Establishment Labs Ownership | Who Owns Establishment Labs?
Establishment Labs Ownership Summary
Establishment Labs is owned by 33.43% institutional investors, 17.55% insiders, and 49.02% retail investors. Jw asset management is the largest institutional shareholder, holding 10.34% of ESTA shares. Baron Discovery Strategy is the top mutual fund, with 2.35% of its assets in Establishment Labs shares.
ESTA Ownership Benchmark
| Type | Name | % Inst | % Insiders | % Retail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock | Establishment Labs | 33.43% | 17.55% | 49.02% |
| Sector | Healthcare Stocks | 232.86% | 10.65% | -143.51% |
| Industry | Medical Device Stocks | 37.83% | 10.48% | 51.69% |
Institutional Shareholders
Top Institutional Shareholders by Total Shares
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jw asset management | 3.06M | 10.34% | $173.84M |
| Rtw investments, lp | 2.59M | 8.78% | $106.12M |
| Brown advisory | 2.17M | 7.35% | $88.82M |
| Findell capital management | 1.30M | 4.39% | $53.10M |
| Bamco inc /ny/ | 1.18M | 4.01% | $48.44M |
| Tyro capital management | 1.08M | 3.66% | $44.16M |
| Cowen and company | 939.95K | 3.38% | $42.71M |
| Nantahala capital management | 987.69K | 3.33% | $71.98M |
| Goldman sachs group | 811.54K | 2.74% | $59.14M |
| Rice hall james & associates | 760.20K | 2.58% | $31.16M |
Top Institutional Shareholders by % of Total Assets
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jw asset management | 3.06M | 71.39% | $173.84M |
| Findell capital management | 1.30M | 20.96% | $53.10M |
| Pura vida investments | 45.00K | 17.17% | $2.56M |
| Tyro capital management | 1.08M | 16.41% | $44.16M |
| Mudita advisors llp | 686.76K | 8.14% | $28.15M |
| Tejara capital | 308.62K | 5.78% | $17.52M |
| Woodson capital management, lp | 480.00K | 3.54% | $19.68M |
| Garnet equity capital | 225.14K | 3.43% | $9.23M |
| Union square park capital management | 175.00K | 2.55% | $7.17M |
| Nantahala capital management | 987.69K | 2.38% | $71.98M |
Top Buyers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goldman sachs group | 811.54K | 0.01% | 438.21K |
| Bamco inc /ny/ | 1.18M | 0.13% | 274.29K |
| Jane street group | 627.70K | 0.00% | 272.23K |
| Woodson capital management, lp | 480.00K | 3.54% | 255.00K |
| Jpmorgan chase | 362.90K | 0.00% | 215.46K |
Top Sellers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nantahala capital management | 987.69K | 2.38% | -985.80K |
| Millennium management | - | - | -711.69K |
| Capital research global investors | 102.89K | 0.00% | -704.93K |
| Point72 asset management | - | - | -704.84K |
| Polar capital | - | - | -546.52K |
New Positions
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hrt financial lp | 105.01K | 0.02% | 105.01K | $7.65M |
| Two sigma investments, lp | 41.45K | 0.00% | 41.45K | $1.70M |
| Voleon capital management lp | 31.39K | 0.03% | 31.39K | $1.29M |
| Polen capital management | 17.48K | 0.01% | 17.48K | $1.27M |
| Cartesian growth | 14.82K | 0.02% | 14.82K | $841.76K |
Sold Out
| Holder | Change |
|---|---|
| Financial gravity asset management | -1.00 |
| National bank of canada /fi/ | -2.00 |
| True wealth design | -2.00 |
| Northwestern mutual wealth management | -3.00 |
| Sbi securities | -3.00 |
Institutional Ownership Trends
| Date | Holdings | Change % | Shares | Change % | Ownership | Change % | Increased Position | Change % | Decreased Position | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2025 | 90 | -40.40% | 9,903,578 | -62.95% | 33 | 0.41% | 41 | -43.06% | 31 | -35.42% |
| Sep 30, 2025 | 70 | -47.76% | 9,497,897 | -62.42% | 32 | 0.44% | 26 | -66.67% | 26 | -7.14% |
| Jun 30, 2025 | 140 | -2.78% | 26,442,218 | 0.48% | 89 | 1.13% | 80 | -1.23% | 29 | -3.33% |
| Mar 31, 2025 | 145 | 8.21% | 26,413,989 | -0.06% | 89 | 1.00% | 81 | 6.58% | 31 | 6.90% |
| Dec 31, 2024 | 43 | -70.55% | 6,701,707 | -72.25% | 24 | 0.32% | 22 | -67.65% | 10 | -72.22% |
Top Mutual Funds Shareholders
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baron Discovery Strategy | 689.85K | 2.35% | - |
| Baron Discovery Institutional | 689.85K | 2.35% | - |
| Polar Capital Healthcare Opports Inc | 543.58K | 1.88% | - |
| Loomis Sayles Small Cap Growth Instl | 510.73K | 1.74% | -9.21K |
| Brown Advisory Small-Cap Growth Inv | 270.32K | 0.92% | - |
| Voya Small Cap Growth (Portland) | 235.05K | 0.82% | 235.05K |
| William Blair Small Cap Growth I | 237.98K | 0.81% | 2.75K |
| CREF Stock R1 | 230.21K | 0.80% | - |
| Brown Advisory US SmlrComs Dollar B Acc | 226.28K | 0.77% | 2.50K |
| Principal SmallCap Growth I Instl | 219.98K | 0.75% | - |
Recent Insider Transactions
| Date | Name | Role | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 06, 2026 | Chacon Quiros Juan Jose | - | Sell | $7.02M |
| May 06, 2026 | Chacon Quiros Juan Jose | - | Sell | $897.57K |
| May 06, 2026 | JW Asset Management, LLC | - | Sell | $4.54M |
| May 04, 2026 | Chacon Quiros Juan Jose | - | Sell | $7.13K |
| May 01, 2026 | Chacon Quiros Juan Jose | - | Sell | $1.85M |
Insider Transactions Trends
| Date | Buy | Sell |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | - | 17 |
| 2026 Q1 | - | 5 |
| 2025 Q4 | - | 3 |
| 2025 Q3 | 3 | 4 |
| 2025 Q2 | - | - |
ESTA Ownership FAQ
Try Tickergate Pro Free
Customize Everything. 100% Flexibility. Fast and Easy to Use (No code or Excel Needed)
Customize your own personal stocks lists, views and charts
Choose from hundreds of fields, up to 15 years of history
Conduct deep comparison analysis
Discover trending investment themes
Find your next best investment
Research stocks using tools