iRhythm Ownership | Who Owns iRhythm?
iRhythm Ownership Summary
iRhythm is owned by 77.52% institutional investors, 0.87% insiders, and 21.61% retail investors. Tudor investment corp et al is the largest institutional shareholder, holding 63.31% of IRTC shares. Sands Capital Global Growth Equity is the top mutual fund, with 4.68% of its assets in iRhythm shares.
IRTC Ownership Benchmark
| Type | Name | % Inst | % Insiders | % Retail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock | iRhythm | 77.52% | 0.87% | 21.61% |
| Sector | Healthcare Stocks | 232.86% | 10.65% | -143.51% |
| Industry | Medical Device Stocks | 37.83% | 10.48% | 51.69% |
Institutional Shareholders
Top Institutional Shareholders by Total Shares
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tudor investment corp et al | 20.00M | 63.31% | $27.45M |
| Vanguard group | 3.31M | 10.29% | $587.42M |
| Blackrock funding, inc. /de | 2.81M | 8.75% | $499.31M |
| Artisan partners limited partnership | 2.57M | 8.13% | $441.59M |
| Blackrock | 2.50M | 8.03% | $269.35M |
| Capital research global investors | 1.18M | 3.68% | $210.22M |
| State street | 847.88K | 2.68% | $145.83M |
| Geode capital management | 858.40K | 2.67% | $152.34M |
| Ubs asset management americas | 829.86K | 2.58% | $147.25M |
| Jpmorgan chase | 758.59K | 2.36% | $134.60M |
Top Institutional Shareholders by % of Total Assets
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| First light asset management | 155.10K | 2.51% | $26.68M |
| Next century growth investors | 189.08K | 2.37% | $32.52M |
| Rock springs capital management lp | 235.00K | 2.36% | $40.42M |
| Ophir asset management pty | 101.56K | 2.16% | $17.47M |
| Kampmann melissa s. | 22.01K | 2.08% | $2.60M |
| Healthinvest partners ab | 22.32K | 2.02% | $6.26M |
| Eventide asset management | 691.51K | 1.96% | $118.92M |
| Williamson legacy group | 12.35K | 1.71% | $2.19M |
| Braidwell lp | 225.84K | 1.15% | $38.84M |
| Stephens investment management group | 561.53K | 0.91% | $66.27M |
Top Buyers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tudor investment corp et al | 20.00M | 0.05% | 20.00M |
| Millennium management | 399.75K | 0.02% | 339.53K |
| Polar capital | 335.91K | 0.28% | 334.56K |
| Jpmorgan chase | 758.59K | 0.01% | 319.15K |
| Price t rowe associates inc /md/ | 339.64K | 0.01% | 313.39K |
Top Sellers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sands capital management | - | - | -1.70M |
| Fiera capital | - | - | -381.64K |
| Champlain investment partners | - | - | -365.63K |
| Slate path capital lp | - | - | -365.40K |
| Alyeska investment group | - | - | -351.75K |
New Positions
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tudor investment corp et al | 20.00M | 0.05% | 20.00M | $27.45M |
| Vanguard fiduciary trust | 223.70K | 0.01% | 223.70K | $26.40M |
| Jain global | 131.09K | 0.11% | 131.09K | $22.55M |
| Perceptive advisors | 123.00K | 0.61% | 123.00K | $21.15M |
| Thrivent financial for lutherans | 75.16K | 0.02% | 75.16K | $8.87M |
Sold Out
| Holder | Change |
|---|---|
| Coppell advisory solutions | -1.00 |
| Wealthspire advisors | -1.00 |
| National bank of canada /fi/ | -1.00 |
| Concord wealth partners | -1.00 |
| Dunhill financial | -1.00 |
Institutional Ownership Trends
| Date | Holdings | Change % | Shares | Change % | Ownership | Change % | Increased Position | Change % | Decreased Position | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2025 | 278 | -20.11% | 24,936,629 | -28.15% | 77 | 0.64% | 122 | -29.07% | 98 | -14.04% |
| Sep 30, 2025 | 333 | 5.38% | 54,680,163 | 54.50% | 169 | 1.35% | 164 | -2.38% | 112 | 19.15% |
| Jun 30, 2025 | 316 | 18.35% | 35,390,802 | -1.62% | 112 | 0.86% | 169 | 26.12% | 93 | 9.41% |
| Mar 31, 2025 | 8 | -96.69% | 1,629,968 | -95.25% | 5 | 0.04% | 4 | -96.43% | 4 | -95.35% |
| Dec 31, 2024 | 147 | -44.11% | 24,053,140 | -29.85% | 76 | 0.64% | 71 | -47.79% | 51 | -23.88% |
Top Mutual Funds Shareholders
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sands Capital Global Growth Equity | 1.51M | 4.68% | -488.05K |
| Vanguard US Total Market Shares ETF | 1.01M | 3.21% | 68.62K |
| Canada Life US Small-Mid Cap Growth A | 1.00M | 3.19% | -41.02K |
| Vanguard Total Stock Mkt Idx Inv | 1.03M | 3.18% | 12.19K |
| Vanguard Small Cap Index | 744.36K | 2.30% | 12.22K |
| iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 748.85K | 2.28% | 6.30K |
| Capital Group New Economy Comp | 625.22K | 1.93% | - |
| American Funds New Economy A | 625.22K | 1.93% | - |
| Fidelity Select Medical Tech and Devcs | 485.00K | 1.48% | 117.00K |
| Eventide Gilead N | 464.25K | 1.44% | - |
Recent Insider Transactions
| Date | Name | Role | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 04, 2026 | Lawrence Brian Lee | Chief Technology Officer | Sell | $122.49K |
| Mar 16, 2026 | Smith Mervin | EVP Strategic Business Ops | Sell | $295.47K |
| Mar 02, 2026 | Turakhia Minang | CHIEF MED/SCI OFCR EVP ADVTECH | Sell | $168.26K |
| Mar 02, 2026 | Turakhia Minang | CHIEF MED/SCI OFCR EVP ADVTECH | Sell | $191.00K |
| Mar 02, 2026 | Turakhia Minang | CHIEF MED/SCI OFCR EVP ADVTECH | Sell | $158.00K |
Insider Transactions Trends
| Date | Buy | Sell |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | - | 1 |
| 2026 Q1 | - | 37 |
| 2025 Q4 | - | 10 |
| 2025 Q3 | - | 17 |
| 2025 Q2 | - | 8 |
IRTC Ownership FAQ
Try Tickergate Pro Free
Customize Everything. 100% Flexibility. Fast and Easy to Use (No code or Excel Needed)
Customize your own personal stocks lists, views and charts
Choose from hundreds of fields, up to 15 years of history
Conduct deep comparison analysis
Discover trending investment themes
Find your next best investment
Research stocks using tools