
Morgan stanley922.46K0.82%$3.37M
Two sigma advisers, lp804.30K0.72%$2.52M
Alyeska investment group740.00K0.67%$754.80K
Key client fiduciary advisors616.25K0.55%$1.75M

Top Institutional Shareholders by % of Total Assets

HolderShares% AssetsValue
Advisorshares investments5.93M3.07%$16.84M
Key client fiduciary advisors616.25K0.59%$1.75M
Ewing morris & co. investment partners139.74K0.19%$437.37K
Lighthouse financial82.76K0.17%$259.04K
Fishman jay a ltd/mi575.40K0.15%$1.63M
Entrypoint capital79.18K0.11%$289.01K
Jb capital partners lp180.00K0.10%$563.40K
Brian low financial group46.00K0.09%$130.64K
State of wyoming146.28K0.06%$533.93K
Unified investment management18.02K0.05%$51.18K

Top Buyers

HolderShares% AssetsChange
Two sigma investments, lp1.72M0.01%1.12M
Blackrock983.87K-983.87K
Jane street group2.11M0.00%596.61K
Two sigma advisers, lp804.30K0.01%553.70K
Northern trust490.53K0.00%490.53K

Top Sellers

HolderShares% AssetsChange
Perkins capital management---1.32M
Mirae asset global investments---898.48K
Mirae asset global etfs---718.53K
Renaissance1.27M0.01%-507.74K
Hrt financial lp---450.27K

New Positions

HolderShares% AssetsChangeValue
Blackrock983.87K-983.87K$1.00M
Northern trust490.53K0.00%490.53K$1.54M
Imc-chicago161.48K0.00%161.48K$458.61M
State of wyoming146.28K0.06%146.28K$533.93K
Ewing morris & co. investment partners139.74K0.19%139.74K$437.37K

Sold Out

HolderChange
Fernwood investment management-9.00
Van hulzen asset management-22.00
Mowery & schoenfeld wealth management-50.00
Cornerstone planning group-140.00
Old point trust & financial services n a-150.00

Institutional Ownership Trends


DateHoldingsChange %SharesChange %OwnershipChange %Increased PositionChange %Decreased PositionChange %
Dec 31, 202589-13.59%17,391,162-27.14%153.41%43-10.42%215.00%
Sep 30, 2025975.43%23,849,22656.21%2110.60%4635.29%1713.33%
Jun 30, 20259110.98%15,217,815-2.09%146.79%3317.86%15-
Mar 31, 202582-8.89%15,557,983-1.90%147.18%29-6.45%15-28.57%
Dec 31, 202482-16.33%15,374,279-6.42%136.38%26-13.33%21-16.00%

Top Mutual Funds Shareholders


HolderShares% HoldingChange
AdvisorShares Pure US Cannabis ETF3.97M3.47%-
ETFMG Alternative Harvest ETF2.28M2.00%-
AdvisorShares Pure Cannabis ETF2.03M1.78%-
Global X Marijuana Life Sciences ETF710.36K0.63%-8.16K
Cambria Cannabis ETF494.89K0.43%-
Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF467.57K0.41%-
iA Canadian Equity Small Cap400.13K0.36%-
NT Quality Small Cap Value375.26K0.33%-9.06K
Northern Small Cap Value375.26K0.33%-9.06K
KEPLER Small Cap Aktienfonds A332.09K0.29%-

Recent Insider Transactions


DateNameRoleActivityValue
Mar 25, 2026Bovenschen Orville President of Canadian CannabisSell$144.50K
Dec 18, 2025DEGIGLIO MICHAEL A Chief Executive OfficerSell$810.00K
Dec 19, 2025DEGIGLIO MICHAEL A Chief Executive OfficerSell$475.48K
Dec 08, 2025Bovenschen Orville President of Canadian CannabisSell$203.23K
Dec 01, 2025Bovenschen Orville President of Canadian CannabisSell$255.58K

Insider Transactions Trends


DateBuySell
2026 Q2--
2026 Q1-1
2025 Q4-5
2025 Q3--
2025 Q29-

VFF Ownership FAQ


Who Owns Village Farms?

Village Farms shareholders are primarily institutional investors at 15.39%, followed by 10.14% insiders and 74.47% retail investors. The average institutional ownership in Village Farms's industry, Farm Stocks , is 22.79%, which Village Farms falls below.

Who owns the most shares of Village Farms?

Village Farms’s largest shareholders are Advisorshares investments (5.93M shares, 5.24%), Toroso investments (2.39M shares, 2.13%), and Jane street group (2.11M shares, 1.87%). Together, they hold 9.24% of Village Farms’s total shares outstanding.

Does Blackrock own Village Farms?

Yes, BlackRock owns 0.89% of Village Farms, totaling 983.87K shares as of Jun 2024. This represents 0% of BlackRock's total assets, with a market value of 1M$. In the last quarter, BlackRock increased its holdings by 983.87K shares, a 100.00% change.

Who is Village Farms’s biggest shareholder by percentage of total assets invested?

Advisorshares investments is Village Farms’s biggest shareholder by percentage of total assets invested, with 3.07% of its assets in 5.93M Village Farms shares, valued at 16.84M$.

Who is the top mutual fund holder of Village Farms shares?

AdvisorShares Pure US Cannabis ETF is the top mutual fund holder of Village Farms shares, with 3.47% of its total shares outstanding invested in 3.97M Village Farms shares.

Try Tickergate Pro Free

Customize Everything. 100% Flexibility. Fast and Easy to Use (No code or Excel Needed)

  • Customize your own personal stocks lists, views and charts

  • Choose from hundreds of fields, up to 15 years of history

  • Conduct deep comparison analysis

  • Discover trending investment themes

  • Find your next best investment

  • Research stocks using tools