Woodside Energy Group Ownership | Who Owns Woodside Energy Group?
Woodside Energy Group Ownership Summary
Woodside Energy Group is owned by 0.96% institutional investors, and 99.03% retail investors. Morgan stanley is the largest institutional shareholder, holding 0.24% of WDS shares. First Trust Natural Gas ETF is the top mutual fund, with 0.06% of its assets in Woodside Energy Group shares.
WDS Ownership Benchmark
| Type | Name | % Inst | % Insiders | % Retail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock | Woodside Energy Group | 0.96% | - | 99.03% |
| Sector | Energy Stocks | 147.72% | 15.00% | -62.72% |
| Industry | Oil & Gas Exploration & Production Stocks | 33.96% | 15.19% | 50.85% |
Institutional Shareholders
Top Institutional Shareholders by Total Shares
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan stanley | 4.54M | 0.24% | $70.77M |
| Goldman sachs group | 3.42M | 0.18% | $53.27M |
| Blackrock | 2.41M | 0.13% | $45.40M |
| Blackrock funding, inc. /de | 2.38M | 0.13% | $37.12M |
| Northern trust | 1.51M | 0.08% | $22.80M |
| Ubs group | 730.30K | 0.04% | $17.44M |
| Bank of america corp /de/ | 703.31K | 0.04% | $13.23M |
| Jane street group | 638.47K | 0.03% | $9.95M |
| Dimensional fund advisors lp | 630.14K | 0.03% | $15.05M |
| First trust advisors lp | 618.90K | 0.03% | $9.31M |
Top Institutional Shareholders by % of Total Assets
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hourglass capital | 324.36K | 1.61% | $7.75M |
| Xy capital | 150.42K | 1.48% | $2.35M |
| Susquehanna securities | 93.17K | 0.42% | $1.75M |
| Salt | 29.22K | 0.41% | $439.70K |
| Abel hall | 50.58K | 0.26% | $1.21M |
| Nichols & pratt advisers llp /ma | 136.79K | 0.21% | $3.27M |
| U s global investors | 75.00K | 0.21% | $1.79M |
| Ovata capital management | 55.60K | 0.19% | $857.54K |
| Meriwether wealth & planning | 12.37K | 0.16% | $295.42K |
| Balanced rock investment advisor | 14.62K | 0.16% | $220.00K |
Top Buyers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan stanley | 4.54M | 0.00% | 1.11M |
| Bank of montreal /can/ | 467.42K | 0.00% | 467.42K |
| Jane street group | 638.47K | 0.00% | 420.41K |
| Blackrock | 2.41M | 0.00% | 394.34K |
| Envestnet asset management | 248.58K | 0.00% | 225.43K |
Top Sellers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cadinha | - | - | -526.52K |
| Ubs group | 730.30K | 0.00% | -492.61K |
| Point72 asset management | 20.00K | 0.00% | -300.88K |
| Macquarie group | - | - | -274.66K |
| Massachusetts financial services co /ma/ | - | - | -247.44K |
New Positions
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of montreal /can/ | 467.42K | 0.00% | 467.42K | $7.30M |
| Connor, clark & lunn investment management | 144.41K | 0.01% | 144.41K | $2.25M |
| Truist financial | 91.03K | 0.00% | 91.03K | $2.17M |
| Confluence investment management | 87.15K | 0.03% | 87.15K | $2.08M |
| Walleye capital | 60.64K | 0.01% | 60.64K | $1.45M |
Sold Out
| Holder | Change |
|---|---|
| Northwest financial advisors | -1.00 |
| Bartlett & co. wealth management | -2.00 |
| Caldwell sutter capital | -3.00 |
| West branch capital | -3.00 |
| Visionpoint advisory group | -4.00 |
Institutional Ownership Trends
| Date | Holdings | Change % | Shares | Change % | Ownership | Change % | Increased Position | Change % | Decreased Position | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2025 | 205 | -22.35% | 18,272,978 | -13.05% | - | 78.41% | 101 | -25.19% | 50 | -20.63% |
| Sep 30, 2025 | 248 | -7.81% | 20,875,724 | 21.01% | 1 | 133.02% | 128 | -11.11% | 57 | -10.94% |
| Jun 30, 2025 | 275 | 2.23% | 24,174,188 | 2.39% | 1 | 82.21% | 146 | 23.73% | 66 | -22.35% |
| Mar 31, 2025 | 267 | -3.96% | 23,569,930 | -8.96% | 1 | 66.68% | 116 | -20.00% | 86 | 21.13% |
| Dec 31, 2024 | 260 | -2.26% | 25,479,624 | -9.50% | 1 | 60.94% | 136 | 24.77% | 67 | -19.28% |
Top Mutual Funds Shareholders
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Trust Natural Gas ETF | 1.05M | 0.06% | 16.19K |
| DFA International Core Equity I | 460.40K | 0.02% | - |
| Dimensional All Country ex US LgCap Core | 422.79K | 0.02% | 35.16K |
| RBC Private EAFE Equity Pool F | 310.34K | 0.02% | 37.13K |
| DFA International Core Equity 2 I | 232.63K | 0.01% | - |
| Dimensional All Country LgCap Core | 158.08K | 0.01% | 19.70K |
| Dimensional All Country Core Equity | 151.07K | 0.01% | 17.94K |
| Macquarie Emerging Markets Instl | 137.33K | 0.01% | - |
| Nomura Emerging Markets Equity | 137.33K | 0.01% | - |
| Delaware Emerging Markets Instl | 137.33K | 0.01% | - |
Insider Transactions Trends
| Date | Buy | Sell |
|---|---|---|
| 2028 Q4 | - | - |
| 2028 Q1 | - | - |
| 2027 Q4 | - | - |
| 2026 Q1 | - | - |
WDS Ownership FAQ
Try Tickergate Pro Free
Customize Everything. 100% Flexibility. Fast and Easy to Use (No code or Excel Needed)
Customize your own personal stocks lists, views and charts
Choose from hundreds of fields, up to 15 years of history
Conduct deep comparison analysis
Discover trending investment themes
Find your next best investment
Research stocks using tools