Septerna Ownership | Who Owns Septerna?
Septerna Ownership Summary
Septerna is owned by 105.92% institutional investors, 3.07% insiders. Ra capital management is the largest institutional shareholder, holding 15.63% of SEPN shares. Vanguard Total Stock Mkt Idx Inv is the top mutual fund, with 2.06% of its assets in Septerna shares.
SEPN Ownership Benchmark
| Type | Name | % Inst | % Insiders | % Retail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock | Septerna | 105.92% | 3.07% | -8.98% |
| Sector | Healthcare Stocks | 50.53% | 12.40% | 37.07% |
| Industry | Biotech Stocks | 48.96% | 12.12% | 38.92% |
Institutional Shareholders
Top Institutional Shareholders by Total Shares
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ra capital management | 7.00M | 15.63% | $234.29M |
| Trv gp v | 6.22M | 13.89% | $208.16M |
| Driehaus capital management | 4.43M | 9.90% | $148.46M |
| Trv gp vi | 4.21M | 9.41% | $141.05M |
| Samsara biocapital | 3.15M | 7.04% | $105.46M |
| Goldman sachs group | 3.06M | 6.84% | $102.57M |
| Blackrock funding, inc. /de | 1.93M | 4.32% | $64.71M |
| Siren | 1.90M | 4.25% | $63.63M |
| Vanguard group | 1.51M | 3.40% | $42.05M |
| Avoro capital advisors | 1.34M | 2.99% | $44.79M |
Top Institutional Shareholders by % of Total Assets
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trv gp vi | 4.21M | 60.72% | $141.05M |
| Trv gp v | 6.22M | 41.78% | $208.16M |
| Samsara biocapital | 3.15M | 8.66% | $105.46M |
| Catalio capital management, lp | 536.15K | 3.37% | $17.96M |
| Ra capital management | 7.00M | 2.04% | $234.29M |
| First light asset management | 963.26K | 1.96% | $32.26M |
| Adar1 capital management | 940.75K | 1.44% | $31.51M |
| Siren | 1.90M | 1.29% | $63.63M |
| Casdin capital | 553.27K | 0.93% | $18.53M |
| Sio capital management | 189.20K | 0.90% | $3.56M |
Top Buyers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Janus henderson group | 890.75K | 0.01% | 890.75K |
| Loomis sayles & co l p | 624.75K | 0.03% | 624.75K |
| Algert global | 397.49K | 0.16% | 376.45K |
| Catalio capital management, lp | 536.15K | 3.37% | 241.79K |
| First light asset management | 963.26K | 1.96% | 230.40K |
Top Sellers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bvf inc/il | - | - | -1.35M |
| Vr adviser | - | - | -506.06K |
| Perceptive advisors | - | - | -433.16K |
| Sio capital management | 189.20K | 0.90% | -395.24K |
| Adar1 capital management | 940.75K | 1.44% | -149.07K |
New Positions
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janus henderson group | 890.75K | 0.01% | 890.75K | $21.33M |
| Loomis sayles & co l p | 624.75K | 0.03% | 624.75K | $20.92M |
| Sixth street partners management company | 187.04K | 0.00% | 187.04K | $6.26M |
| Lazard asset management | 75.42K | 0.00% | 75.42K | $2.53M |
| Dimensional fund advisors lp | 75.31K | 0.00% | 75.31K | $2.52M |
Sold Out
| Holder | Change |
|---|---|
| Mai capital management | -6.00 |
| Farther finance advisors | -7.00 |
| Quadrant capital group | -7.00 |
| Daiwa securities group | -149.00 |
| Diadema partners lp | -202.00 |
Institutional Ownership Trends
| Date | Holdings | Change % | Shares | Change % | Ownership | Change % | Increased Position | Change % | Decreased Position | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2026 | 164 | 31.20% | 47,406,785 | 3.69% | 105 | 1.02% | 100 | 38.89% | 32 | 6.67% |
| Mar 31, 2026 | 56 | -55.91% | 15,904,937 | -65.11% | 35 | 0.34% | 34 | -55.26% | 11 | -62.07% |
| Dec 31, 2025 | 74 | -14.94% | 22,232,408 | -50.09% | 50 | 0.49% | 50 | 11.11% | 10 | -41.18% |
| Sep 30, 2025 | 84 | -3.45% | 44,466,323 | 3.68% | 100 | 1.07% | 43 | -21.82% | 17 | 6.25% |
| Jun 30, 2025 | 94 | 27.03% | 44,430,374 | -1.90% | 100 | 0.95% | 57 | -19.72% | 19 | - |
Top Mutual Funds Shareholders
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Total Stock Mkt Idx Inv | 927.66K | 2.06% | 21.00K |
| Vanguard Morn Total Stk Mkt Idx Investor | 927.66K | 2.06% | 21.00K |
| Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 927.66K | 2.03% | - |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Aggressive Growth | 835.28K | 1.85% | 85.60K |
| iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 565.92K | 1.26% | -10.08K |
| Driehaus Small Cap Growth Institutional | 417.86K | 0.93% | 9.12K |
| Heptagon Driehaus US Micro Cap Eq C$ Acc | 407.93K | 0.91% | - |
| Heptagon Driehaus US Sm Cp Eq C USD Acc | 364.06K | 0.81% | 2.58K |
| Loomis Sayles Small Cap Growth Instl | 338.58K | 0.74% | 338.58K |
| Vanguard Institutional Extnd Mkt Idx Tr | 264.13K | 0.58% | 497.00 |
Recent Insider Transactions
| Date | Name | Role | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 12, 2026 | Third Rock Ventures V, L.P. | - | Buy | $7.20K |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Third Rock Ventures V, L.P. | - | Buy | $7.39M |
| Aug 12, 2026 | RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | Sell | $31.73M | |
| Aug 12, 2026 | RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | Sell | $31.73M | |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Bhatt Elizabeth | President and COO | Sell | $1.10M |
Insider Transactions Trends
| Date | Buy | Sell |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q3 | - | 10 |
| 2026 Q2 | - | 11 |
| 2026 Q1 | - | 4 |
| 2025 Q4 | - | 1 |
| 2025 Q3 | - | - |
SEPN Ownership FAQ
Try Tickergate Pro Free
Customize Everything. 100% Flexibility. Fast and Easy to Use (No code or Excel Needed)
Customize your own personal stocks lists, views and charts
Choose from hundreds of fields, up to 15 years of history
Conduct deep comparison analysis
Discover trending investment themes
Find your next best investment
Research stocks using tools