Choice Hotels International Ownership | Who Owns Choice Hotels International?
Choice Hotels International Ownership Summary
Choice Hotels International is owned by 24.53% institutional investors, 42.48% insiders, and 33.00% retail investors. Bamco inc /ny/ is the largest institutional shareholder, holding 11.62% of CHH shares. Baron Small Cap Growth Strategy is the top mutual fund, with 6.47% of its assets in Choice Hotels International shares.
CHH Ownership Benchmark
| Type | Name | % Inst | % Insiders | % Retail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock | Choice Hotels International | 24.53% | 42.48% | 33.00% |
| Sector | Consumer Cyclical Stocks | 33.21% | 14.10% | 52.70% |
| Industry | Hotel Stocks | 27.06% | 22.57% | 50.37% |
| Idea | Travel Stocks List | 37.20% | 13.87% | 48.94% |
Institutional Shareholders
Top Institutional Shareholders by Total Shares
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bamco inc /ny/ | 5.36M | 11.62% | $573.03M |
| Morgan stanley | 3.48M | 7.55% | $331.35M |
| Kayne anderson rudnick investment management | 3.22M | 7.00% | $333.45M |
| Vanguard group | 2.33M | 5.06% | $222.14M |
| Blackrock funding, inc. /de | 2.15M | 4.67% | $222.73M |
| Blackrock | 2.30M | 4.67% | $273.81M |
| Boston trust walden | 930.76K | 2.02% | $96.33M |
| Ubs group | 894.34K | 1.94% | $92.56M |
| State street | 725.01K | 1.57% | $77.51M |
| Rock creek group, lp | 665.88K | 1.45% | $68.92M |
Top Institutional Shareholders by % of Total Assets
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rock creek group, lp | 665.88K | 6.98% | $68.92M |
| Sophron capital management | 115.21K | 3.79% | $12.32M |
| Bamco inc /ny/ | 5.36M | 1.52% | $573.03M |
| Kayne anderson rudnick investment management | 3.22M | 0.98% | $333.45M |
| Boston trust walden | 930.76K | 0.79% | $96.33M |
| Savoir faire capital management | 11.53K | 0.72% | $1.19M |
| Pring turner capital group | 11.02K | 0.63% | $1.05M |
| William b. walkup & associates | 6.72K | 0.53% | $891.88K |
| Landscape capital management | 66.43K | 0.44% | $6.88M |
| Fenimore asset management | 193.44K | 0.38% | $18.43M |
Top Buyers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ubs group | 894.34K | 0.01% | 499.20K |
| Millennium management | 375.05K | 0.03% | 375.05K |
| Bamco inc /ny/ | 5.36M | 1.52% | 369.24K |
| Goldman sachs group | 512.63K | 0.01% | 308.77K |
| Norges bank | 303.49K | 0.00% | 303.49K |
Top Sellers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fundsmith llp | - | - | -733.89K |
| Morgan stanley | 3.48M | 0.02% | -354.52K |
| Arrowstreet capital, limited partnership | - | - | -238.41K |
| Macquarie group | - | - | -231.25K |
| Bnp paribas arbitrage, snc | 30.74K | 0.00% | -149.55K |
New Positions
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norges bank | 303.49K | 0.00% | 303.49K | $28.91M |
| Hudson bay capital management lp | 193.16K | 0.07% | 193.16K | $19.99M |
| Vanguard fiduciary trust | 133.76K | 0.00% | 133.76K | $13.84M |
| Landscape capital management | 66.43K | 0.44% | 66.43K | $6.88M |
| Heartland advisors | 62.34K | 0.33% | 62.34K | $6.45M |
Sold Out
| Holder | Change |
|---|---|
| Tfc financial management | -1.00 |
| Dunhill financial | -1.00 |
| Thurston, springer, miller, herd & titak | -1.00 |
| Financial management professionals | -2.00 |
| Hfm investment advisors | -2.00 |
Institutional Ownership Trends
| Date | Holdings | Change % | Shares | Change % | Ownership | Change % | Increased Position | Change % | Decreased Position | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2025 | 197 | -43.55% | 11,293,784 | -63.76% | 24 | 0.54% | 79 | -47.33% | 81 | -42.14% |
| Sep 30, 2025 | 192 | -44.83% | 10,442,070 | -63.18% | 22 | 0.60% | 62 | -56.94% | 90 | -36.62% |
| Jun 30, 2025 | 350 | -7.41% | 33,026,763 | 3.14% | 71 | 1.51% | 147 | -20.54% | 141 | 18.49% |
| Mar 31, 2025 | 6 | -98.32% | 5,443,702 | -82.32% | 11 | 0.27% | 3 | -98.10% | 3 | -97.89% |
| Dec 31, 2024 | 267 | -18.84% | 17,776,648 | -44.56% | 37 | 0.81% | 108 | -30.32% | 115 | - |
Top Mutual Funds Shareholders
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baron Small Cap Growth Strategy | 3.00M | 6.47% | - |
| Baron Growth Retail | 2.75M | 5.98% | -250.00K |
| Baron Growth Strategy | 2.75M | 5.98% | -250.00K |
| Baron Partners Retail | 2.49M | 5.41% | 388.00K |
| Eaton Vance Atlanta Capital SMID-Cap I | 1.99M | 4.37% | - |
| Baron Focused Growth Retail | 1.10M | 2.40% | 205.00K |
| Baron Focused Growth Strategy | 1.10M | 2.40% | 205.00K |
| Vanguard US Total Market Shares ETF | 835.33K | 1.79% | 660.00 |
| Vanguard Total Stock Mkt Idx Inv | 812.80K | 1.77% | 5.87K |
| Smithson Investment Trust Ord | 733.89K | 1.59% | - |
Recent Insider Transactions
| Date | Name | Role | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 18, 2026 | Oaksmith Scott E | SVP, Chief Financial Officer | Sell | $160.30K |
| Mar 17, 2026 | Oaksmith Scott E | SVP, Chief Financial Officer | Sell | $60.04K |
| Feb 02, 2026 | WU Simone | Senior Vice President | Sell | $41.60K |
| Feb 02, 2026 | WU Simone | Senior Vice President | Sell | $248.59K |
| Feb 02, 2026 | WU Simone | Senior Vice President | Sell | $427.68K |
Insider Transactions Trends
| Date | Buy | Sell |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | - | - |
| 2026 Q1 | - | 6 |
| 2025 Q4 | - | - |
| 2025 Q3 | - | 5 |
| 2025 Q2 | - | 1 |
CHH Ownership FAQ
Try Tickergate Pro Free
Customize Everything. 100% Flexibility. Fast and Easy to Use (No code or Excel Needed)
Customize your own personal stocks lists, views and charts
Choose from hundreds of fields, up to 15 years of history
Conduct deep comparison analysis
Discover trending investment themes
Find your next best investment
Research stocks using tools